Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

  • Best German Science-Fiction Novel: Omni, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Best German Short Story: “Suicide Rooms,” by Gabriele Behrend
  • Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book: Die drei Sonnen (The Three-Body Problem), by Cixin Liu
  • Best Science-Fiction Translation: Martina Hasse, for Cixin Liu’s Die drei Sonnen
  • Best Cover Art or Illustration: Greg Ruth, for Nnedi Okorafor:’s Lagune
  • Best German Audio Play: No Award
  • Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time): Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg and the team of the MediKonOne for organizing the MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction
  • Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years): Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement

For more information… (in German)

Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Moonatics, by Arne Ahlert
  • Omni, by Andrea Brandhorst
  • Der Bahnhof von Plön, by Christopher Ecker
  • Helix: Sie werden uns ersetzen, by Marc Elsberg
  • Alles außer irdisch, by Horst Evers
  • Sternentor , by Mathias Falke
  • Im Nebel kein Wort, by Frank Hebben
  • Vektor, by Jo Koren
  • Das Universum nach Landau, by Karsten Kruschel
  • Unsterblich, by Jens Lubbadeh
  • Blumen vom Mars, by Gabriele Nolte
  • Ein neuer Himmel für Kana, by Karla Schmidt
  • Babylon, by Thomas Thiemeyer

Best German Short Story

  • “Die Stadt der XY,” by Dirk Alt
  • “Suicide Rooms,” by Gabriele Behrend
  • “Acapulco! Acapulco!,” by Andreas Eschbach
  • “Vor dem Fest oder Brief an Mathilde” by Marcus Hammerschmitt
  • “Das Netz der Geächteten,” by Michael K. Iwoleit
  • “Thuban,” by Hubert Katzmarz
  • “Emukalypse,” by Niklas Peinecke

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • A Darkling Sea, by James L. Cambias
  • The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet, by Becky Chambers
  • The Fold, by Peter Clines
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu
  • Sleeping Giants, by Sylvain Neuvel
  • Lagoon, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • The End of the Running Club, by Adrian J. Walker
  • Half a Crown, by Jo Walton

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Martina Hasse for the translation of Cixin Liu: Die drei Sonnen)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of John Scalzi: Galaktische Mission
  • Helda Parmiter for the translation of Linda Nagata: Morgengrauen
  • Oliver Plaschka for the translation of Ariel S. Winter: Mr Sapien träumt vom Menschsein
  • Karin Will for the translation of Becky Chambers: Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten

Best Cover Picture or Illustration

  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Die Bibiothek der Tränen
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Hauptsache gesund!
  • Lothar Bauer for the cover of Nova 24
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of phantastisch! 63
  • Matin Frei for the cover of Das Ende des Regenbogens
  • Mark Freier for the cover of Vektor
  • Das Illustrat for Unsterblich
  • Stas Rosin for the cover of Exodus 35
  • Greg Ruth for the cover of Lagune
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of Exodus! 34

Best German Audio Play

  • Schöne neue Welt, by Regine Ahrem
  • Atmen, by Christian Hussel
  • Pimp My Brain!, by Simon Kamphans & Matthias Lang

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg, and the team of MediKonOne for organizing MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction
  • Thomas Braatz & Arnulf Meifert for the 1st Robert-Kraft-Symposium and the publication
  • Hannes Riffel and the team of Fischer Tor and Tor-Online for the successful start
  • Markus Rohde and Andreas Mergenthaler from the publishing house Cross Cult Verlag and the authors Bernd Perplies and Christian Humberg for the first official Star Trek novels in German original language

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Thomas Braatz, Manfred Orlowski, Sabine Seyfarth, Mario Franke, and Dirk Berger for organizing ElsterCons
  • Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement
  • Hardy Kettlitz for all the work in the background, as an author of secondary literature and the editor of Imprints Memoranda
  • Thomas Le Blanc for leading the Phantastischen Bibliothek Wetzlar for over 30 years

For more information… (in German)

Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

  • Best German Science-Fiction Novel: Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Best German Short Story: “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” by Karsten Kruschel
  • Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German): Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • Best Science-Fiction Translation: Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: Das Gleismeer (Railsea)
  • Best Cover Picture or Illustration: Dirk Berger for the cover of Nova 23
  • Best German Audio Play: Sale, by Georg Heinzen
  • Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time): Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook
  • Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years): Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon

For more information… (in German)

Kurd Laßwitz Nominees

The Nominees for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany have been announced.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

  • Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Grauwacht, by Robert Corvus
  • Venus siegt!, by Dietmar Dath
  • Kampf mit den Tloxi, by Matthias Falke
  • Götterdämmerung Trilogie, by Frank W. Haubold
  • Der Algorithmus des Meeres, by Frank Hebben
  • Glühsterne, by Axel Kruse
  • Schwarzes Gold aus Warnemünde, by Harald Martenstein & Tom Peuckert
  • Paradox – Am Abgrund der EwigkeitParadox – Am Abgrund der Ewigkeit, by Phillip P. Peterson
  • Planet Magnon, by Leif Randt

Best German Short Story

  • “Überwachung dringend empfohlen,” by Kilian Braun
  • “Out of Memory,” by Christian Endres
  • “Versuchsreihe 13,” by Uwe Hermann
  • “Was geschieht dem Licht am Ende des Tunnels?” by Karsten Kruschel
  • “Das Lied der Wind-Auguren,” by Michael Marrak
  • “Sonnenmondfinsternisstern,” by Jacqueline Montemurri
  • “Cyber Space Pirates Yo-Ho!,” by Uwe Post
  • “Robowrite,” by Gard Spirlin

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • The Girl in the Road, by Monica Byrne
  • The Abyss Beyond Dreams, by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Railsea, by China Miéville
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August, by Claire North
  • Station Eleven, by Emily St. John Mandel
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • Hollow World, by Michael J. Sullivan
  • Southern Reach Trilogy, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Ha’Penny, by Jo Walton

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Eva Bauche-Eppers for the translation of China Miéville: Das Gleismeer (Railsea)
  • Eva Bauche-Eppers & Elvira Bittner & Frank Böhmert & Sabrina Gmeiner & Laura Scheifinger & Andrea Stumpf & Margo Jane Warnken & Samuel N. D. Wohl for the translation of James Tiptree, Jr: Liebe ist der Plan (“Love Is the Plan the Plan Is Death”)
  • Bernhard Kempen for the translation of Ann Leckie: Die Maschinen (Ancillary Justice)
  • Nora Lachmann for the translation of Jo Walton: Der Tag der Lerche” (Ha’Penny)

Best Cover Picture or Illustration

  • Dirk Berger for the cover of phantastisch! 59
  • Dirk Berger for the cover of Nova 23
  • Mario Franke for the cover of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Timo Kümmel for the cover of Exodus 33
  • Michael Vogt for the cover of phantastisch! 60

Best German Audio Play

  • Draußen unter freiem Himmel, by Michaela Falkner
  • Sale, by Georg Heinzen

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time):

  • Birgit Fischer & Roger Murmann for the organization of WetzCon II
  • Hardy Kettlitz for his non-fiction book Die Hugo Awards 1953-1984
  • Thomas Braatz & Ralf Eiben & Manfred Orlowski & Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig for being editors of Leipzig – Visionen gestern und heute
  • Hannes Riffel & Sascha Mamczak & the Golkonda-Team for continuing their science-fiction yearbook

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years):

  • Arno Behrend & Gabriele Behrend & Torsten Frantz & Utz Benscheid & Irma Leu & Lars Adler & Michael Ehrt & Astrid Ehrt for organizing the DortCon
  • The Team around Klaus N. Frick & Klaus Bollhöfener & Katrin Weil for organizing the Galaktische Forum
  • Roger Murmann & Christian de Ahna & Birgit Fischer & Kurt Zelt for 30 years of Buchmessecon
  • Hannes Riffel & Karl Heinz Schlögl for five years at Golkonda Verlag
  • Jürgen Schütz for publishing the entire works of James Tiptree, Jr. in his publishing house Septime

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Science Fiction Preis Nominees

The nominees for the Deutscher Science Fiction Preis have been announced. The winners announced at MediKonOne in Oldenburg on the weekend of August 12.

Best Short Story:

  • “Tremolo,” by Gabriele Behrend
  • “Operation Gnadenakt,” by Frank Böhmert
  • “Der heilige Wasserabsperrhahn,” by Uwe Hermann
  • “Ein glücklicherer Ort,” by Boris Koch
  • “Diese verdammten Alienzombieroboterviecher,” by Frank Lauenroth
  • “Le Roi est mort, vive le Roi!,” by Guido Seifert.23..
  • “Der Zwillingsfaktor,” by Christian Weis

Best Novel

  • Meran, by Dirk van den Boom
  • Das Schiff, by Andreas Brandhorst
  • Feuer am Fuß: Die Maeva-Trilogie 3, by Dirk C. Fleck
  • Das Licht von Duino, by Frank Haubold
  • Paradox, by Phillip P. Peterson

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners

The winners of the Deutscher Phantastik Preis Awards were announced October 17 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, Germany.

  • Best German Novel:
  • Imperium der Drachen – Das Blut des Schwarzen Löwen, by Bernd Perplies
  • Best German Debut Novel: Lux & Umbra 1 – Der Pfad der schwarzen Perle, by Silke M. Meyer
  • Best Translated Novel: Der Ozean am Ende der Straße, by Neil Gaiman (The Ocean at the End of the Street)
  • Best German Short Story: “Der letzte Gast,” by Vanessa Kaiser and Thomas Lohwasser
  • Best Anthology/Collection: Steampunk Akte Deutschland
  • Best Series: DSA – Das Schwarze Auge
  • Best Artist: Arndt Drechsler
  • Best Work of Secondary Literature: Geek, Pray, Love: Ein praktischer Leitfaden für das Leben, das Fandom und den ganzen Rest, by Christian Humberg & Andrea Bottlinger
  • Best Website: http://www.fantasybuch.de

For more information… (in German)

Deutscher Preis

The winners of the 2015 Deutscher Science Fiction Preis have been announced. The juried award is sponsored by the SFCD, Germany´s largest science-fiction club, and is given for best novel and short fiction written in German. The award will be presented at WetzKon2 in Wetzlar, Germany on July 4 and carried a prize of €1000.

  • Best German-language Short Story: “Knox,” by Eva Strasser
  • Best German-language Novel: Alpha & Omega: Apokalypse für Anfänger, by Markus Orths

For more information…

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Winners

The winners of the Deutscher Phantastik Preis Awards were announced October 12 at BuchmesseCon in Dreieich, Germany.

  • Best Novel in German: Phoenix – Tochter der Asche, by Ann-Kathrin Karschnick
  • Best Debut Novel in German: Eldorin – Das verborgene Land, by Gaby Wohlrab
  • Best International Novel: Dunkle Halunken, by Terry Pratchett (Dodger)
  • Best German Short Story: “Claire,” by Miriam Schäfer
  • Best Anthology/Collection: Eis und Dampf, edited by Christian Vogt
  • Best Book Series; DSA – Das schwarze Auge
  • Best Graphic Artist: Mia Steingräber
  • Best Work on Secondary Literature: Geek! magazine
  • Best Website: www.phantastik-couch.de

For more information (German)

Deutscher Science Fiction Preis Winners

The SFCD has announced the winners of the 2014 Deutscher Science Fiction Preis. The winners are selected by a jury and prizes are given for best short story and best novel written in German language. The winners will each receive €1000. The award ceremony will be held in July during SchlossCon 2 in Schwerin, Germany.

  • Best German-language Short Story: “Seitwärts in die Zeit,” by by Axel Kruse
  • Best German-language Novel: Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Heschke

For more information (in German)

Kurd Laßwitz Winners

The winners for this year’s Kurd Laßwitz award for science fiction published in Germany were announced.

  • Best Novel: Dschiheads, by Wolfgang Jeschke
  • Best Short Story: “Coen Sloterdykes Diametral Levitierendes Chronoversum,” by Michael Marrak
  • Best Foreign work: “In Einer Anderen Welt,” by Jo Walton (Among Others)
  • Best Translation: Margo Jane Warnken for translating: Julie Phillips’s James Tiptree Jr. – Das Doppelleben der Alice B. Sheldon (James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon)
  • Best German SF Graphical Art 2013: Pierangelo Boog for the cover of Exodus 30
  • Special Prize for Achievement over the Years: Martin Kempf and his team of Fandom Observer for publishing 300 issues in 25 years

For more information… (in German)