Cóyotl Winners

The winners of the fourth annual Cóyotl Awards, honoring excellence in anthropomorphic fiction, were announced by the Furry Writers’ Guild at Rainfurrest in Seattle, WA.

  • Best Novel: Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • Best Novella: “Huntress by Renee,” by Carter Hall
  • Best Short Story: “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • Best Anthology: Abandoned Places, edited by TarlHoch

For more information…

Cóyotl Awards Nominees

The nominees for the fourth annual Cóyotl Awards, honoring excellence in anthropomorphic fiction, have been announced by the Furry Writers’ Guild. Voting is open through August 15.

Best Novel

  • The Bees, by Laline Paull
  • Bête, by Adam Roberts
  • Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis

Best Novella

  • “Going Concerns,” by Watts Martin
  • “Huntress,” by Renee Carter Hall
  • “The Mysterious Affair of Giles,” by Kyell Gold

Best Short Story

  • “Cold Scent,” by Alice Dryden
  • “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “Pavlov’s House,” by Malcolm Cross

Best Anthology

  • Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl “Voice” Hoch
  • Tales from the Guild: Music to Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominating

Voting has begun for the 2014 Ursa Major Awards, given for Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art. Voting runs through April 15 and the winners will be announced at Morphicon 2015 during the weekend of April 30-May 3 in Columbus, OH. Administrator Fred Patten notes that you needn’t nominate in every category.

Best Motion Picture

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, directed by Matt Reeves
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, directed by James Gunn
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2, directed by Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie, directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller
  • Mr. Peabody and Sherman, directed by Paul Grimalt

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work

  • The Beach Bears, by MaxGoof, “The Trip to Alberta” Chapter 137 – 170

  • Bojack Horseman, Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg
  • Furry Force
  • Littlest Pet Shop, Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26

Best Novel

  • Chakat in the Alley, by James R. Jordan
  • The Forges of Dawn, by E.M. Kinsey
  • Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall
  • Impossible Magic, by J.F.R. Coates
  • Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Real Stand-Up Guy,” by Daniel and Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Best Puppy Ever,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Carousel of Spirits,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Wharf Cat’s Mermaid,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “When a Cat Loves a Dog,” by Mary E. Lowd

Best Other Literary Work

  • Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl Hoch
  • Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo,, by various
  • Tales From the Guild: Music To Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic

Best Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery
  • Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, issue 15 to 26
  • Slightly Damned, by Sarah “Chu” Wilson
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach

Best Comic Strip

  • Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner
  • Freefall, by Mark Stanley
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
  • Savestate, by Tim Weeks

Best Magazine

  • Allasso, Volume 3: Storge, edited by Brian Cook
  • Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat
  • Flayrah, edited by Laurence “GreenReaper” Parry
  • In-Fur-Nation, edited by Rod O’Riley
  • Fursday, edited by Stuart Otterson

Best Published Illustration

  • ABlueDeer, cover for Chakat in the Alley, by James Jordan
  • Rukis, wraparound cover for Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • SabretoothedErmine, cover for Midwest FurFest 2014 convention book
  • Terrie Smith, wraparound cover of Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • WhiteMantis, I Won’t Die Here

Best Game

  • Five Nights At Freddy’s, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Five Nights At Freddy’s 2, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Freedom Planet, developer and publisher: GalaxyTrail
  • Octodad: Dadliest Catch, developer and publisher: Young Horses
  • Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, developer: Game Freak, publishers: Nintendo and The Pokémon Company

Best Website

  • Equestria Daily
  • FurAffinity
  • Furry Writers’ Guild
  • Inkbunny
  • WikiFur

For more information…

ALAA Hall of Fame Inductees

The Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association announced the inductees to the ALAA Hall of Fame at Rainfurrest in Seattle on September 27. The ALAA Hall of Fame was created in 2012 to recognize individuals or works crucial to the formation of furry fandom. The 2014 inductees, which includes two people and a novel, are listed below.

  • Carl Barks
  • Charlotte’s Web, by E. B. White
  • Osamu Tezuka

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominations Open

Nominations are open for the Ursa Major Awards, presented to recognize the best works published in the field of anthropomorphics in 2011. Fans may nominate up to five works in each category until the nomination deadline of February 29. Voting will run from March 15-May 4 with the awards presented at CaliFur VIII in Irvine, CA the weekend of June 1 – 3, 2012.

Fur more information…