Locus Awards

The Locus Awards were presented in Seattle, Washington during the Locus Awards Weekend on June 25. The awards are voted on by the readers of Locus and its on-line component.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Blackout and All Clear, by Connie Willis
  • Fantasy Novel: Kraken, by China MiĆ©ville
  • First Novel: The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, by N. K. Jemisin
  • Young Adult Book: Ship Breaker, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Novella: The Lifecycle of Software Objects, by Ted Chiang
  • Novelette: “The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Short Story: “The Thing About Cassandra,” by Neil Gaiman
  • Magazine: Asimov’s
  • Publisher: Tor
  • Anthology: Warriors, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
  • Collection: Fritz Leiber: Selected Stories, by Fritz Leiber
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Shaun Tan
  • Non-Fiction: Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century: Volume 1: 1907-1948: Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
  • Art Book: Spectrum 17, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner

For more information…

Locus Award Winners

The Locus Award winners, presented by Locus and voted on by the magazine’s readership, were presented at a ceremony and banquet in Seattle on June 27. The winners are listed below.

  • Science Fiction Novel: Anathem, by Neal Stephenson
  • Fantasy Novel: Lavinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • First Novel: Singularity’s Ring, by Paul Melko
  • Young-Adult Book: The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Novella: “Pretty Monsters,” by Kelly Link
  • Novelette: “Pump Six,” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Short Story: “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • Anthology: The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Collection: Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Non-Fiction/Art Book: P. Craig Russell for Coraline: The Graphic Novel, by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell
  • Editor: Ellen Datlow
  • Artist: Michael Whelan
  • Magazine: F&SF
  • Publisher: Tor

For more information…

Locus Award Nominees

The top five nominees in each category of the Locus Award have been announced. The winners will be announced at the Locus Award ceremony in Seattle, WA the weekend of June 26-27, 2009.

Science Fiction Novel

  • Matter, by Iain M. Banks
  • City at the End of Time, by Greg Bear
  • Marsbound, by Joe Haldeman
  • Anathem, by Neal Stephenson
  • Saturn’s Children, by Charles Stross

Fantasy Novel

  • The Shadow Year, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Lavinia, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Bell at Sealey Head, by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The Dragons of Babel, by Michael Swanwick
  • An Evil Guest, by Gene Wolfe

First Novel

  • Thunderer, by Felix Gilman
  • Black Ships, by Jo Graham
  • Pandemonium, by Daryl Gregory
  • The Gone-Away World, by Nick Harkaway
  • Singularity’s Ring, by Paul Melko

Young-Adult Novel

  • Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow
  • The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman
  • Tender Morsels, by Margo Lanagan
  • Nation, by Terry Pratchett
  • Zoe’s Tale, by John Scalzi

Novella

  • “The Erdmann Nexus,” by Nancy Kress
  • “Pretty Monsters,” by Kelly Link
  • “The Tear,” by Ian McDonald
  • Once Upon a Time in the North, by Philip Pullman
  • “True Names,” by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow

Novelette

  • “Pump Six,” by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • “The Ice War,” by Stephen Baxter
  • “Shoggoths in Bloom,” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away,” by Cory Doctorow
  • “Pride and Prometheus,” by John Kessel

Short Story

  • “King Pelles the Sure,” by Peter S. Beagle
  • “Boojum,” by Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette
  • “Exhalation,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Kindness of Strangers,” by Nancy Kress
  • “After the Coup,” by John Scalzi

Magazine

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • F&SF
  • Realms of Fantasy
  • Subterranean

Publisher

  • Ace
  • Baen
  • Night Shade Books
  • Subterranean Press
  • Tor

Anthology

  • The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: 21st Annual Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant
  • Galactic Empires, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Eclipse Two, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Starry Rift, edited by Jonathan Strahan

Collection

  • Pump Six and Other Stories, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The Drowned Life, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Pretty Monsters, by Kelly Link
  • The Best of Lucius Shepard, by Lucius Shepard
  • The Best of Michael Swanwick, by Michael Swanwick

Editor

  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

  • Bob Eggleton
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

Non-Fiction/Art Book

  • Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner
  • What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, by Paul Kincaid
  • Rhetorics of Fantasy, by Farah Mendlesohn
  • Coraline: The Graphic Novel, by Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell
  • Tales From Outer Suburbia, by Shaun Tan

For more information…