Golden Globe Winners

Genre works did not fare particularly well at the 2015 Golden Globes, with most of the winners of genre interest being tangential at best. The awards, given out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, were presented on January 11. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below, with a full list of winners at the link.

  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama: Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
  • Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michael Keaton in Birdman
  • Best Animated Feature Film: How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Birdman, by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
  • Best Original Score – Motion Picture: The Theory of Everything, by Jóhann Jóhannsson

For more information…

Golden Globe Winners

The Golden Globe Winners were presented on January 12 on NBC at a ceremony hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Although genre works were nominated in many categories, few actually took home the globe. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

  • Best Animated Feature Film: Frozen
  • Best Director – Motion Picture: Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity
  • Best Screenplay: Spike Jonez for Her

For more information…

Golden Globe Nominations

The Golden Globe Nominations were released on December 12. The 2014 Golden Globes are presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and will air live on NBC January 12 at a ceremony hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena
  • Rush

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock for Gravity
  • Judi Dench for Philomena
  • Emma Thompson for Saving Mr Banks
  • Kate Winslet for Labor Day

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Alfonso Cuaron for Gravity
  • Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips
  • Steve McQueen for 12 Years A Slave
  • Alexander Payne for Nebraska
  • David O. Russell for American Hustle

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Alex Ebert for All Is Lost
  • Alex Heffes for Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
  • Steven Price for Gravity
  • John Williams for The Book Thief
  • Hans Zimmer for 12 Years A Slave

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Atlas,” from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Music & Lyrics by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
  • “Let It Go,” from Frozen, Music & Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Ordinary Love,” from Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom, Music by: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr., Brian Burton; Lyrics by: Bono
  • “Please Mr Kennedy,” from Inside Llewyn Davis, Music & Lyrics by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • “Sweeter Than Fiction,” from One Chance, Music & Lyricss by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Girls
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Jason Bateman for Arrested Development
  • Don Cheadle for House Of Lies
  • Michael J. Fox for The Michael J. Fox Show
  • Jim Parsons for The Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg for Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • American Horror Story: Coven
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Dancing on the Edge
  • Top of the Lake
  • The White Queen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Helena Bonham Carter for Burton & Taylor
  • Rebecca Ferguson for The White Queen
  • Jessica Lange for American Horror Story: Coven
  • Helen Mirren for Phil Spector
  • Elisabeth Moss for Top of the Lake

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jacqueline Bisset for Dancing On The Edge
  • Janet McTeer for The White Queen
  • Hayden Panettiere for Nashville
  • Monica Potter for Parenthood
  • Sofia Vergara for Modern Family

For more information…

Golden Globe Winners

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the winners of the Golden Globe Awards Awards on January 15. Categories with winnersof genre interest are listed below.

Movies

  • Best Director: Martin Scorsese Hugo
  • Best Animated Film: The Adventures of Tintin
  • Best Screenplay: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

    Television

  • Best Supporting Actor, TV Series, Mini-Series, or Movie: Peter Dinklange in Game of Thrones

    For more information…

  • Golden Globe Nominees

    The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced the nominees for the Golden Globe Awards Awards. Categories with nominees of genre interest are listed below.

    Movies
    Best Picture: Drama

    • The Descendants
    • The Help
    • Hugo
    • The Ides of March
    • Moneyball
    • War Horse

    Best Picture: Comedy or Musical

    • 50/50
    • The Artist
    • Bridesmaids
    • Midnight in Paris
    • My Week With Marilyn

    Best Director

    • Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
    • George Clooney The Ides of March
    • Michel Hazanavicius The Artist
    • Alexander Payne The Descendants
    • Martin Scorsese Hugo

    Best Actor: Comedy or Musical

    • Jean Dujardin in The Artist
    • Brendan Gleeson in The Guard
    • Joseph Gordon-Levitt in 50/50
    • Ryan Gosling in Crazy, Stupid, Love
    • Owen Wilson in Midnight in Paris

    Best Animated Film

    • The Adventures of Tintin
    • Arthur Christmas
    • Cars 2
    • Puss in Boots
    • Rango

    Best Screenplay

    • The Artist
    • The Descendants
    • The Ides of March
    • Midnight in Paris
    • Moneyball

    Television
    Best Supporting Actor, TV Series, Mini-Series, or Movie

    • Peter Dinklange in Game of Thrones
    • Paul Giamatti in Too Big to Fail
    • Guy Pearce in Mildred Pierce
    • Tim Robbins in Cinema Verite
    • Eric Stonestreet in Modern Family

    Best Supporting Actress, TV Series, Mini-Series, or Movie

    • Jessica Lange in American Horror Story
    • Kelly Macdonald in Boardwalk Empire
    • Maggie Smith in Downtown Abbey (Masterpiece)
    • Sofia Vergara in Modern Family
    • Evan Rachel Wood in Mildred Pierce

    Best Actor, TV Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock
    • David Duchovny in Californication
    • Johnny Galecki in The Big Bang Theory
    • Thomas Jane in Hung
    • Matt LeBlanc in Episodes

    For more information…

    Golden Globe Winners

    The winners of the 2011 Golden Globes, presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, were announced on January 16. Categories with winners of genre interest are listed below.

    • Best Animated Feature Film: Toy Story 3
    • Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical: Jim Parsons in The Big Bang Theory

    For complete nominations and results…

    Golden Globe Nominations

    The Golden Globe nominations were announced on December 14. The Golden Globes are given out by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. The awards will be presented on January 16, 2011. Categories with works of genre interest are listed below.

    Motion Picture Categories
    Best Motion Picture, Drama

    • Black Swan
    • The Fighter
    • Inception
    • The King’s Speech
    • The Social Network

    Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

    • Alice in Wonderland
    • Burlesque
    • Kids Are All Right
    • Red
    • The Tourist

    Best Director

    • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
    • David Fincher, The Social Network
    • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
    • Christopher Nolan, Inception
    • David O. Russell, The Fighter

    Best Actor, Comedy or Musical

    • Johnny Depp, Alice in Wonderland
    • Johnny Depp, The Tourist
    • Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version
    • Jake Gyllenhaal, Love and Other Drugs
    • Kevin Spacey, Casino Jack

    Animated Film

    • Despicable Me
    • How to Train Your Dragon
    • The Illusionist
    • Tangled
    • Toy Story 3

    Screenplay

    • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
    • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
    • Christopher Nolan, Inception
    • David Seidler, The King’s Speech
    • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

    Original Score

    • Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
    • Danny Elfman, Alice in Wonderland
    • A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
    • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
    • Hans Zimmer, Inception

    Song

    • “Bound to You” (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), from Burlesque
    • “Coming Home” (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), from Country Strong
    • “I See the Light” (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), from Tangled
    • “There’s a Place for Us” (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), from The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
    • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), from Burlesque

    Television Categories
    TV Series, Musical or Comedy

    • 30 Rock
    • Big Bang Theory
    • The Big C
    • Glee
    • Modern Family
    • Nurse Jackie

    Best Actor, TV Musical or Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
    • Steve Carell, The Office
    • Thomas Jane, Hung
    • Matthew Morrison, Glee
    • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

    Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award

    • Robert DeNiro

    For more information…