WOOF Editor Announced

Murray Moore will edit the 2016 edition of WOOF at MidAmeriCon II, with the collation set to take place in the Fan Lounge on Saturday afternoon. Moore is asking contributors to bring 40 copies of their contribution. He can print out un-massive contribs in black and white if mailed to him at murrayamoore at gmail dot com.

Astronauts at Worldcon

MidAmeriCon II has announced that US astronauts Jeanette Epps and Stanley G. Love will attend the convention as Special Guests from Friday through Sunday of the convention. Love flew on STS-122 in 2008 and Epps is training for a six month mission in 2018. Both have also participating NASA’s aquatic explorations, Love on NEEMO 16 and Epps on Neemo 18.
For more information…

Prometheus Winners

The winners of the Prometheus Award, given for libertarian science fiction, have announced the winner of the Novel award. The award will be presented at MidAmeriCon II, this year’s worldcon, in Kansas City, August 21.

  • Best Novel: Seveneyes, by Neal Stephenson
  • Hall of Fame Award: Courtship Rite, by Donald M. Kingsbury (1982)

For more information…

Sidewise Award Nominees

The Sidewise Award nominees have been announced. Presented to recognize excellence in alternate history and named for Murray Leinster’s 1934 short story “Sidewise in Time,” the winners will be announced at MidAmeriCon II, this year’s Worldcon, in Kansas City, Missouri, on August 20 at 1:00 CT.
Short Form

  • “Red Legacy,” by Eneasz Brodski
  • “Elizabethtown,” by Eric Cline
  • “It Doesn’t Matter Anymore,” by Bill Crider
  • “Losing Amelia,” by Rev Dicerto
  • “The Last of Time,” by Ken Poyner
  • “The Hero of Deadwood,” by James Reasoner

Long Form

  • The Big Lie, by Julie Mayhew
  • The British Lion,, by Tony Schumacher
  • Joe Steele, by Harry Turtledove

Star Wars at MidAmeriCon II

MidAmeriCon II has announced that Friday, August 19 will be Star Wars Day at the convention. At MidAmeriCon in 1976, fans were introduced to the film that would be erleased the following year with exhibits, slide shows, and talks by Charles Lippincott, Gary Kurtz, and Mark Hamill. This year, Lippincott and Kurtz will return with exhibits andbe joined by Alan Dean Foster, who ghost wrote the novel Star Wars as well as Splinter in the Mind’s Eye and the novelization for The Force Awakens. There will be Star Wars programming and an R2D2 maker’s exhibit as well.
For more information…

Retro Hugo Ballot Change

The Hugo Administrators have determined that Jack Williamson’s story “Darker Than You Think” is properly a Novella, not a novelette. It did not receive enough votes to appear on the ballot in the Novella category. It is being dropped from the Best Novelette category and will be replaced by A.E. van Vogt’s “Vault of the Beast.” The new Novelette category is listed below. Anyone who has already filled out the Retro-ballot is advised to re-submit their ballot, ranking the current list of finalists.

Best Novelette

  • “Blowups Happen,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Farewell to the Master,” by Harry Bates
  • “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • “The Roads Must Roll,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Vault of the Beast” by A.E. van Vogt

For more information…

Campbell & Sturgeon Finalists

The nominees for the John W. Campbell, Jr. Memorial Award and the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award have been announced. The Campbell award is given for a novel, the Sturgeon for a short story. Both awards will be presented during the Campbell Conference, this year held in conjunction with MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City.
John W. Campbell, Jr. Memorial Award

  • The Water Knife, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Europe at Midnight, by Dave Hutchinson
  • Radiomen, by Eleanor Lerman
  • Luna: New Moon, by Ian McDonald
  • Galapagos Regained, by James Morrow
  • Going Dark, by Linda Nagata
  • The Book of Phoenix, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Where, by Kit Reed
  • The Thing Itself, by Adam Roberts
  • Aurora, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

  • “And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred,” by Greg Egan
  • “The New Mother,” by Eugene Fischer
  • “Folding Beijing,” by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu
  • “Emergence,” by Gwyneth Jones
  • “Damage,” by David D. Levine
  • “The Game of Smash and Recovery,” by Kelly Link
  • “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan,” by Ian McDonald
  • “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill,” by Kelly Robson
  • “Gypsy,” by Carter Scholz
  • “Avery Cates: The Walled City,” by Jeff Somers

For more information…

Simmons Designed Retro-Hugo Base

Brent Simmons has been announced as the designer for the Retro-Hugo Award base by MidAmeriCon II. The base will be revealed on August 17 at MidAmeriCon II’s opening ceremonies. Simmons is an architectural designer from Kansas City.
For more information…

Felix Designs Hugo Base

Sara Felix, the current president of the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA), has been announced as the designer of this year’s Hugo Award bases, which will be revealed at MidAmeriCon II’s opening ceremonies on August 17 in Kansas City.
For more information…

Chesley Nominees

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at MidAmeriCon II, the 74th Worldcon, in Kansas City, MO the week of August 17-21.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Richard Anderson for The Dinosaur Lords, by Victor Milan
  • Lius Lasahido for Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction, by Hannu Rajaniemi
  • Todd Lockwood for Voyage of the Basilisk, by Marie Brennan
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Karen Memory, by Elizabeth Bear
  • Sam Weber for Dune, by Frank Herbert

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Julie Dillon for The Very Best of Kate Elliott, by Kate Elliott
  • Tyler Jacobson for Beyond the Pool of Stars, by Howard Andrew Jones
  • Jeffery Alan Love for Wolfhound Century, by Peter Higgins
  • David Palumbo for Binti, by Nnedi Okorafer
  • John Picacio for Invasion of the Body Snatchers, by Jack Finney

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Maurizio Manzieri for Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015
  • Reiko Murakami for Lightspeed #63
  • Tran Nguyen for Uncanny #4
  • Greg Ruth for Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1
  • shichigoro-shingo for Clarkesworld #109

Best Interior Illustration

  • Galen Dara for “Tuesdays with Molakesh The Destroyer,” by Megan Grey
  • Marcel Mercado for Southlands RPG
  • Peter Mohrbacher for Angelarium: Book of Emanations, by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya
  • Tran Nguyen for “Transition Management Survey”
  • Sam Weber for Dune, by Frank Herbert

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Joseph Bellofatto for Star Ship, Oil
  • Donato Giancola for Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil
  • Wayne Haag for Desert Wreck, Oil
  • Jessica TC Lee for Enchanted, Digital
  • Elizabeth Leggett for After Hours, Digital
  • Mark Poole for Memories, Oil
  • Eric Velhagen for Felines, Oil

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Rovina Cai for Cold Wind
  • Jeremy Enecio for Progeny, Graphite on Moleskin
  • Travis Lewis for Symbiosis, Graphite
  • Mark Molchan for Return, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson for Invoking the Dragon, Ink/Scratchboard
  • Chris Seaman for Family Portraithausen, Acrylic
  • Allen Williams for Bound, Graphite & Gold leaf accent

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity for Flight of the Merrow, Clay & Bronze
  • Thomas Kuebler for Adelpha and Her Sister, Mixed
  • Stelios Mousarris for Inception Coffee Table, Wood
  • Forest Rogers for The Morrigan, Mixed
  • Virginie Ropars for Okunoshima, Mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca for Dark Day for the Metal Heads, Bronze

Best Product Illustration

  • Linda Adair for Adolescence – Promo art for IlluXcon 2016
  • Mitchell Bentley for Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar
  • Rovina Cai for Black Hole – card for Cosmos Tarot & Oracle Deck
  • Jacob Murray for A Game of Thrones: The Card Game – 2nd edition box art
  • John Picacio for El Arbol – Loteria card
  • Magali Villeneuve for George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire – 2016 calendar

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Clint Cearley for Mind Rot, Dragons of Tarkir Magic Card
  • Vincent Proce for Guardian Automaton, Magic Origins Magic Card
  • Anna Steinbauer for Blessed Spirits, Magic Origins Magic Card
  • Ryan Yee for Fruit of the First Tree, Fate Reforged Magic Card,
  • Min Yum for Sandblast, Fate Reforged Magic Card

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo for Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis for Wizards of the Coast
  • Elizabeth Leggett for Lightspeed magazine
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Betsy Wolheim & Sheila Gilbert for DAW Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • David A. Hardy
  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan

For more information…