Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were presented at Maison de l’Imaginaire du festival Étonnants Voyageurs in Saint-Malo, France on May 24. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

  • Francophone Novel: Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Foreign Novel: La Grande Route du Nord, by Peter F. Hamilton (UK)
  • Francophone Short Story: “L’Opéra de Shaya,” by Sylvie Lainé
  • Foreign Short Story: “La Fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés ,” by Paolo Bacigalupi (USA)
  • Young Adult Francophone Novel: La Seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Foreign Young Adult Novel: Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers, by Ransom Riggs (USA)
  • Jacques Chambon Award for Translation: Marie Surgers for Intrabasses , by Jeff Noon
  • Wojtek Siudmak Award for Illustration: Aurélien Police for the collection of his covers from 2014, in particular L’Éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Notre île sombre, by Christopher Priest
  • Essay: “Super-héros, une histoire française ,” by Xavier Fournier
  • Special Award: Richard Comballot for his memoirs on the Imagination including his collection of interviews Clameurs

For more information… (in French)

Gran Prix d’Imaginaire Winners

The winners of the Gran Prix d’Imaginaire were announced on June 2. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

  • Francophone Novel: Anamnèse de Lady Star, by L.L. Kloetzer
  • Foreign Novel: L’Homme qui savait la langue des serpents, by Andrus Kivirähk (Estonia)
  • Francophone Short Story: “7 secondes pour devenir un aigle,” by Thomas Day
  • Foreign Short Story: “Complications,” by Nina Allan (UK)
  • Young Adult Francophone Novel: Animale. La Malédiction de Boucle d’or, by Victor Dixen
  • Foreign Young Adult Novel: Une Planète dans la tête, by Sally Gardner (UK)
  • Jacques Chambon Award for Translation: Bernard Sigaud for “Complications,” by Nina Allan
  • Wojtek Siudmak Award for Illustration” Didier Graffet for the cover of Steampunk – De vapeur et d’acier, by Xavier Mauméjean
  • Comics: Souvenirs de l’empire de l’atome, by Alexandre Clérisse & Thierry Smolderen
  • Manga: The Arms Peddler, volumes 1-6, by Kyoichi Nanatsuki & Night Owl
  • Essay: “Souvenirs du futur. Les Miroirs de la Maison d’Ailleurs,” under the direction of Marc Atallah, Frédéric Jaccaud, and Francis Valéry
  • Special Award: L’Intégrale Stefan Wul and The Universe Stefan Wul, adaptations of novels and comics by D. Cassegrain and others.

For more information… (in French)