Julius Vogel Nominees

The nominations for the 2015 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced. The awards are given annually by The Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand (SFFANZ) for excellence in science fiction and fantasy by New Zealanders and New Zealand residents. This year’s awards will be presented at Reconnaissance.

Professional Award Nominees
Best Novel

  • Dreamer’s Pool, by Juliet Marillier
  • The Sovereign Hand, by Paul Gilbert
  • Engines of Empathy, by Paul Mannering
  • The Caves of Kirym, by Derrin Attwood
  • The Seventh Friend, by Tim Stead
  • Onyx Javelin, by Steve Wheeler

Best Youth Novel

  • The Caller: Shadowfell, by Juliet Marillier
  • Tantamount, by Thomas J. Radford
  • Wee Mac, by Linda Dawley
  • Donnel’s Promise, by Anna Mackenzie
  • Watched, by Tihema Baker

Best Novella

  • “A Mer-Tale,” by Jan Goldie
  • Trading Rosemary, by Octavia Cade
  • Ranpasatusan, by Shelley Chappell
  • “Peach and Araxi,” by Celine Murray
  • The Last Homely Housekeeper, by Rolf Luchs
  • In the Spirit, by J. C. Hart

Best Short Story

  • “Inside Ferndale,” by Lee Murray
  • “The Watch Serpent,” by Eileen Mueller
  • “Chiaroscuro,” by Charlotte Kleft
  • “Water,” by Lee Pletzers
  • “Santa’s Sack,” by Simon Fogarty

Best Collected Work

  • Lost In The Museum, by Phoenix Writers Group
  • Corpus Delecti, by William Cook
  • Dreams of Thanatos, by William Cook
  • The Best of Twisty Christmas Tales, edited by A. J. Ponder, E. Mueller and P. Friend
  • Write Off Line 2014: They Came In From The Dark, edited by Lauren Haddock and Jessica Harvey
  • Beyond The Briar, by Shelley Chappell

Best Professional Artwork

  • Cover for Lost In The Museum, by Geoff Popham
  • Cover for The Best of Twisty Christmas Tales, by Geoff Popham

Best Professional Production/Publication

  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Chronicles: Cloaks and Daggers, by Daniel Falconer
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Chronicles: Unleashing the Dragon, by Daniel Falconer
  • Cosplay New Zealand, by Sylvie Kirkman
  • Weta Digital: 20 Years of Imagination On Screen, by Clare Burgess with Brian Sibley with the support of Weta Workshop
  • Weta Workshop: Celebrating 20 Years of Creativity, by Luke Hawker with the support of Weta Workshop

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • What We Do In The Shadows, Directed by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Directed by Sir Peter Jackson
  • Housebound, Directed by Gerald Johnstone

Fan Award Nominees
Best Fan Production / Publication

  • Novazine, by Jacqui Smith
  • Phoenixine, by John & Lynelle Howell

Best Fan Artwork

  • Keith Smith — for contributions in Novazine
  • Matt Cowens — for “Gorgth Goes Shopping” (carried over from 2014)

Best Fan Writing

  • Rebecca Fisher
  • Jacqui Smith

Best New Talent

  • Tihema Baker
  • Tim Stead
  • A.J. Fitzwater
  • Shelley Chappell
  • William Cook
  • Paul Gilbert

Services To Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror

  • Eileen Mueller
  • Hugh Cook

For more information…

Julius Vogel Winners

The winners of the Julius Vogel Awards were announce at ConClave 2 in Wellington on April 26. The award is given to citizens or permanent residents of New Zealand and voted on by members of the New Zealand National Convention.

  • Best Novel: Heartwood, by Freya Robertson
  • Best YA Novel: Raven Flight, by Juliet Marillier
  • Best Novella / Novellete: Cave Fever, by Lee Murray
  • Best Short Story: “By bone-Light,” by Juliet Marillier
  • Best Collected Work: Baby Teeth, edited by Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray
  • Best Professional Artwork: Cover of Regeneration: New Zealand Speculative Fiction 2, by Emma Weakley
  • Best Dramatic Presentation: The Almighty Johnsons, Season 3
  • Best Professional Production/Publication: WearableArt
  • Best Fan Writing (tie): Alan Parker for “Presidential Address” in Novazine and Lynelle Howell for “Presidential Sweet” and “DuhVice” in Phoenixzines
  • Best Fan Artwork: Held Over to 2015
  • Best Fan Production/Publication: Phoenixine edited by John & Lynelle Howell
  • Best New Talent: Dan Rabarts
  • Services to Fandom: The League of Victorian Imagineers
  • Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror: Helen Lowe

For more information…

Julius Vogel Winners

The winners of the Julius Vogel Awards were announce at Au Contraire in Wellington on August 29. The award is given to citizens or permanent residents of New Zealand and voted on by members of the New Zealand National Convention.

  • Best Novel: Beyond The Wall Of Time, by Russell Kirkpatrick
  • Best YA Novel: Brainjack, by Brian Falkner
  • Best Novella / Novellete: Wives, by Paul Haines
  • Best Short Story (tie): “Corrigan’s Exchange,” by Ripley Patton and “The Living Dead Boy,” by Grant Stone
  • Best Collected Work: Voyagers: Science Fiction Poetry from New Zealand, edited by Mark Pirie and Tim Jones
  • Best Artwork: The Test, by Serena Kearns
  • Best Dramatic Presentation: Under The Mountain
  • Best Professional Publication: Semaphore Magazine, edited by Marie Hodgkinson
  • Best New Talent: Simon Petrie
  • Best Fan Writing: Simon Litten for SJV Watch and SFFANZ Reviews
  • Best Fan Production: Coals to Newcastle (Short Film), by Yvonne Harrison
  • Fan Publication (tie): Phoenixine, edited by John & Lynelle Howell; Time Space Visualiser, edited by Adam McGechen
  • Services to Fandom: David Lee Smith, the founder of the Upper Hutt Science Fiction Club
  • Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror: Philip Mann

For more information…