Worldcon and NASFIC Site Selection

MidAmeriCon II has announced that site selection is now open for the 2018 Worldcon and the 2017 NASFIC. Site selection is conducted by mail or in person with no electronic voting options available. Any member of MidAmeriCon II may vote in site selection if they pay the site selection fee, which will convert to a supporting membership for the winning bid. The fee is $40 for the 2018 Worldcon site selection and $25 for the 2017 NASFIC site selection.

2018 Worldcon

  • New Orleans in 2018, chaired by Raymond Boudreau and Mike Willmoth
  • San Jose in 2018, chaired by Kevin Roche

2017 NASFIC

  • San Juan, Puerto Rico, chaired by Pablo Vasquez
  • Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, chaired by Michael VanHelder

For more information…

McDonald-Sims Wins DUFF

Clare McDonald-Sims won DUFF (the Down Under Fan Fund) in an unopposed race. This was McDonald-Sims second DUFF race. She will travel to North America to attend MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City, this year’s Worldcon. Voting totals have not yet been released.

Hugo Replacements

MidAmeriCon II has announced that Thomas Mays and John O’Neill’s decisions to decline their Hugo nominations have been accepted. Mays story will be replaced by “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer and Black Gate will be replaced by , edited by Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan. The revised categories are:

Best

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare,” by S. R. Algernon
  • “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love,” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
  • “Seven Kill Tiger,” by Charles Shao
  • “Space Raptor Butt Invasion,” by Chuck Tingle

Best Fanzine

  • Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
  • Superversive SF, edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

For more information…

Hugo Finalists

MidAmeriCon II has announced the finalists for the Hugos, to be awarded at this year’s Worldcon for works originally published in 2015. Any member of MidAmeriCon II can vote for the Hugos. The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Saturday, August 20, in Kansas City.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, by Jim Butcher
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Seveneves: A Novel, by Neal Stephenson
  • Uprooted, by Naomi Novik

Best Novella

  • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Builders, by Daniel Polansky
  • Penric’s Demon, by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Perfect State, by Brandon Sanderson
  • Slow Bullets, by Alastair Reynolds

Best Novelette

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Flashpoint: Titan,” by CHEAH Kai Wai
  • “Folding Beijing,” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu
  • “Obits,” by Stephen King
  • “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke

Best Short Story

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare,” by S. R. Algernon
  • “The Commuter,” by Thomas A. Mays
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love,” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
  • “Seven Kill Tiger,” by Charles Shao
  • “Space Raptor Butt Invasion,” by Chuck Tingle

Best Related Work

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, by Marc Aramini
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book,” by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room,” by Daniel Eness
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police, by Vox Day
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland,” by Moira Greyland

Best Graphic Story

  • The Divine, by Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, and Tomer Hanuka
  • Erin Dies Alone, by Grey Carter & Cory Rydell
  • Full Frontal Nerdity, by Aaron Williams
  • Invisible Republic, Vol. I, by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman
  • The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman and J.H. Williams

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent”
  • Grimm: “Headache”
  • Jessica Jones: “A.K.A. Smile”
  • My Little Pony, Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map”
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination”

Best Editor (Long Form)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weiskopf

Best Editor (Short Form)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michael Karez
  • Larry Rostant

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Daily Science Fiction
  • Sci Phi Journal
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny Magazine

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate
  • Castalia House Blog
  • File 770
  • Superversive SF
  • Tangent Online

Best Fancast

  • 8-4 Play
  • Cane and Rinse
  • Hello Greedo
  • The Rageholic
  • Tales to Terrify

Best Fan Writer

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

Best Fan Artist

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award

  • Pierre Brown
  • Sebastien de Castell
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Andy Weir
  • Alyssa Wong

For more information…

Retro Hugo Finalists

MidAmeriCon II has announced the finalists for the Retro Hugos, to be awarded at this year’s Worldcon for works originally published in 1941. Any member of MidAmeriCon II can vote for the Retro Hugos. The winners will be announced at a dance on Thursday, August 18, in Kansas City.

Best Novel

  • Gray Lensman, by E.E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Ill‐Made Knight, by T.H. White
  • Kallocain, by Karin Boye
  • The Reign of Wizardry, by Jack Williamson
  • Slan, by A.E. Van Vogt

Best Novella

  • “Coventry,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “The Mathematics of Magic,” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
  • “The Roaring Trumpet,” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt

Best Novelette

  • “Blowups Happen,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Darker Than You Think,” by Jack Williamson
  • “Farewell to the Master,” by Harry Bates
  • “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon
  • “The Roads Must Roll,” by Robert A. Heinlein

Best Short Story

  • “Martian Quest,” by Leigh Brackett
  • “Requiem,” by Robert A. Heinlein
  • “Robbie,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “The Stellar Legion,” by Leigh Brackett
  • “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius,” by Jorge Luis Borges

Best Graphic Story

  • “Batman” #1 in Detective Comics, Spring 1940
  • Captain Marvel “Introducing Captain Marvel,” by Bill Parker and C. C. Beck
  • Flash Gordon “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo,” by Alex Raymond and Don Moore
  • The Origin of the Spirit, by Will Eisner
  • The Spectre: “The Spectre”/”The Spectre Strikes!” by Jerry Siegel and Bernard Baily

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Dr. Cyclops, written by Tom Kilpatrick, directed by Ernest B. Schoedsack
  • Fantasia, written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong, et al.
  • Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe, written by George H. Plympton, Basil Dickey, and Barry Shipman, directed by Ford Beebe and Ray Taylor
  • One Million B.C., written by Mickell Novack, George Baker, and Joseph Frickert, directed by Hal Roach and Hal Roach, Jr.
  • The Thief of Bagdad, written by Lajos Bíró and Miles Malleson, directed by Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger, and Tim Whelan

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton,” written by George Ludlam, produced by Frank Chase
  • The Invisible Man Returns, written by Joe May, Kurt Siodmak, and Lester Cole, directed by Joe May
  • Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures,” written by Jack Miller, directed by Friz Freleng
  • Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare,” written by Rich Hogan, directed by Tex Avery
  • Pinocchio, written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John W. Campbell
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Frederik Pohl
  • Mort Weisinger

Best Professional Artist

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Hubert Rogers

Note: Category has 6 finalists due to a tie for 5th place.

Best Fanzine

  • Futuria Fantasia, edited by Ray Bradbury
  • Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Novacious, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi‐Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • H. P. Lovecraft
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner

For more information…

Sturgeon Award Finalists

The nominees for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award have been announced. The Sturgeon is presented for a short story. Both awards will be presented during the Campbell Conference, to be held August 17-21, 2016 in conjunction with MidAmeriCon II, this year’s Worldcon, in Kansas City.

  • “And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “The Four Thousand, the Eight Hundred,” by Greg Egan
  • “The New Mother,” by Eugene Fischer
  • “Folding Beijing,” by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu
  • “Emergence,” by Gwyneth Jones
  • “Damages,” by David D. Levine
  • “The Game of Smash and Recovery,” by Kelly Link
  • “Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan,” by Ian McDonald
  • “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “The Three Resurrections of Jessica Churchill,” by Kelly Robson
  • “Gypsy,” by Carter Scholz
  • “Avery Cates: The Walled City,” by Jeff Somers

For more information…

Prometheus Award Finalists

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at MidAmeriCon II, which will be held in Kansas City. The Lifetime Achievement inductee was previously announced.

Prometheus Awards

  • Golden Son, by Pierce Brown
  • Apex, by Ramez Naam
  • Seveneves, by Neal Stephenson
  • The Just City, by Jo Walton
  • A Borrowed Man, by Gene Wolfe

For more information…

Raftery Wins TAFF

Anna Raftery has won the 2016 TAFF race to send a European fan to MidAmeriCon II, this year’s Worldcon, in Kansas City. Raftery beat out Swedish fan Wolf von Witting by a vote of 92-82 with 12 no preferences.
For more information…

DUFF Race Announced

Lucy Huntzinger, Julian Warner, and Justin Ackroyd, the DUFF administrators, have announced that this year’s Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) race is now open for voting. The winner will travel to MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City from August 17-21. This year’s race only has one nominee, however voting remains important as a means of raising the necessary funds to keep DUFF a continuing concern. Votes will be accepted until May 16, 2016.

The candidate is:

  • Clare McDonald-Sims

A DUFF ballot may be downloaded from TAFF. (pdf)
Voting may be done on-line at this link.

MidAmeriCon II Management Restructure

MidAmeriCon II, this year’s Worldcon, has announced that their upper management team has been restructured. Ruth Lichtwardt will remain as the convention’s sole chair with Diane Lacey acting has her vice chair. The third member of Team LOL, as their management team was called, Jeff Orth, is currently handling a variety of tasks until they determine where his skills will best benefit the convention.
For more information…