Prometheus Hall of Fame Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Hall of Fame Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced later in the year, along with the Prometheus Awards, at a major science fiction convention.

Hall of Fame

  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling
  • “Conquest by Default,” by Vernor Vinge
  • The Island Worlds, by Eric Kotani and John Maddox Roberts
  • “Starfog,” by Poul Anderson
  • “With Folded Hands…,” by Jack Williamson

For more information…

Eisner Awards

The winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic Con International on July 21.

  • Best Short Story: “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Limited Series: The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • Best New Series: Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson
  • Best Humor Publication: Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Best Anthology: Love is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko
  • Best Reality-Based Work: March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud, et al.
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at Least 20 Years Old): Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at Least 20 Years Old): The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard
  • Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In
  • Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers): Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine, Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord
  • Best Lettering: Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer, Black Hammer
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al., www.avclub.com
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work: Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca
  • Best Publication Design: The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • Best Webcomic: Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Best Digital Comic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comicazi, Robert Howard, David Lockwood, and Michael Burke in Somerville, MA
  • Bill Finger Winners: Jack Kirby and Bill Messner-Loebs
  • Russ Manning Award: Anne Szabla, writer-artist of Bird Boy
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrara and Marc Andreyko
  • Will Eisner Comic Awards Hall of Fame:
      Judges Choices (automatically inducted)

    • Milt Gross (1895–1953)
    • H. G. Peter (1880–1958)
    • Antonio Prohías (1921–1998)
    • Dori Seda (1950–1988)
      Voters Choices

    • Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez
    • George Perez
    • Walt Simonson
    • Jim Starlin

For more information…

Prometheus Awards

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have announced the winner of the Novel award. The award will be presented at Worldcon 75, this year’s worldcon, in Helsinki, the weekend of August 9-13.

  • Best Novel: The Core of the Sun, by Johanna Sinisalo
  • Hall of Fame: “Coventry,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • Special Award: First chapter of Freefall, by Mark Stanley

For more information…

Eisner Nominees

The nominations for the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, have been announced. The awards will be presented at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Best Short Story

  • “The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art
  • “The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5
  • “Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1
  • “Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library
  • “Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8
  • “Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9

Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams
  • Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson
  • Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver
  • Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley
  • Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson
  • Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman
  • Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples

Best Limited Series

  • Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer
  • Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater
  • Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks
  • Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera
  • The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta
  • We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce

Best New Series

  • Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt
  • Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al.
  • Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage
  • Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm
  • Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz
  • The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast!, by Chris Schweizer
  • I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm
  • Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)

  • The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley
  • Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier
  • Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson
  • Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray
  • Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison
  • Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda
  • Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel
  • The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson

Best Humor Publication

  • The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs
  • Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt
  • Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm
  • Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton
  • Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau

Best Anthology

  • Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece
  • Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios
  • Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham
  • Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso
  • Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel
  • March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart
  • Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean
  • Exits, by Daryl Seitchik
  • Mooncop, by Tom Gauld
  • Patience, by Daniel Clowes
  • Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Demon, by Jason Shiga
  • Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks
  • Last Look, by Charles Burns
  • Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy
  • Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann
  • She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson
  • Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler
  • Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci
  • Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al.
  • Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew
  • Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN Productions
  • orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay
  • The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt
  • Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm
  • Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Almost Completely Baxter: New and Selected Blurtings, by Glen Baxter
  • Barnaby, vol. 3, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds
  • Chester Gould’s Dick Tracy, Colorful Cases of the 1930s, edited by Peter Maresca
  • The Realist Cartoons, edited by Paul Krassner and Ethan Persoff
  • Walt & Skeezix 1931–1932, by Frank King, edited by Jeet Heer and Chris Ware

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • The Complete Neat Stuff, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds
  • The Complete Wimmen’s Comix, edited by Trina Robbins
  • Fables and Funnies, by Walt Kelly, compiled by David W. Tosh
  • Trump: The Complete Collection, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Denis Kitchen and John Lind
  • U.S.S. Stevens: The Collected Stories, by Sam Glanzman, edited by Drew Ford

Best Writer

  • Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet
  • Kurt Busiek, Astro City
  • Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird
  • Max Landis, Green Valley; Superman: American Alien
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer; Descender, Plutona; Bloodshot Reborn
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars
  • Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Mark Brooks, Han Solo
  • Dan Mora, Klaus
  • Greg Ruth, Indeh
  • Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second
  • Dave McKean, Black Dog
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress
  • Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon; Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In

Best Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision
  • David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953
  • Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed
  • Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Sana Takeda, Monstress

Best Coloring

  • Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley
  • Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet; Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye
  • Laura Martin, Wonder Woman; Ragnorak; Black Panther
  • Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine; Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord

Best Lettering

  • Dan Clowes, Patience
  • Brecht Evens, Panther
  • Tom Gauld, Mooncop
  • Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie
  • Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer; Black Hammer
  • Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • The A.V. Club comics coverage, including Comics Panel, Back Issues, and Big Issues, by Oliver Sava et al.
  • Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna
  • Critical Chips, edited by Zainab Akhtar
  • PanelPatter.com, edited by Rob McMonigal
  • WomenWriteAboutComics.com, edited by Megan Purdy and Claire Napier

Best Comics-Related Book

  • blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata
  • Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano
  • Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand
  • The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron
  • More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel
  • Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone
  • Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young
  • Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson
  • Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca

Best Publication Design

  • The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew
  • The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy
  • Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard
  • The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey
  • Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman

Best Webcomic

  • Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla
  • Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall
  • Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa
  • The Middle Age, by Steve Conley
  • On Beauty, by Christina Tran

Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette,by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver
  • Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero
  • On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden
  • Universe!,by Albert Monteys

Hall of Fame Inducteed
(all four will be inducted)

  • Milt Gross
  • H.G. Peters
  • Antonio Prohías
  • Dori Seda

For more information…

Prometheus Hall of Fame Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Hall of Fame Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced later in the year, along with the Prometheus Awards, at a major science fiction convention.

Hall of Fame

  • “As Easy as A.B.C.,” by Rudyard Kipling
  • “Conquest by Default,” by Vernor Vinge
  • “Coventry,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Harrison Bergeron,” by Kurt Vonnegut
  • “Starfog,” by Poul Anderson
  • “With Folded Hands…,” by Jack Williamson

For more information…

Eisner Awards

The winners of the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were announced at Comic Con International on July 22.

  • Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine
    Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred

  • Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour
  • Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips
  • Best New Series: Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot, by Ben Hatke
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall, by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell1
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tarnaki
  • Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection, by Kate Beaton
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover
  • Best Anthology: Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin
  • Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
  • Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins, by Peter Kuper
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona, by Nicole Stevenson
  • Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist, by Asaf Hanuka
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe
  • Best Writer: Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards, Men of Wrath, Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor
  • Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, Paper Girls
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, Descender
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye, Karnak, Scarlet Witch
  • Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They’re Not Like Us, Zero, The X-Files, The Massive, Magneto, Vision
  • Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, Trashed
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: : Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes
  • Best Comics-Related Book: : Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America, by Bill Schelly
  • Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings
  • Best Publication Design: Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Graphitti Designs and Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios
  • Hall of Fame Award: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson, Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Jacques Tardi, Matt Groening
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Elliot S! Maggin, Richard E. Hughes
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: The Oatmeal’s Matthew Inman
  • Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics & Gallery, Karl Asaa, Damian Keeng & James Wilson, London, UK
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

For more information…

Prometheus Winners

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have announced the winner of the Novel award. The award will be presented at MidAmeriCon II, this year’s worldcon, in Kansas City, August 21.

  • Best Novel: Seveneyes, by Neal Stephenson
  • Hall of Fame Award: Courtship Rite, by Donald M. Kingsbury (1982)

For more information…

Powers Inducted into Hall of Fame

Artist Richard Powers has been inducted into the Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame. Powers was a major science fiction artist with work appearing on book covers throughout the 1950s and 1960s. The Society of Illustrators has been inducted artists into the Hall of Fame since 1958 and powers joins other SF artists Virgil Finlay, Will Eisner, and Kinuko Craft in the hall.

For more information…

Prometheus Award Winners

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have announced the winner of the Novel award. The award will be presented at Sasquan, this year’s worldcon, in Spokane, August 21. The Hall of Fame and Lifetime Achievement winner have been previously announced with the awards presented at Marcon in Columbus in May.

  • Best Novel: Influx, by Daniel Suarez
  • Hall of Fame Award: “‘Repent, Harlequin!’ Said the Ticktockman,” by Harlan Ellison (1965)
  • Special Prometheus Lifetime Achievement Award: F. Paul Wilson

For more information…

Eisner Award Winners

The winners of the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 10.

  • Best Short Story: “When the Darkness Presses,” Emily Carroll
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best Limited Series: Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez
  • Best New Series: Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12): El Deafo, by Cece Bell
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen
  • Best Humor Publication: The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson
  • Best Anthology: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: The Private Eye, by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin
  • Best Reality-Based Work: Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor
  • Best Graphic Album—New: This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll h
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuk
  • Best Writer: Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender; The Shadow Hero
  • Best Writer/Artist: Raina Telgemeier, Sisters
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture
  • Best Cover Artist: Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers
  • Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP
  • Best Lettering: Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: >Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication: Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell
  • Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman
  • Best Publication Design: Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Bill and Kayre Morrison
  • Hall of Fame: Marjorie ”Marge” Henderson Buell, Bill Woggon, John Byrne, Chris Claremont, Denis Kitchen, Frank Miller.
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: John Stanley & Don McGregor
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: (tie) Greg Smallwood; Jorge Corona
  • Spirit Retailer Award: Packrat Comics (Hilliard, Ohio)

For more information…