Aurora Award Winners

The winners of the 2017 English Language Prix Aurora Awards were announced on September 23 at Hal-Con 2017 in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

  • Best English Novel: Quantum Night, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Best English Young Adult Novel: Icarus Down, by James Bow
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Marion’s War,” by Hayden Trenholm
  • Best English Poem/Song: No award was given out in this category in 2017 due to insufficient eligible nominees
  • Best English Graphic Novel: Angel Catbird, Volume One, by Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas, and Tamra Bonvillian
  • Best English Related Work: Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts, edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law
  • Best Visual Presentation: Arrival, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Best Artist: Samantha M. Beiko for the cover to Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts
  • Best English Fan Writing and Publications: Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Best Fan Related Work: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Best of the Decade: The Neanderthal Parallax, Robert J. Sawyer

For more information…

Aurora Nominations

The 2017 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between July 15 and midnight September 2. The awards will be presented at Canvention 37 in Halifax the weekend of September 22-24. This year, a special category for best work published between January 2001 and December 2010 has been added.

Best Novel

  • Children of Earth and Sky, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Company Town, by Madeline Ashby
  • The Courier, by Gerald Brandt
  • The Nature of a Pirate, by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Quantum Night, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • Stars like Cold Fire, by Brent Nichols

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Day of the Demon, by Randy McCharles
  • Door into Faerie, by Edward Willett
  • Heir to the Sky, by Amanda Sun
  • Icarus Down, by James Bow
  • Mik Murdoch: Crisis of Conscience, by Michell Plested
  • The Wizard Killer – Season One, by Adam Dreece

Best Short Fiction

  • “Age of Miracles,” by Robert Runté
  • “Frog Song,” by Erika Holt
  • “Living in Oz,” by Bev Geddes
  • “Marion’s War,” by Hayden Trenholm
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron,” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “When Phakack Came to Steal Papa” A Ti-Jean Story,” by Ace Jordyn

Best Poem/Song

No award will be given out in this category in 2017 due to insufficient eligible nominees

Best Graphic Novel

  • Angel Catbird, Volume One, by Margaret Atwood, Johnnie Christmas and Tamra Bonvillian
  • Crash and Burn, by Kate Larking and Finn Lucullan
  • Earthsong, by Crystal Yates
  • It Never Rains, by Kari Maaren
  • Weregeek, by Alina Pete

Best Related Work

  • Clockwork Canada: Steampunk Fiction, edited by Dominik Parisien
  • Enigma Front: Burnt, edited by Celeste A. Peters
  • Lazarus Risen, edited by Hayden Trenholm and Mike Rimar
  • Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts, edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law
  • Superhero Universe (Tesseracts Nineteen), edited by Claude Lalumiére and Mark Sheinblum

Best Visual Presentation

  • Arrival, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Orphan Black, Season 4, by John Fawcett and Graeme Manson
  • Killjoys, Season 2, by Michelle Lovretta
  • Dark Matter, Season 2, by Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie
  • Murdoch Mysteries, Season 9, by Peter Mitchell and Christina Jennings

Best Artist

  • Samantha M. Beiko, cover to Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts
  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Melissa Mary Duncan, body of work
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications and Company Town for Tor Books
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press

Best Fan Writing and Publications

  • Amazing Stories Magazine, weekly column by Steve Fahnestalk
  • BCSFAzine #512 to #519, edited by Felicity Walker
  • The Nerd is the Word, articles by Dylan McEvoy
  • OBIR Magazine #4, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Silver Stag Entertainment, edited by S.M. Carriére
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Organizational

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • R. Graeme Cameron, chair, VCON 41, Surrey, BC
  • Sandra Kasturi and Angela Keeley, co-chairs, 2016 Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, executive, Can*Con 2016, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau, and Nicole Lavigne, co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Sandra Wickham, chair, Creative Ink Festival, Burnaby, BC

Best Fan Related Work

  • Ron S. Friedman, “Villains and Conflicts” presentation, When Words Collide, Calgary Comic Expo, and File 770
  • Kari Maaren, Concert, SFContario
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada

Best of the Decade

  • Blind Lake, by Robert Charles Wilson, Tor Books
  • The Blue Ant Trilogy, by William Gibson, Berkley
  • Malazan Book of the Fallen, by Steven Erikson, Tor Books
  • The Neanderthal Parallax, by Robert J. Sawyer, Tor Books
  • The Onion Girl, by Charles de Lint, Tor Books
  • Under Heaven, by Guy Gavriel Kay, Viking Canada

For more information… (pdf)

Prix Aurora/Boréal Nominations

The 2017 Aurora/Boréal Award ballot for French language has been announced.

Meilleur roman

  • Le crépuscule des arcanes 3. Le sorcier de l’Île d’Orléans, by Sébastien Chartrand
  • Les monstres intérieurs, by Héloïse Côté
  • La chambre verte, by Martine Desjardins
  • Les Cendres de Sedna, by Ariane Gélinas
  • La rue du Lac-Frisson 1. L’arbre maléfique, by Frédéric Raymond

Meilleure nouvelle

  • La maison verte, by Raphaëlle B. Adam
  • Angle mort, by Dave Côté
  • Éclairer l’origine, by Éric Guathier
  • La Cousine entropie, by Michèle Laframboise
  • Consortium : L’initiation, by Isabelle Lauzon
  • Le guerrier aveugle, by Yves Meynard
  • Je ne suis pas mort, by Éric Simard
  • Le sommeil de la raison, by Mario Tessier
  • Tempus fugit, by Mario Tessier
  • Le printemps de Krijka, by Élisabeth Vonarburg

Raphaëlle B.

  • Bulle Contagion T5 – Pandémie, by Jean Philippe, Damien et al.
  • Hiver nucléaire T2, by Cab
  • Turbo kid T1, by Dion, RKSS

Meilleur ouvrage connexe

  • Brins d’éternité
  • La République du Centaure
  • Solaris
  • Les murmurantes, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Les Carnets du Futurible, by Mario Tessier

Création artistique audiovisuelle

  • Émilie Léger for Illustrations in Solaris, 198-99; covers of Les Cendres de Sedna, etc.
  • Mary Khaos for the cover of Brins d’éternité 43, etc.
  • Pascal Blanché for the cover of Brins d’éternité 45, etc.
  • Grégory Fromenteau for the covers for Les Monstres intérieurs, Le Sang de Mirial, and La Chute de Mirial, etc.
  • Laurine Spehne for illustrations for Solaris, 197, 199-200

Fanédition

  • Clair/Obscur
  • Geneviève Blouin for the blog La Plume et le poing
  • Savante Folle
  • Culture des Futurs
  • La Horde Geek

For more information…

Aurora Award Winners

The winners of the 2016 Aurora Awards for English language were were announced at When Words Collide, held in conjunction with Canvention 36, in Calgary.

  • Best English Novel: A Daughter of No Nation, by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Best English Young Adult Novel: An Inheritance of Ashes, by Leah Bobet
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Waters of Versailles,” by Kelly Robson
  • Best English Poem/Song: “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship,” by Naru Dames Sundar
  • Best English Graphic Novel: The Lady ParaNorma, by Vincent Marcone
  • Best English Related Work: Second Contacts, edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm
  • Best Visual Presentation: Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson
  • Best Artist: Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Best Fan Publication: Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Best Fan Related Work: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada

Note: No award was given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees.

For more information…

Aurora Nominees

The 2016 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between June 15 and midnight July 23. The awards will be presented at Canvention 36 in Calgary the weekend of August 12-14.

Best English Novel

  • Cursed: Black Swan, by Ryan T. McFadden
  • A Daughter of No Nation, by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Drowning in Amber, by E.C. Bell
  • Much Ado about Macbeth, by Randy McCharles
  • Signal to Noise, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Too Far Gone, by Chadwick Ginther

Best English Young Adult Novel

  • The Flame in the Maze, by Caitlin Sweet
  • The Fountain, by Suzy Vadori
  • An Inheritance of Ashes, by Leah Bobet
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf, by Sherry Peters
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond, by Jayne Barnard

Best English Short Fiction

  • “Cosmobotica,” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi
  • “Game Not Over,” by Ron Friedman
  • “La Héron,” by Charlotte Ashley
  • “Looking for Gordo,” by Robert J. Sawyer
  • “Super Frenemies,” by Stephen Kotowych
  • “Waters of Versailles,” by Kelly Robson

Best English Poem/Song

  • “Elegy for WLC,” by David Clink
  • “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship,” by Naru Dames Sundar
  • “Portrait,” by David Clink
  • “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story,” by Sandra Kasturi
  • “Venice Letting Go,” by Sandra Kasturi

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Bloodsuckers, written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole, edited by Steven Andrews
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue, by Kate Larking & Finn Lucullan
  • Infinitum, by GMB Chomichuk
  • The Lady ParaNorma, by Vincent Marcone
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection, by Kari Maaren

Best English Related Work

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond, edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • Playground of Lost Toys, edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places, edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec
  • Second Contacts, edited by Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bitten, Season 2, Daegan Fryklind
  • Continuum, Season 4, Simon Barry
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie
  • Killjoys, Season 1, Michelle Lovretta
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, John Fawcett and Graeme Manson

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis, edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews, edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93, edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

Best Fan Organizational

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executive, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada

Note: No award will be given out for the Best Music category this year due to insufficient eligible nominees. Eligible nominees were incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work.
For more information…

Prix Aurora Awards

The 2015 English language Prix Aurora Awards were presented on November 22 at Canvention 35, hosted by SFContario 6, in Toronto.

  • Best English Novel: A Play of Shadow, by Julie E. Czerneda
  • Best English YA Novel: (tie): Lockstep, by Karl Schroeder; Out of This World, by Charles de Lint
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Crimson Sky,” by Eric Choi
  • Best English Poem/Song: “A Hex, With Bees,” by Tony Pi
  • Best English Graphic Novel: It Never Rains, by Kari Maaren
  • Best English Related Work: On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Best Artist: Dan O’ Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and On Spec magazine
  • Best Fan Publication: Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • Best Fan Music: Kari Maaren
  • Best Fan Organizational: Sandra Kasturi for the Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Best Fan Related Work: Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

For more information…

Aurora Award Nominations

The 2015 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Mmbers of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between June 1 and midnight October 17. The awards will be presented at Canvention 35 in Toronto the weekend of November 20-22.

Best Novel – English

  • Echopraxia, by Peter Watts
  • The Future Falls, by Tanya Huff
  • My Real Children, by Jo Walton
  • The Peripheral, by William Gibson,
  • A Play of Shadow, by Julie E. Czerneda

Best Young Adult Novel – English

  • Lockstep, by Karl Schroeder
  • Mabel the Lovelorn Dwarf, by Sherry Peters
  • Out of This World, by Charles de Lint
  • Rain, by Amanda Sun
  • Sea of Shadows, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Twist of the Blade, by Edward Willett
  • The Voices in Between, by Charlene Challenger

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “Crimson Sky,” by Eric Choi
  • “Jelly and the D-Machine,” by Suzanne Church
  • “Mecha-Jesus,” by Derwin Mak
  • “No Sweeter Art,” by Tony Pi
  • “Soul-Hungry,” by Suzanne Church

Best Poem/Song – English

  • “A Hex, With Bees,” by Tony Pi
  • “Aversions,” by Helen Marshall
  • “The Machine,” by David Clink
  • “The New Ways,” by Amal el-Mohtar
  • “The Perfect Library,” by David Clink

Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Cassie & Tonk, by Justin Currie and GMB Chomichuk
  • It Never Rains, by Kari Maaren
  • Raygun Gothic Vol. 2, by GMB Chomichuk
  • Treadwell, by Dominic Bercier
  • Trillium, by Jeff Lemire

Best Related Work – English

  • Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction, by Suzanne Church
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Lackington’s Speculative Prose, edited by Ranylt Richildis
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Strange Bedfellows, edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Artist

  • James Beveridge, cover for Tantamount and Out Dweller
  • Erik Mohr, cover for The Door in the Mountain and ChiZine Publications
  • Derek Newman-Stille, cover for Elephants and Omnibuses
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and On Spec
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk & Steve Fahnestalk, “Walking on the Moon”, cover for On Spec, No. 95 (Vol. 25 No. 4),

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis, edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • Pubnites & Other Events, edited by Yvonne Penney
  • Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey, Weirdness from 2014
  • Copy Red Leader, Crossing the Streams CD
  • Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), OVFF Concert
  • Kari Maaren, YouTube Channel
  • Stone Dragons, Dream of Flying CD

Best Fan Organizational

  • Sandra Kasturi, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Derek Künsken, Farrell McGovern, Caycee Price and Elizabeth Buchan-Kimmerly, Executive, Can*Con 2014, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kevin B. Madison, Thunder Road Trip
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Lloyd Penney, fan writing for fanzines and e-zines

For more information…

Aurora Award Winners

The 2014 Aurora Awards were announced at V-Con in Vancouver the weekend of October 3-5.

  • Best English Novel: A Turn of Light, by Julie E. Czerneda
  • Best English YA (Young Adult) Novel: The Rising, by Kelley Armstrong
  • Best English Short Fiction: “Ghost in the Machine,” by Ryan McFadden
  • Best English Poem/Song: “Night Journey: West Coast,” by Kernaghan, Eileen
  • Best English Graphic Novel: Rock, Paper, Cynic, by Peter Chiykowski
  • Best English Related Work: On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Best Artist: Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Best Fan Music: Chris Hadfield for his performance of “Space Oddity”
  • Best Fan Organizational: Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Best Fan Related Work: Robert Runté, ”Why I Read Canadian Speculative Fiction: The Social Dimension of Reading,” Scholar Keynote Address at ACCSFF ’13, Toronto

For more info

Prix Aurora-Boréal Nominations

The 2014 Aurora Award ballot for French language has been announced. Members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between May 3 and midnight September 6. The awards will be presented in Quebec the on May 5.

Meilleur roman

  • Le crépuscule des arcanes 1. L’ensorceleuse de Pointe-Lévy, by Sébastien Chartrand
  • Les villages assoupis 2. L’île aux naufrages, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Malphas 3. Ce qui se passe dans la cave reste dans la cave, by Patrick Sénécal

Meilleure nouvelle

  • Vortex, by Dave Côté
  • Les mystères d’Innsmouth, by Yves Meynard
  • La légende de McNeil, by Jonathan Reynolds

Meilleur ouvrage connexe

  • Brins d’éternité
  • Le sabbat des éphémères, by Ariane Gélinas
  • Solaris
  • Les Carnets du Futurible, by Mario Tessier

Création artistique audiovisuelle

  • Grégory Fromenteau
  • Nathalie Giguère
  • Émilie Léger
  • Laurine Spehner
  • Sybiline (Chantal Lajoie)

Fanédition

  • Geneviève Blouin for the blog La Plume et le poing
  • Michèle Laframboise for the blog Savante Folle
  • Mariane Cayer for the blog Les lectures de Prospéryne
  • Jean-Louis Trudel for the blog Culture des Futurs

For more information…

Aurora Nominations Announced

The 2014 Aurora Award ballot for English language has been announced. Mmbers of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association can vote between May 3 and midnight September 6. The awards will be presented at V-Con in Vancouver the weekend of October 3-5.

Best English Novel

  • Red Planet Blues, by Robert J. Sawyer
  • River of Stars, by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • The Tattooed Witch, by Susan MacGregor
  • Tombstone Blues, by Chadwick Ginther
  • A Turn of Light, by Julie E. Czerneda

Best English YA (Young Adult) Novel

  • The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate, by Marty Chan
  • Ink, by Amanda Sun
  • The Lake and the Library, by S.M. Beiko
  • Out of Time, by D.G. Ladroute
  • Resolve, by Neil Godbout
  • The Rising, by Kelley Armstrong

Best English Short Fiction

  • “A Bunny Hug for Karl,” by Mike Rimar
  • “Angela and Her Three Wishes,” by Eileen Bell
  • “The Awakening of Master March,” by Randy McCharles
  • “Ghost in the Machine,” by Ryan McFadden
  • “The Gift,” by Susan Forest
  • “Green Man She Restless,” by Billie Milholland
  • “Living Bargains,” by Suzanne Church

Best English Poem/Song

  • “A City of Buried Rivers,” by David Clink
  • “Awake,” by Peter Storey
  • “The Collected Postcards of Billy the Kid,” by Helen Marshall
  • “Lost,” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Night Journey: West Coast,” by Kernaghan, Eileen
  • “Turning the Leaves,” by Amal El-Mohtar

Best English Graphic Novel

  • Looking for Group, by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza
  • Rock, Paper, Cynic, by Peter Chiykowski
  • Weregeek, by Alina Pete
  • Wild Game: Sweet Tooth Vol. 6, by Jeff Lemire

Best English Related Work

  • The Puzzle Box, by The Apocalyptic Four
  • Urban Green Man, edited by Adria Laycraft and Janice Blaine
  • On Spec, published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Suzenyms, by Susan MacGregor
  • Imaginarium 2013: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing, edited by Sandra Kasturi and Samantha Beiko

Best Artist

  • Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
  • Melissa Mary Duncan, illustrations and cover art
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and the SF Aurora banner
  • Apis Teicher, body of work
  • Tanya Montini, cover design for The Ehrich Weisz Chronicles: Demon Gate

Best Fan Publications

No award will be given out in this category in 2014 due to insufficient eligible nominees

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey for writing and publishing 12 songs
  • Debs & Errol for CTRL+ALT+DUETS
  • Chris Hadfield for his performance of “Space Oddity”
  • Kari Maaren for Beowulf Pulled My Arm Off,
  • Devin Melanson, Leslie Hudson and, Kari Maaren for Pirate Elves in Space

Best Fan Organizational

  • Evelyn Baker and Alana Otis-Wood, co-chairs Ad Astra, Toronto
  • S.M. Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Winnipeg
  • Sandra Kasturi and James Bambury, co-chairs Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Toronto
  • Randy McCharles, chair When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, chair Ottawa Chiaroscuro Reading Series, ChiSeries Ottawa
  • Rose Wilson, Art Show Director, VCON 38, Vancouver

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Robert Runté, ”Why I Read Canadian Speculative Fiction: The Social Dimension of Reading”, Scholar Keynote Address at ACCSFF ’13, Toronto

For more information…