Nebula Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in Chicago, IL on June 6. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31. This year’s 50th Nebula Award will take place at Chicago’s Palmer House from June 4-7.

Novel

  • The Goblin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Trial by Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu
  • Coming Home, by Jack McDevitt
  • Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer

Novella

  • We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory
  • Yesterday’s Kin, by Nancy Kress
  • “The Regular,” by Ken Liu
  • “The Mothers of Voorhisville,” by Mary Rickert
  • Calendrical Regression, by Lawrence Schoen
  • “Grand Jeté (The Great Leap),” by Rachel Swirsky

Novelette

  • “Sleep Walking Now and Then,” by Richard Bowes
  • “The Magician and Laplace’s Demon,” by Tom Crosshill
  • “A Guide to the Fruits of Hawai’i,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “The Husband Stitch,” by Carmen Maria Machado
  • “We Are the Cloud,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “The Devil in America,” by Kai Ashante Wilson

Short Story

  • “The Breath of War,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “When It Ends, He Catches Her,” by Eugie Foster
  • “The Meeker and the All-Seeing Eye,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family,” by Usman T. Malik
  • “A Stretch of Highway Two Lanes Wide,” by Sarah Pinsker
  • “Jackalope Wives,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “The Fisher Queen,” by Alyssa Wong

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely
  • Edge of Tomorrow, Screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie and Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman
  • Interstellar, Written by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, Screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • Unmade, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • Salvage, by Alexandra Duncan
  • Love Is the Drug, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future, by A.S. King
  • Dirty Wings, by Sarah McCarry
  • Greenglass House, by Kate Milford
  • The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender, by Leslye Walton

For more information…
To attend the Nebula Weekend

Nebula Award Winners

SFWA presented the 50th annual Nebula Awards in San Jose, CA on May 18. In addition to the Nebula Awards, SFWA also presented the Kevin O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award, the Damon Knight Grand Master Award, the Andre Norton Award, and the Ray Bradbury Award.

  • Best Novel: Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Best Novella: The Weight of the Sunrise, by Vylar Kaftan
  • Best Novelette: “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • Best Short Story: “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy: Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation: Gravity, written by Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón, directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • Kevin J. O’Donnell Service to SFWA Award: Michael Armstrong
  • Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Samuel R. Delany

Nebula Award Live Stream

SFWA will be presenting the Nebula Awards from San Jose this evening beginning around 7:45 PST. The event will be streamed on Ustream. In addition to the Nebula Awards presentations will include the Service to SFWA Award, the Grand Master Award, the Bradbury Award, and the Norton Award. Ellen Klages will be toastmastering.

A note: As I will be attending the ceremony, the posting of results here may be delayed.

To watch the awards…

Nebula Award Nominees

Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA) has announced the nominees for this year’s Nebula Awards, Norton Award, and Bradbury Award. All of the awards will be presented at the annual Nebula Award Weekend Banquet in San Jose, CA on May 17. In addition, as previously announced Samuel Delany will be presented as the Damon Knight Grand Master. All SFWA Active members may vote for the Nebulas from March 1 through March 31.

Best Novel

  • We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, by Karen Joy Fowler
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
  • Fire with Fire, by Charles E. Gannon
  • Hild, by Nicola Griffith
  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • The Red: First Light, by Linda Nagata
  • A Stranger in Olondria, by Sofia Samatar
  • The Golem and the Jinni, by Helene Wecker

Best Novella

  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages
  • “The Weight of the Sunrise,” by Vylar Kaftan
  • “Annabel Lee,” Nancy Kress
  • “Burning Girls,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Trial of the Century,” by Lawrence M. Schoen
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente

Best Novelette

  • “Paranormal Romance,” by Christopher Barzak
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • “Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,” by Henry Lien
  • “The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,” by Ken Liu
  • “In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “The Sounds of Old Earth,” by Matthew Kressel
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,” by Kenneth Schneyer
  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “Alive, Alive Oh,” by Sylvia Spruck Wrigley

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” directed by Nick Hurran, written by Steven Moffat
  • Europa Report, directed by Sebastián Cordero, written by Philip Gelatt
  • Gravity, directed by Alfonso Cuarón, written by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón
  • Her, directed and written by Spike Jonze
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, directed by Francis Lawrence, written by Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn
  • Pacific Rim, directed by Guillermo del Toro, written by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

  • The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, by Holly Black
  • When We Wake, by Karen Healey
  • Sister Mine, by Nalo Hopkinson
  • The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson
  • Hero, by Alethea Kontis
  • September Girls, by Bennett Madison
  • A Corner of White, by Jaclyn Moriarty

For more information…