Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the wiiners of the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards at Stokercon on board the Queen Mary in Long Beach, CA on April 29.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: The Fisherman, by John Langen
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Haven, by Tom Deady
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel:
  • Snowed, by Maria Alexander
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, by James Chambers
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: The Winter Box, by Tim Waggoner
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “The Crawl Space,” by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The VVitch, by Robert Eggers
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Borderlands 6, edited by Thomas F. Monteleone & Oliva F. Monteleone
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Brothel , by Stephanie M. Wytovich
  • Mentor of the Year Award: Linda Addison
  • Silver Hammer Award: James Chambers
  • Specialty Press Award: Kate Jonez for Omnium Gatherum
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards: Dennis Etchison & Thomas F. Monteleone

For more information…

Bram Stoker Nominees

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at Stokercon in Long Beach, CA on April 29, 2017.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel, by Elizabeth Hand
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Fisherman, by John Langen
  • Stranded: A Novel, by Bracken MacLeod
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • The Apothecary’s Curse, by Barbara Barnett
  • Hollow House, by Greg Chapman
  • Haven, by Tom Deady
  • Mayan Blue, by Michelle Garza aand Melissa Lason
  • The Eighth, by Stephanie Wyktovich

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Snowed, by Maria Alexander
  • Last Days of Salton Academy, by Jennifer Brozek
  • Holding Smoke, by Elle Cosimano
  • Hallowed, by Cynthia Hand
  • When They Fade, by Jeyn Roberts
  • The Telling, by Alexandra Sirowy

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Blood Feud, by Cullen Bunn
  • Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, by James Chambers
  • No Mercy, Vol. 2, by Alex de Campi
  • Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light, by Robert Kirkman
  • The Steam Man, by Mark Alan Miller & Joe R. Lansdale
  • Providence, Act 1, by Alan Moore

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • The Sadist’s Bible, by Nicole Cushing
  • That Perilous Stuff, by Scott Edelman
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaVelle
  • The Jupiter Drop, by Josn Malerman
  • The Winter Box, by Tim Waggoner

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Time is a Face on the Water,” by Michael Bailey
  • “A Rift in Reflection,” by Hal Bodner
  • “The Bad Hour,” by Christopher Golden
  • Arbeit Macht Frei,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Crawl Space,” by Joyce Carol Oates

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane, by Josh Campbell, Damien Chazelle, and Matthew Stuecken
  • Stranger Things: “The Vanishing of Will Byers,” by Matt Duffer & Ross Duffer
  • Stranger Things: “The Upside Down,” by Matt Duffer & Ross Duffer
  • The VVitch, by Robert Eggers
  • Penny Dreadful: “A Blade of Grass,” by John Logan

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Chiral Mad 3, edited by Michael Bailey
  • The Beauty of Death, edited by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Borderlands 6, edited by Thomas F. Monteleone & Oliva F. Monteleone
  • Fright Mare-Women Write Horror, edited by Billie Sue Mosiman
  • Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories, edited by Doug Murano and D. Alexander Ward

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Swift to Chase, by Laird Barron
  • A Long December, by Richard Chizmar
  • The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Lethal Birds, by Gene O’Neill
  • American Nocturne, by Hank Schwaeble

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural, edited by Leo Braudy
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film, by Danel P. Olson
  • the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft, edited by W. Scott Poole
  • Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
    Dracula
    , by David J. Skal

  • The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub, by John Tibbetts

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Sacrificial Nights, by Bruce Boston and Alessandro Manzetti
  • Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental, by Michael R. Collings
  • Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems, by Jeannine Hall Gailey
  • Small Spirits, by Marge Simon
  • Brothel , by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…