Nebula Nominees Announced

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Banquet in Pittsburgh, PA on May 19. This year’s SFWA Nebula Conference will take place at the Pittsburgh Marriott City Center from May 17-20.

Novel

  • Amberlough, by Lara Elena Donnelly
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, by Theodora Goss
  • Spoonbenders, by Daryl Gregory
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty
  • Jade City, by Fonda Lee
  • Autonomous, by Annalee Newitz

Novella

  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey
  • Passing Strange, by Ellen Klages
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
  • Barry’s Deal, by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang

Novelette

  • “Dirty Old Town,” by Richard Bowes
  • “Weaponized Math,” by Jonathan P. Brazee
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “A Human Stain,” by Kelly Robson
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara

Short Story

  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” by Rebecca Roanhorse
  • “Utopia, LOL?,” by Jamie Wahls
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde
  • “The Last Novelist (or A Dead Lizard in the Yard),” by Matthew Kressel
  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Get Out, written by Jordan Peele
  • The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written by Michael Schur
  • Logan, screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green
  • The Shape of Water, screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written by Rian Johnson
  • Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg

The Andre Norton Award for Outstanding Young Adult Science Fiction or Fantasy Book

  • Exo, by Fonda Lee
  • Weave a Circle Round, by Kari Maaren
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller
  • Want, by Cindy Pon

For more information…
To attend the Nebula Conference…

Nebula Award Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Banquet in Pittsburgh, PA on May 20. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s SFWA Nebula Conference will take place at Pittsburgh’s Marriott Marquis from May 18-21.

Novel

  • All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders
  • Borderline, by Mishell Baker
  • The Obelisk Gate, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Everfair, by Nisi Shawl

Novella

  • Runtime, by S.B. Divya
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire
  • “The Liar,” by John P. Murphy
  • A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson

Novelette

  • “The Long Fall Up,” by William Ledbetter
  • “Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “Red in Tooth and Cog,” by Cat Rambo*
  • “Blood Grains Speak Through Memories,” by Jason Sanford
  • “The Orangery,” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, by Fran Wilde
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay,” by Alyssa Wong

Short Story

  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Sabbath Wine,” by Barbara Krasnoff
  • “Things With Beards,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “This Is Not a Wardrobe Door,” by A. Merc Rustad
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers,” by Alyssa Wong
  • “Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0,” Caroline M. Yoachim

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Arrival, Directed by Denis Villeneuve, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • Doctor Strange, Directed by Scott Derrickson, Screenplay by Scott Derrickson & C. Robert Cargill
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Directed by Travis Knight, Screenplay by Mark Haimes & Chris Butler
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Directed by Gareth Edwards, Written by Chris Weitz & Tony Gilroy
  • “The Bicameral Mind,” Westworld, Directed by Jonathan Nolan, Written by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan
  • Zootopia, Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, & Jared Bush, Screenplay by Jared Bush & Phil Johnston

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon, by Kelly Barnhill
  • The Star-Touched Queen, by Roshani Chokshi
  • The lie Tree, by Frances Hardinge
  • Arabella of Mars, by David D. Levine
  • Rainhead, by Philip Reeve
  • Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies, by Lindsay Ribar
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone, by Delia Sherman

For more information…
To attend the SFWA Nebula Conference…

*After the original announcement, it was determined that Cat Rambo’s story had been edited to fall below the length for Novelette. Her story has been dropped from the ballot and replaced.

Nebula Winners

The Nebula Awards were presented on Saturday, May 14 during the SFWA Nebula Conference (chaired by Steven H Silver, which explains the delayed news postings on this site). The ceremony began with a performance of “Radio SFWA,” followed by a speech by toastmaster John Hodgman. The evening ended with nominees who didn’t win presenting the traditional “Alternate Universe Speeches.” The winners are listed below.

  • Best Novel: Uprooted, by Naomi Novik
  • Best Novella: Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • Best Novelette: “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • Best Short Story: “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong
  • Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award: C. J. Cherryh
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Updraft, by Fran Wilde
  • Kate Wilhelm Solstice Award: Sir Terry Pratchett
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Mad Max: Fury Road, by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nick Lathouris
  • Kevin O’Donnell, Jr. Award for Service to SFWA: Dr. Lawrence M. Schoen

Nebula Nominations

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the 50th annual Nebula Award Banquet in Chicago, IL on May 14, with Toast Master John Hodgman. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s SFWA Nebula Conference will take place at Chicago’s Palmer House from May 12-15.

Novel

  • Raising Caine, by Charles E. Gannon
  • The Fifth Season, by N.K. Jemisin
  • Ancillary Mercy, by Ann Leckie
  • The Grace of Kings, by Ken Liu
  • Uprooted, by Naomi Novik
  • Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard, by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

Novella

  • Wings of Sorrow and Bone, by Beth Cato
  • “The Bone Swans of Amandale,” by C.S.E. Cooney
  • “The New Mother,” by Eugene Fischer
  • “The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn,” by Usman T. Malik
  • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • “Waters of Versailles,” by Kelly Robson

Novelette

  • “Rattlesnakes and Men,” by Michael Bishop
  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead,” by Brooke Bolander
  • “Grandmother-nai-Leylit’s Cloth of Winds,” by Rose Lemberg
  • “The Ladies’ Aquatic Gardening Society,” by Henry Lien
  • “The Deepwater Bride,” by Tamsyn Muir
  • “Our Lady of the Open Road,” by Sarah Pinsker

Short Story

  • “Madeleine,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Cat Pictures Please,” by Naomi Kritzer
  • “Damage,” by David D. Levine
  • “When Your Child Strays From God,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Today I Am Paul,” by Martin L. Shoemaker
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Ex Machina, Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original Story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Jessica Jones: AKA Smile, Teleplay by Scott Reynolds & Melissa Rosenberg; Story by Jamie King & Scott Reynolds
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris
  • The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Written by Lawrence Kasdan & J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • Seriously Wicked, by Tina Connolly
  • Court of Fives, by Kate Elliott
  • Cuckoo Song, by Frances Hardinge
  • Archivist Wasp, by Nicole Kornher-Stace
  • Zeroboxer, by Fonda Lee
  • Shadowshaper, by Daniel José Older
  • Bone Gap, by Laura Ruby
  • Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson
  • Updraft, by Fran Wilde

For more information…
To attend the SFWA Nebula Conference…

Nebula Awards

The Nebula Awards were presented on Saturday, June 6 at the Palmer House Hilton in Chicago during the Nebula Weekend celebrating the 50th anniversary of SFWA. The award ceremony was hosted by Nick Offerman. The Solstice, Grand Master, and Service Awards had all been previously announced. Reportage on this and other items has been delayed as the editor of SF Site News was chairing this year’s Nebula Weekend.

  • Novel: Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Novella: Yesterday’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
  • Novelette: “A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai’i,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Short Story: “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Love Is the Drug, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • 2015 Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Larry Niven
  • Solstice Award: Joanna Russ (posthumous), Stanley Schmidt
  • Kevin O’Donnell Jr. Service Award: Jeffry Dwight

For more information…

Nebula Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in Chicago, IL on June 6. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s 50th Nebula Award will take place at Chicago’s Palmer House from June 4-7.

Novel

  • The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Trial by Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu
  • Coming Home, by Jack McDevitt
  • Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer

Novella

  • We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory
  • Yesterday’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Regular,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville,” by Mary Rickert
  • Calendrical Regression, by Lawrence Schoen
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap),” by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette

  • “Sleep Walking Now and Then,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Magician and Laplace’s Demon,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai’i,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “The Husband Stitch,” by Carmen Maria Machado
  • “We Are the Cloud,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “The Devil in America,” by Kai Ashante Wilson

Short Story

  • “The Breath of War,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “When It Ends, He Catches Her,” by Eugie Foster
  • “The Meeker and the All-Seeing Eye,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “A Stretch of Highway Two Lanes Wide,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “The Fisher Queen,” by Alyssa Wong

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Edge of Tomorrow, Screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie and Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman
  • Interstellar, Written by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, Screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • Unmade, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • Salvage, by Alexandra Duncan
  • Love Is the Drug, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future, by A.S. King
  • Dirty Wings, by Sarah McCarry
  • Greenglass House, by Kate Milford
  • The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender, by Leslye Walton

For more information…
To attend the Nebula Weekend

Nebula Award Winners

SFWA presented the 50th annual Nebula Awards in San Jose, CA on May 18. In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA also presented the Kevin O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award, the Damon Knight Grand Master Award, the Andre Norton Award, and the Ray Bradbury Award.

  • Best Novel: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Best Novella: The Weight of the Sunrise, by Vylar Kaftan
  • Best Novelette: “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Best Short Story: “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Kevin J. O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award: Michael Armstrong
  • Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Samuel R. Delany

Nebula Award Live Stream

SFWA will be presenting the Nebula Awards from San Jose this evening beginning around 7:45 PST. The event will be streamed on Ustream. In addition to the Nebula Awards presentations will include the Service to SFWA Award, the Grand Master Award, the Bradbury Award, and the Norton Award. Ellen Klages will be toastmastering.

A note: As I will be attending the ceremony, the posting of results here may be delayed.

To watch the awards…

Nebula Award Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in San Jose, CA on May 17. In addition, as previously announced Samuel Delany will be presented as the Damon Knight Grand Master. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31.

Best Novel

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • Fire with Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Hild, by Nicola Griffith
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • The Red: First Light, by Linda Nagata
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker

Best Novella

  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress
  • “Burning Girls,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Trial of the Century,” by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette

  • “Paranormal Romance,” by Christopher Barzak
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,” by Henry Lien
  • “The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,” by Ken Liu
  • “In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “The Sounds of Old Earth,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,” by Kenneth Schneyer
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Alive, Alive Oh,” by Sylvia Spruck Wrigley

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” directed by Nick Hurran, written by Steven Moffat
  • Europa Report, directed by Sebastián Cordero, written by Philip Gelatt
  • Gravity, directed by Alfonso Cuarón, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón
  • Her, directed and written by Spike Jonze
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, directed by Francis Lawrence, written by Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn
  • Pacific Rim, directed by Guillermo del Toro, written by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • When We Wake, by Karen Healey
  • Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Hero, by Alethea Kontis
  • September Girls, by Bennett Madison
  • A Corner of White, by Jaclyn Moriarty

For more information…

Nebula Awards Presented

SFWA presented the 48th annual Nebula Awards in San Jose, CA on May 18. In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA also presented the Solstice Awards, the Kevin O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award, the Damon Knight Grand Master Award, the Andre Norton Award, and the Ray Bradbury Award.

  • Best Novel: 2312, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Best Novella: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, by Nancy Kress
  • Best Novelette: “Close Encounters,” by Andy Duncan
  • Best Short Story: “Immersion,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Fair Coin, by E. C. Myers
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Beasts of the Southern Wild, written by Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, directed by Benh Zeitlin
  • Solstice Award: Ginjer Buchanan and Carl Sagan
  • Kevin J. O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award: Michael H. Payne
  • Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Gene Wolfe