Barjavel and Planète SF Prix Awarded

The Barjavel Prix and Planète SF Prix were presented at the 2018 Intergalactiques Festival of Lyon. The Barjavel Prix is for a previously unpublished short story and the Planète SF Prix is given for a work in translation. The winner of the Barjavel Prix will be published in electronic format by Actusf.

  • “La Coupole,” by Céline Maltère
  • Planète SF Prix: Nos vrais enfants (My Real Children), by Jo Walton, translated by Florence Dolishi

For more information…

Prix de l’Uchronie Finalists

The finalists for the 2017 Prix de L’Uchronie have been announced. The winners will be announced at the Festival de l’Imaginaire in Sèvres, France in December.

Prix Littéraire

  • Latium, by Romain Lucazeau
  • La chute de la maison aux flèches d’argent, by Aliette de Bodard
  • Mes vrais enfants, by Jo Walton
  • L’Empire électrique, by Victor Fleury
  • Semper Lupa, by Meddy Ligner
  • Le Baron Noir Année 1864, by Olivier Gechter

Prix Graphique

  • The Reconquêtes series, by Sylvain Runberg (Script) and François Miville-Deschênes (Artwork)
  • The Erased series, by Kei Sanbe
  • Le Château des étoiles 3, by Alex Alice
  • Le Voyage extraordinaire 5, by Denis-Pierre Filippi(Script) and Silvio Camboni (Artwork)

Prix Spécial

  • La longue terre series by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter
  • Les Brillants trilogy, by Marcus Sakey
  • Philippe Éthuin for his work “uchronique au sein des éditions” Publie.Net

For more information…

Rosny-Aîné Award Winners

The winners of the Rosny-Aîné Award were announced at the French National Science Fiction Convention in Grenoble, the weekend of July 13-16.

  • Novel: Métaquine, by François Rouiller
  • Short Story: “Les Anges Tièdes,” by Estelle Faye
  • Prix Cyrano: Joëlle Wintrebert

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire winners were announced at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5.

  • French Novel: Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Foreign Novel: Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi
  • French Short Fiction: La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal
  • Foreign Short Fiction: Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • French YA Novel: Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • Foreign YA Novel: La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Jacques Chambon Translation Prize: Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art: Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage
  • Non-Fiction: Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Prix Spécial: Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire has announced its shortlist, which is a portion of the longer list previously announced. The award will be presented at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominees

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were presented at Maison de l’Imaginaire du festival Étonnants Voyageurs in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Chroniques de l’étrange, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain D’Huissier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Sitrinjêta, by Christian Léourier
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet
  • Métaquine, tomes 1 & 2, by François Rouiller

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • La Maison dans laquelle, by Mariam Petrosyan
  • L’Inclinaison [The Gradual], by Christopher Priest
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Avec joie et docilité [Auringon ydin], by Johanna Sinisalo
  • Annihilation, by Jeff Vandermeer
  • Le Subtil changement, tomes 1 à 3 [Small Change, volumes 1-3], by Jo Walton

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • La Confirmation,” by Laurent Kloetzer (Bifrost #83)
  • De si tendres adieux,” by Romain Lucazeau (Bifrost #84)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)
  • Celle que j’abrite,” by Jean-Louis Trudel (Galaxies #39)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Les yeux de l’arc-en-ciel” [“Seventh Sight”], by Greg Egan
  • Fin de partie” [“Endgame”], by Lev Grossman
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • Une brève histoire du Tunnel transpacifique” [“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”], by Ken Liu
  • Le Choix [The Choice], by Paul J. McAuley
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • L’après-vie” [“After This Life”], by Janna Silverstein
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • L’Éveil, stade 1, by Jean-Baptiste De Panafieu
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • L’Œil de Chaac, by Emma Lanero
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Cité 19, tomes 1 & 2, by Stéphane Michaka
  • Le Dernier songe de Lord Scriven, by Éric Senabre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Elia, la passeuse d’âmes, by Marie Vareille
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • La Prophétie du Paladin, tomes 1 & 2 [The Paladin Prophecy, volumes 1 & 2], by Mark Frost
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • Dreamology, by Lucy Keating
  • L’Énigme: John Foggart, by César Mallorqui
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Maxime Berrée for Les Machines à désir infernales du Docteur Hoffman, by Angela Carter
  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Gérard De Chergé for Station Eleven, Emily St John Mandel
  • Gilles Goullet for Le Choix, by Paul J. McAuley, Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer, and Les Affinités, by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Melchior Ascaride for Les Cœurs enchaînés, Nicolas Le Breton, and L’Homme qui traversa la Terre, by Robert Darvel
  • Frédéric Coché for Un chant de pierre, by Iain Banks
  • David Demaret for Léviathan, by Jack Campbell
  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hugo Varlez for Galaxies #41
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Star Trek : 50 artistes, 50 ans

For more information…

France Bids Nice

The Worldcon in France committee has announced that their proposed 2023 Worldcon will take place in the city of Nice at The Acropolis convention center Currently, there are three levels of pre-supporting memberships, at $20/15€, $50/40€, and $100/80€. Presupporting membership cost will be deducted from final membership costs.
For more information…

Utopiales Nominations

Nominees for the awards presented at Utopiales, the Nantes International Science Fiction Festival have been announced in two categories. The Utopiales European Award recognizes a novel or collection published in French whose author is a citizen of an EC country. The prize has a cash value of 2000 euros. The winners will be announced at the Utopiales International Science Fiction Festival of Nantes the weekend of October 29-November 3.

Utopiales European Award

  • La fenêtre de Diane, by Dominique Douay
  • Futu.re, by Dimitri Glukhovsky. Translated by Denis E. Savine
  • Légationville, by China Miéville. Translated by Nathalie Mège (Embassytown)
  • Métaquine, by François Rouiller
  • Sous la Colline, by David Calvo
  • Le vivant, by Anna Starobinets. Translated by Raphaëlle Pache

Utopiales European Youth Award

  • Les Copies, by Jesper Wung-Sung. Translated by Jean-Baptiste Coursaud
  • Empreinte digitale, by Patrice Favaro
  • La source, by Maxime Fleury
  • Les sous-vivants, by Johan Héliot

Prix Utopiales 2016 du meilleur album de BD (Comics)

  • L’Apocalypse selon Magda, edited by Chloé Vollmer-Lo & Carole Maurel
  • Le dernier arpenteur des sables, edited by Jay Hosler
  • Ex Nihilo, edited by Stéphane Douay et Jean-François Kierzkowski
  • Nefer, Chants et contes des premières terres, edited by Arnaud Boutle
  • Pouvoirpoint, edited by Erwann Surcouf
  • Transperceneige Terminus, edited by Jean-Marie Rochette & Olivier Boquet
  • Zita, edited by Sylvie Fontaine

For more information…

Rosny-Aîné Award Winners

The winners of the Rosny-Aîné Award were announced at the French National Science Fiction Convention in Gradignan, the weekend of August 25-28.

  • Novel: Lum’en, by Laurent Genefort
  • Short Story: “Ethfrag, by Laurent Genefort
  • Prix Cyrano:Philippe Caza (pseudonym of Philippe Cazaumayou) for his work as an artist

For more information…

Obituary: Maurice G. Dantec

French author Maurice G. Dantec (b.1959) died on June 26. Dantec’s first novel, La Sirène rouge, was published in 1993 and won the 813 Award for best crime novel. Two years later, Les Racines du mal won the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire and Prix Rosny-aîné. In the late 90s, Dantec moved to Canada. His story “Babylon Babies” was filmed as Babylon A.D..