Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Winners

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire winners were announced at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5.

  • French Novel: Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Foreign Novel: Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi
  • French Short Fiction: La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal
  • Foreign Short Fiction: Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • French YA Novel: Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • Foreign YA Novel: La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente
  • Jacques Chambon Translation Prize: Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art: Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage
  • Non-Fiction: Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Prix Spécial: Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire has announced its shortlist, which is a portion of the longer list previously announced. The award will be presented at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominees

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire were presented at Maison de l’Imaginaire du festival Étonnants Voyageurs in Saint-Malo, France the weekend of June 3-5. The award was created in 1974 and foreign language awards have been presented since 1992.

French Novel

  • Le Mur de Planck, by Christophe Carpentier
  • Chroniques de l’étrange, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain D’Huissier
  • Vostok, by Laurent Kloetzer
  • Sitrinjêta, by Christian Léourier
  • Latium, tomes 1 & 2, by Romain Lucazeau
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs, by Vincent Message
  • Jardin d’hiver, by Olivier Paquet
  • Métaquine, tomes 1 & 2, by François Rouiller

Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1 & 2], by Marie Brennan
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers
  • Les Chroniques du Radch [Imperial Radch trilogy], by Ann Leckie
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem], by Cixin Liu
  • Merfer [Railsea], by China Miéville
  • La Maison dans laquelle, by Mariam Petrosyan
  • L’Inclinaison [The Gradual], by Christopher Priest
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Fraankishtaayn fii Baghdaad], by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Avec joie et docilité [Auringon ydin], by Johanna Sinisalo
  • Annihilation, by Jeff Vandermeer
  • Le Subtil changement, tomes 1 à 3 [Small Change, volumes 1-3], by Jo Walton

French Short Fiction

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine,” by Ayerdhal (Scintillements)
  • Dragon, by Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations, by Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette, by Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • La Confirmation,” by Laurent Kloetzer (Bifrost #83)
  • De si tendres adieux,” by Romain Lucazeau (Bifrost #84)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu,” by Brice Tarvel (Galaxies #44)
  • Celle que j’abrite,” by Jean-Louis Trudel (Galaxies #39)

Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir” [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”], by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Les yeux de l’arc-en-ciel” [“Seventh Sight”], by Greg Egan
  • Fin de partie” [“Endgame”], by Lev Grossman
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”], by Kij Johnson
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History”], by Ken Liu
  • Une brève histoire du Tunnel transpacifique” [“A Brief History of the Trans-Pacific Tunnel”], by Ken Liu
  • Le Choix [The Choice], by Paul J. McAuley
  • “Honey Bear,” by Sofia Samatar
  • L’après-vie” [“After This Life”], by Janna Silverstein
  • Infinités [“The Woman Who Thought She Was a Planet”], by Vandana Singh
  • Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts

French YA Novel

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3, by Roxane Dambre
  • L’Éveil, stade 1, by Jean-Baptiste De Panafieu
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3, by Estelle Faye
  • Les Sous-vivants, by Johan Heliot
  • L’Œil de Chaac, by Emma Lanero
  • Jeunesse éternelle, by Nathalie Le Gendre
  • Cité 19, tomes 1 & 2, by Stéphane Michaka
  • Le Dernier songe de Lord Scriven, by Éric Senabre
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous, by Nathalie Stragier
  • Elia, la passeuse d’âmes, by Marie Vareille
  • Les Loups chantants, by Aurélie Wellenstein

Foreign YA Novel

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds], by James Dashner
  • Forget Tomorrow, by Pintip Dunn
  • La Prophétie du Paladin, tomes 1 & 2 [The Paladin Prophecy, volumes 1 & 2], by Mark Frost
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club], by Alison Goodman
  • Dreamology, by Lucy Keating
  • L’Énigme: John Foggart, by César Mallorqui
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [The Grimm Legacy, volumes 1-3], by Polly Shulman
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making] & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There], by Catherynne M. Valente

Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Maxime Berrée for Les Machines à désir infernales du Docteur Hoffman, by Angela Carter
  • Jacques Collin for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hélène Collon for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Gérard De Chergé for Station Eleven, Emily St John Mandel
  • Gilles Goullet for Le Choix, by Paul J. McAuley, Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer, and Les Affinités, by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Patrick Marcel for Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3, by Ann Leckie
  • Nathalie Mège for Merfer, by China Miéville
  • France Meyer for Frankenstein à Bagdad, by Ahmed Saadawi
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains and La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements, by Catherynne M. Valente

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Melchior Ascaride for Les Cœurs enchaînés, Nicolas Le Breton, and L’Homme qui traversa la Terre, by Robert Darvel
  • Frédéric Coché for Un chant de pierre, by Iain Banks
  • David Demaret for Léviathan, by Jack Campbell
  • Nicolas Fructus for Gotland, by Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus
  • Todd Lockwood for Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2, by Marie Brennan
  • Manchu for Au-delà du gouffre, by Peter Watts
  • Stéphane Perger for Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Aurélien Police for L’Inclinaison, by Christopher Priest
  • Hugo Varlez for Galaxies #41
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion & Philippe Aureille for BOXing dolls, by Pierre Bordage

Non-Fiction

  • Pour une histoire des possibles: Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus, by Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou
  • Les Ombres du fantastique, by Claude Fierobe
  • Du yéti au calmar géant: Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie, by Benoît Grison
  • Le Langage de la nuit: Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy, by Ursula Le Guin
  • Cinema Hermetica, by Pacôme Thiellement

Prix Spécial

  • Alma, for the reissue of the works of Jean Ray
  • Armada, for “Carnets de croquis
  • Aux Forges de Vulcain, for La Source au bout du monde, by William Morris
  • Bélial’, for “Une Heure-lumière
  • Hélène Collon and Nouveaux Millénaires, for L’Exégèse, by Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, edited by Léo Henry
  • Star Trek : 50 artistes, 50 ans

For more information…

Grand Prix de l’imaginiaire Shortlist

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Bastards, by Ayerdhal
  • Les résidents, by Maurice G. Dantec
  • Drift, by Thierry Di Rollo
  • Trois oboles pour Charon, by Franck Ferric
  • Cosplay, by Laurent Ladouari
  • Aucun homme n’est une île, by Christophe Lambert
  • Hysteresis, by Loïc Le Borgne
  • Dernières nouvelles d’Œsthrénie, by Anne-Sylvie Salzman

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Anti-Glace (Anti-Ice), by Stephen Baxter
  • La grande route du Nord (Great Road North), by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Notre fin sera si douce (Soft Apocalypse, by Will McIntosh
  • Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Vlast (Wolfhound Century), by Peter Higgins
  • Intrabasses (Needle in the Groove), by Jeff Noon
  • L’Obsession (The Man from Primrose Lane), by James Renner
  • L’océan au bout du chemin (The Ocean at the End of the Lane), by Neil Gaiman
  • L’éducation de Stony Mayhall (Raising Stony Mayhal), by Daryl Gregory
  • Le Cycle des Démons (Books 1-3) (The Demon Cycle), by Peter V. Brett

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le berceau des lucioles,” by Jacques Barbéri
  • Noc-kerrigan,” by Thomas Day
  • L’été dans la vallée” (“Summer in the Valley”), by Mélanie Fazi
  • L’opéra de Shaya” (“Shaya’s Opera”), by Sylvie Lainé
  • Finir en beauté” (“Finish Off”), by Christophe Langlois

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Éparpillés le long des rivières du ciel” (“Scattered Along the River of Heaven”), by Aliette de Bodard
  • Les Furies de Borås” (“The Furies from Borås”), by Anders Fager
  • La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés” (“The Fluted Girl”), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Les Perséides” (“The Perseids”), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • The Algorithms for Love,” by Ken Liu
  • Snodgrass,” by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Dead Horse Point,” by Daryl Gregory
  • Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit” (Selected stories from Nightmare Factory), by Thomas Ligotti
  • Foyer Sainte-Lucie pour jeunes filles élevées par les loups” (“St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves”), by Karen Russell

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Le jour où…, by Paul Beorn
  • Fuir Malco, by Charlotte Bousquet
  • Le livre de Perle, by Timothée de Fombelle
  • Virus 57, by Christophe Lambert et Sam VanSteen
  • La seconde vie de d’Artagnan, by Jean-Luc Marcastel
  • Bleu argent, by Olivier Paquet
  • Grandclapier, by Joann Sfar
  • Les outrepasseurs (Tomes 1 et 2), by Cindy Van Wilder

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Zombie Ball (Zombie Baseball Beatdown), by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Barnabé ou la vie en l’air (The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket), by John Boyne
  • Humains (The Humans), by Matt Haig
  • Miss Peregrine et les enfants particuliers (Books 1 & 2) (Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children), by Ransom Riggs
  • La Malédiction Grimm (The Grimm Legacy), by Polly Shulman
  • L’Éveil des macchabs (Rise of the Corpses: The Undertakers #1), by Ty Drago

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jean-Daniel Brèque for Nexus, by Ramez Naam
  • Carine Bruy for Les Furies de Borås, by Anders Fager
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti for Anti-Glace, by Stephen Baxter
  • Anne-Sylvie Homassel for Chants du cauchemar et de la nuit, by Thomas Ligotti
  • Patrick Marcel for L’océan au bout du chemin, by Neil Gaiman
  • Michel Pagel for Notre fin sera si douce, by Will McIntosh
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat for L’éducation de Stony Mayhall, by Daryl Gregory and Moxyland, by Lauren Beukes
  • Marie Surgers for Intrabasses, by Jeff Noon

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Award for Art

  • Olivier Fontvieille for Hiroshima n’aura pas lieu (Shambling Towards Hiroshima), by James Morrow
  • Nicolas Fructus for Aucun souvenir assez solide, by Alain Damasio
  • Victor Manuel Leza Moreno for Le Roi Squelette – L’intégrale, by Serge Brussolo
  • Manchu for Les Perséides (The Perseids), by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Aurélien Police for all its 2014 book covers
  • Diego Tripodi for Fées, weed et guillotines, by Karim Berrouka
  • Johannes Wiebel for Il est de retour (Look Who’s Back), by Timur Vermes

Essai / Non-Fiction

  • Les dieux cachés de la science-fiction française et francophone (1950-2010) (The Hidden Gods of the French and Francophone SF)
  • Post humains sous la direction (Post Humans, edited by Élaine Després and Hélène Machinal
  • La bible steampunk (The Steampunk Bible), by S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Super-héros, une histoire française (Super Heroes: A French History), by Xavier Fournier
  • Utopie et raison dans le cycle de Fondation d’Isaac Asimov (Utopia and Reason in Asimov’s Foundation), by Anthony Vallat
  • Des mines du roi Salomon à la quête du Graal. H.R. Haggard (1856-1925) (From King Solomon’s Mines to the Graal’s Quest by H.R.Haggard), by Lauric Guillaud
  • Philoséries: Buffy tueuse de vampires sous la direction de Sylvie Allouche and Sandra Laugier

Prix spécial

  • Forty Years of the Canadian SF Magazine Solaris
  • Richard Comballot for his work on the imaginary memory, including his collection of interviews, Clameurs
  • L’intégrale Stark et les rois des étoiles (The Complete Stark and the Star Kings, by Leigh Brackett, Ray Bradbury, and Edmond Hamilton
  • Le Cabinet du docteur Black, by E.B. Hudspeth
  • Midi-Minuit Fantastique Volume 1, edited by Michel Caen and Nicolas Stanzick
  • Eerie et Creepy présentent Richard Corben (Volumes 1 and 2)

For more information