Rhysling Nominations

The nominations for this year’s Rhysling Awards for poetry have been announced.
Short Poems

  • Greg Beatty, “On Keeping Pluto a Planet”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Chronomancy”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Cultural Climate”
  • Bruce Boston, “Lizards and Wind”
  • Rachel Manija Brown, “Minotaur Noir”
  • Shelly Bryant, “Compelling Outward Flight”
  • Rosalind Casey, “Patience”
  • G. O. Clark, “Putting Off the Past”
  • C.S.E. Cooney, “Dogstar Men”
  • Jennifer Crow, “Hoarding Light”
  • Jennifer Crow, “We Took Our Gods”
  • Jennifer Crow, “An Incomplete Map of Death”
  • Amal El-Mohtar, “Peach Creamed Honey”
  • Kendall Evans, “Here We Are/Implied in the Shadows/Cast Upon Saturn’s Atmosphere”
  • Angel Favazza, “Call of the Wired”
  • Michael Fosburg, “My Own Ending”
  • Melissa Frederick, “Volcanoes on Io”
  • Joshua Gage, “The Shoemaker’s Daughters”
  • Lyn C. A. Gardner, “Midnight Posture”
  • Jaimee Hills, “Tonight the Character of Death Will Be Played by Brad Pitt”
  • Janis Ian, “Welcome Home (The Nebulas Song)”
  • David C. Kopaska-Merkel, “A few stops on the journey”
  • Geoffrey A. Landis, “Rondel for Apollo 11″
  • B. J. Lee, “The Legend of the Flying Dutchman”
  • Rose Lemberg, “Twin-born”
  • Sarah Lindsay, “Planet Anhedonia”
  • C. S. MacCath, “A Path Without Bones”
  • W. S. Merwin, “The Chain to Her Leg”
  • Shweta Narayan, “Cave-smell”
  • Ruth Naylor, “What Mighty Force?”
  • Adrienne J. Odasso, “The Ghosts of Moody Street”
  • Stephanie Parent, “Tinkerbell”
  • Juan Manuel Perez, “Human Fighting Is Illegal”
  • Juan Manuel Perez, “El Codex Chupacabra”
  • Kelly Rose Pflug-Back, “My Bones’ Cracked Abacus”
  • Karen A. Romanko, “Binary Creation Myth”
  • R. Paul Sardanas, “The Black Lotus”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “The Witch in Your Mirror”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Scrapyard Outpost”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Quiet In Her Mind”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “Of Ithaca & Ice”
  • Ann K. Schwader, “The Darkness Whispers (Flagstaff, AZ 1930)”
  • Marge Simon, “Sightings”
  • Robin Spriggs, “Red Magic”
  • Sonya Taafe, “In the Earth in Those Days”
  • Sonya Taafe, “Anakatabasis”
  • Sonya Taafe, “By the Dog”
  • Sonya Taafe, “Domovoi, I Came Back!”
  • Nancy Ellis Taylor, “Genetic Memory Comes to Me”
  • Richard L. Tierney, “Yuletide”
  • Brian Trent, “A Holiday in Necropolis”
  • Patrice M. Wilson, “Images in the Dark”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “Imagined World”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “I, Cannibal…”
  • Stephen M. Wilson, “The Conjuror”
  • Jane Yolen, “The Gospel of the Rope”

Long Poem

  • Mary Alexandra Agner, “Tertiary”
  • Tara Barnett, “Star Reservation”
  • F. J. Bergmann, “Occidental”
  • Robert Borski, “The Pantheon”
  • Robert Borski, “Bubba”
  • Bruce Boston, “Dark Rains Here and There”
  • Lisa Bradley, “The Haunted Girl”
  • C. S. E. Cooney, “Ere One Can Say It Lightens”
  • C. S. E. Cooney, “The Sea King’s Second Bride”
  • Oscar L. Crawford, “My Wings Are Still Forming”
  • Malcolm Deeley, “On the Platform”
  • James S. Dorr, “Eight Top Vampire Hobbies”
  • Amal El Mohtar, “The Winter Tree”
  • Amal El Mohtar and Jessica P. Wick, “Courting Song for Selkies”
  • Hugh Fox and Eric Greinke, “Beyond Our Control”
  • Robert Frazier, “Wreck Diving the Starship”
  • Joshua Gage, “Rats”
  • Lyn C. A. Gardner, “Homecoming”
  • Theodora Goss, “Ravens”
  • Samantha Henderson, “The Gabriel Hound”
  • Irving, “Until the Light Fades”
  • Deborah P Kolodji and W. Gregory Stewart, “String Stories”
  • Rich Magahiz, “13 Ways of Looking at a Balrog”
  • Elizabeth R. McClellan, “Anything So Utterly Destroyed”
  • Jaime Moyer, “A Poem for no one at all”
  • Jaime Moyer, “Rain Face”
  • Kurt Newton, “The Cemetery”
  • Steven L. Peck, “The Five Known Sutras of Mechanical Man”
  • W. C. Roberts, “Stargazers”
  • Charles Saplak, “Dragonskull: Vision of Result”
  • Robin Spriggs, “Blatta Infernalis”
  • W. Gregory Stewart and David Kopaska-Merkel, “Seasons of the Worm”
  • J. E. Stanley, “crossroads”
  • Richard L. Tierney, “Autumn Chill”
  • Catherynne M. Valente, “Red Engines”
  • Steve Vernon, “Barren: A Chronicle in Futility”
  • Phoebe Wilcox, “A More Significant Sun”

For more information…

Rhysling Winners

The winners of the Rhysling Award, presented annually for best SF poetry by the Science Fiction Poetry Association, were announced at Readercon.

  • Long Poem: “In the Astronaut Asylum,” by Kendall Evans and Samantha Henderson
  • Short Poem: “To Theia,” by Ann K. Schwader
  • Lifetime Achievement: Jane Yolen

For more information…

Rhysling Winners

The winners of the Rhysling Award, presented annually for best SF poetry by the Science Fiction Poetry Association, were announced at Readercon.

  • Long Poem: “Search,” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Helix 10)
  • Short Poem: “Song for an Ancient City,” by Amal El-Mohtar (Mythic Delirium 19)

For more information…