Prix Utopiales Awarded

The Prix Utopiales winners were announced at the Nantes Utopiales Festival International de Science-Fiction. The awards carry a prize of €3000 and are presented for works produced by Europeans and published in French in the year of eligibility. The Julia Verlanger Prize is a literary award established in 1986 which honors science fiction and fantasy novels.

  • Prix Julia Verlanger: Lum’en, by Laurent Genefort
  • Prix Extraordinaire: Manchu
  • Prix du meilleur scénario de jeux de rôle: Un prophète, (for the game Cthulhu by Pierre Jean-Marc Choserot
  • Prix du meilleur jeu vidéo réalisé à la Game Jam: Button Factory, by Samuel Bouchet, Pierre Chabiland, Rémi Gourrierec, and Louis Godart
  • Prix de la meilleure bande dessinée de science-fiction: Les Ogres-Dieux, edited by Hubert and Bertrand Gatignol
  • Prix du Jury – compétition internationale de courts métrages: World of Tomorrow, by Don Hertzfeldt
  • Prix du public – compétition internationale de courts métrages: Juliet, by Marc-Henri Boulier
  • Prix Canal+ – compétition internationale de courts-métrages: Portal to Hell!!!, by Vivieno Caldinelli
  • Grand Prix du Jury – compétition internationale de longs métrages: Évolution, by Lucile Hadzihalilovic
  • Prix Syfy du public – compétition internationale de longs métrages: Moonwalkers, by Antoine Bardou-Jacquet
  • Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse: Humains, by Matt Haig; translated by Valérie Le Plouhinec
  • Prix Utopiales Européen: L’Autre Ville, by Michal Ajvaz; translated by Benoît Meunier

For more information… (French)

Obituary: Yal Ayerdahl

French author Yal Ayerdahl (b.1959) died on October 27 after a battle with cancer. In addition to writing science fiction, Ayerdahl began publishing in 1990 and in addition to science fiction wrote more mainstream thrillers. Ayerdahl has twice received the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire, the first time in 1993 for his novel Demain une oasis, and again in 2004 for Transparences. In 1999, he and Jean-Claude Dunyach received the Prix Tour Eiffel for Etoiles mourantes.

Rosny-Aîné Award Winners

The winners of the Rosny-Aîné Award were announced at Nemo 2014, the French National Science Fiction Convention, in Amiens, the weekend of August 21.

  • Novel: Bastard, by Yal Ayerdhal
  • Short Story: “L’Opéra de Shaya, by Sylvie Lainé
  • Prix Cyrano:Philippe Caza (pseudonym of Philippe Cazaumayou) for his work as an artist

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were presented at Maison de l’Imaginaire du festival Étonnants Voyageurs in Saint-Malo, France on May 24. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

  • Francophone Novel: Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Foreign Novel: La Grande Route du Nord, by Peter F. Hamilton (UK)
  • Francophone Short Story: “L’Opéra de Shaya,” by Sylvie Lainé
  • Foreign Short Story: “La Fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés ,” by Paolo Bacigalupi (USA)
  • Young Adult Francophone Novel: La Seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Foreign Young Adult Novel: Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers, by Ransom Riggs (USA)
  • Jacques Chambon Award for Translation: Marie Surgers for Intrabasses , by Jeff Noon
  • Wojtek Siudmak Award for Illustration: Aurélien Police for the collection of his covers from 2014, in particular L’Éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Notre île sombre, by Christopher Priest
  • Essay: “Super-héros, une histoire française ,” by Xavier Fournier
  • Special Award: Richard Comballot for his memoirs on the Imagination including his collection of interviews Clameurs

For more information… (in French)

Prix Bob Morane Nominations

Bob Morane Award was created in 1999 by Marc Bailly. It recognizes excellence in French science fiction publishing and the winners are selected by a jury of professional authors and editors.

French Novel

  • L’instinct du troll, by Jean-Claude Dunyach (The Instinct of the Troll)
  • Le mont 84, by Yves and Ada Remy (Mount 84)
  • Le manuscrit Robinson, by Laurent Whale (The Robinson Manuscript)
  • Lum’en, by Laurent Genefort
  • Le septième guerrier mage, by Paul Beorn (The Seventh Magus Warrior)
  • Royaume de vent et de colères, by Jean-Laurent Del Socorro (Kingdom of Wind and Anger)
  • L’héritage des rois passeurs, by Manon Fargetton (The Legacy of the Crossing Kings)
  • Le château des millions d’années, by Stéphane Przybylski (The Millions Years Castle)

Translated Novel

  • L’adjacent, by Christopher Priest, translated by Jacques Collin (The Adjacent)
  • La terre bleue de nos souvenirs, by Alastair Reynolds, translated by Laurent Queyssi (Blue Remembered Earth)
  • Dark Eden, by Chris Beckett, translated by Laurent-Philibert Caillat
  • Corps variables, by Marcel Theroux, translated by Stéphane Roques (Strange Bodies)
  • Le cercle de Farthing, by Jo Walton, translated by Luc Carissimo (Farthing)

Short Story

  • Fleurs de lune,” by Phil Becker (“Moon Flowers”)
  • Il faudrait pour grandir oublier la frontière,” by Sébastien Juillard (“To Grow We Should Forget the Border”)
  • Asulon,” by Li Cam
  • La ménagerie de papier,” by Ken Liu (“The Paper Managerie”)


  • Le guide Howard,” by Patrice Louinet (“The Robert E.Howard Guide”)
  • Philip K. Dick, simulacres et illusions,” by Richard Comballot (“Philip K.Dick, Simulacra and Illusions”)

For more information… (French)

Utopiales Nominations

Nominees for the awards presented at Utopiales, the Nantes International Science Fiction Festival have been announced in two categories. The Utopiales European Award recognizes a novel or collection published in French whose author is a citizen of an EC country. The prize has a cash value of 2000 euros. The winners will be announced at the Utopiales International Science Fiction Festival of Nantes the weekend of October 29-November 2.

Utopiales European Award

  • Celle qui a tous les dons, by Mike Carey, translated by Nathalie Mège (The Girl With All The Gifts)
  • Lum’en, by Laurent Genefort
  • Thinking Eternity, by Raphaël Granier de Cassagnac
  • L’Adjacent, by Christopher Priest, translated by Jacques Collin (The Adjacent)
  • L’Autre Ville, by Michal Ajvaz, translated by Benoît Meunier (The Other City)

Utopiales European Youth Award

  • Humains, by Matt Haig, translated by Valérie Le Haig Plouhinec (The Humans
  • Ciel 1.0. L’hiver des machines, by Johan Heliot
  • Mingus, by Keto von Waberer, translated by Jacqueline Chambon
  • Memor : le monde d’après, by Kinga Wyrzykowska

For more information…

Révélation Futuriales Prize

The Futuriales Awards were presented at the sixth Futuriales Festival in Aulnay-sous-Bois, France on June 13.

  • The Révélation Futuriales Prize: Le Bâtard de Kosigan (The Bastard of Kosigan), by Fabien Cerutti
  • Prix des Lycéens: “Autodafeurs,” by Marine Carteron

For more information…

Prix Imaginales Winners

The winners of the 2015 Prix Imaginales have been announced. The awards will be presented at Imaginales in Épinal, France on May 30. The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first four categories and 500 euros for the last two. Winners were selected by a jury composed of Anne Besson, Jacques Grasser, Annaïg Houesnard, Jean-Claude Van Troyen, Jérôme Vincent, and Stéphane Wieser.

  • French Novel: Manesh, by Stefan Platteau,
  • Foreign Novel: Comme un conte, by Graham Joyce, translated by Louise Malagoli, (Some Kind of Fairy Tale)
  • Work for Youth: La Voie des oracles, by Estelle Faye
  • Illustration: Hélène Larbaigt for L’étrange cabaret des fées désenchantées
  • Short Story: Père-des-Pierres, by Orson Scott Card, translated by Jean-Daniel Brèque, (Stonefather)
  • Prix spécial du Jury: Vincent Ferré for the collection Lire J.R.R. Tolkien and overseeing the new translation of Seigneur des Anneaux by Daniel Lauzon.

    For more information…

Prix Pierre Bottero Winner

The winner of the Prix Pierre Bottero was announced on March 6 at the Oniriques Festival in Lyon-Meyzieu, France. The prize is given for young adult fantasy novels. A jury selects the nominees, which are then voted on by teenagers, who read the books in school sponsored book clubs. The winner was Élodie Tirel for the novel É-Den: Les Survivants.

For more information… (French)

Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information