Chesley Nominations

ASFA has announced the nominees for this year’s Chesley Awards, which will be presented at Sasquan, the 73rd Worldcon, in Spokane, WA the week of August 19-23.

Best Cover Illustration / Hardcover

  • Julie Dillon, Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, edited by Brandon Sanderson
  • Jon Foster, Zombie Baseball Beatdown, by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Todd Lockwood, The Tropic of Serpents, by Marie Brennan
  • John Picacio, Endymion, by Dan Simmons
  • Michael Whelan, Words of Radiance, by Brandon Sanderson

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback

  • John Harris, Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • Jon Sullivan, The Return of the Discounted Man, by Mark Hodder
  • Raymond Swanland, The Lady, by K.V. Johansen
  • Danielle Tunstall, Unseaming, by Mike Allen
  • Raoul Vitale, Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, edited by Kij Johnson

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • Julie Dillon Analog April 2014
  • Matt Dixon, Clarkesworld #90 March 2014
  • Wayne Haag, Interzone #253 July/August 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Analog March 2014
  • Jae Lee, Batman/Superman #14
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Lightspeed #48
  • Dan Dos Santos, Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3

Best Interior Illustration

  • Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso, “Ekaterina and the Firebird,” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe
  • Galen Dara, “A City of Its Tentacles,” by Rose Lemberg; Lackinton’s #1 February 2014
  • Julie Dillon, Imagined Realms: Book 1 July/August
  • Scott Gustafson, Classic Bedtime Stories
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour
  • John Picacio, Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Noah Bradley, Drown in Sorrow Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Eric Deschamps, Ephara, God of Polis Magic card, Born of the Gods; WotC
  • Michael Komarck, D&D The Rise of Tiamat; WotC
  • Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction Magic card, Journey into Nyx; WOTC
  • Karla Ortiz, Ghoulcaller Gisa Magic card, Commander 2014; WOTC
  • Chris Rahn, Ajani the Steadfast Magic card, 2015 Core Set; WOTC

Best Product Illustration

  • Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson, Fast Food New York ComicCon 2014 art print
  • Donato Giancola, George R.R. Martin Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar Bantam, 2014
  • Patrick Jones, Conan The Conquered Illuxcon promotional art
  • John Picacio, La Calavera Loteria card Lone Boy
  • Raymond Swanland, One with the Light Limited Edition Giclee on canvas Acme Archives 2014

Best Color Work – Unpublished

  • Linda Adair, Dragonsbride oil
  • Michael C. Hayes, Alegretto oils
  • Reiko Murakami, Giving Name Photoshop
  • Mark Poole, Omens oils
  • Dorian Vallejo, Crossing oil on canvas
  • Annie Stegg Gerard, The Lady of Lorien oil on linen

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished

  • Kristina Carroll, “Dragonslayer” charcoal
  • Sean Murray, “Gateway: The Storkfriars” graphite
  • John Picacio, El Venado, graphite
  • Olivier Villoingt, “The Soul of War” graphite & acrylic
  • Allen Williams, “Sphynx” graphite
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya, “Wisdom” ink & mixed media

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy, resin & mixed media
  • David Meng, Sun Wukong, the Monkey King
  • Michael Parkes, Meditation, bronze
  • Forest Rogers, A Fish from Versailles, Kato polyclay
  • Virginie Ropars, Morrigan, polymer clay & mixed media
  • Vincent Villafranca, Modernity’s Squeaky Child, bronze & steel

Best Art Director

  • Lou Anders, Pyr
  • Shelly Bond, DC/Vertigo Comics
  • Irene Gallo, Tor & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis, Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto, Orbit Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Kinuko Craft
  • John Harris
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

For more information…

Prometheus Award Finalists

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at Sasquan, which will be held in Spokane. The Hall of Fame inductee and Lifetime Achievement inductee were previously announced and will be presented at Marcon 50.

Prometheus Awards

  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu
  • Raising Steam, by Terry Pratchett
  • A Better World, by Marcus Sakey
  • Influx, by Daniel Suarez

For more information…

Loncon 3 Souvenir Books

Loncon 3 has previously announced a delay in sending out Souvenir Books to non-British members. They have now announced that they will be sending out no more than one copy of the souvenir book per household to Supporting Members if the Supporting Members request a copy no later than June 12. Copies will be sent following Sasquan. Loncon does note that they might not be able to send copies to everyone who requests one. To request a copy, Supporting Members of Loncon 3 can send an e-mail to memberships@loncon3.org.

To download a pdf of the program book…

Further Hugo Ballot Changes

With the withdrawal from the ballot by Marko Kloos of his novel Lines of Departure and by Annie Bellet of her short story “Goodnight Stars,” the Hugo Administrators have added additional works to the ballots. The addition in the novel category is Cixin Liu’s The Three-Body Problem and in the Short Story category the addition is “A Single Samurai,” by Steven Diamond

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Gobin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files, by Jim Butcher
  • The Three-Body Problem, by Cixin Liu

Best Short Story

  • “On a Spiritual Plain,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds,” by John C. Wright
  • “A Single Samurai,” by Steven Diamond
  • “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat,” by Steve Rzasa

For more information…

Hugo Ballot Changes

Sasquan has announced changes to the Hugo Ballot based on two nominees being found ineligible. John C. Wright’s novelette “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus” was determined to be a reprint, having previously appeared on his website in 2013 and artist Jon Eno did not publish any eligible work in 2014. Wright’s story has been replaced by Thomas Olde Heuvelt’s “The Day The World Turned Upside Down” and Eno has been replaced by Kirk DouPonce. Two other investigations determined the nominees in those categories were significant expansions of previously published works and were eligible. The revised categories are listed below.

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Day The World Turned Upside Down,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Horvath Wins TAFF

Nina Horvath of Austria narrowly defeated Wolf von Wittig of Finland, Sweden, Russia, and Italy in TAFF voting, with one of the candidates polling better in Europe and the other in America, but both easily achieving the 20% threshold to be considered a winner. Horvath will travel to the US to attend Sasquan in August.

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Sasquan on April 4. All members of Sasquan , the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon on August 22.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Gobin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Lines of Departure, by Marko Kloos
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files, by Jim Butcher

Best Novella

  • Big Boys Don’t Cry, by Tom Kratman
  • “Flow,” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them, by John C. Wright
  • “Pale Realms of Shade,” by John C. Wright
  • “The PLural of Helen of Troy,” by John C. Wright

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’Tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus,” by John C. Wright

Best Short Story

  • “Goodnight Stars,” by Annie Bellet
  • “On a Spiritual Plain,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds,” by John C. Wright
  • “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat,” by Steve Rzasa

Best Related Work

  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF,” by Ken Burnside
  • Letters from Gardner, by Lou Antonelli
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, by John C. Wright
  • Why Science is Never Settled, by Tedd Roberts
  • Wisdom from My Internet, by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story

  • Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal , written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery wwritten by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate , by Carter Reid
  • Saga, Volume Three, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, Vol 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Edge of Tomorrow, screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn
  • Interstellar, screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon
  • The Flash: “Pilot,” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods,” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried,” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edward R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine

  • Abyss & Apex, edited by Wendy Delmater
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, edited by David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast

  • Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman & Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English
  • Rold Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond

For more information…

Panelist From Space

Sasquan, this year’s Worldcon, has announced the participation of astronaut Kjell Lindgren as a special guest. Dr. Lindgren will be serving on ISS missions 44 and 45 this summer and taking part in Sasquan while on board the International Space Station. While other astronauts have participating in Worldcons (and been Guests of Honor), this is the first time an astronaut has participated remotely from orbit.

For more information…

Hugo Nominations Open

Sasquan, this year’s Worldcon, has announced the opening of the Hugo nomination period. Anyone who was a member of Loncon 3, or is a member of Sasquan or MidAmeriCon II by January 31, may nominate in each of the Hugo categories. The nomination period runs through March 10.

For more information…

Sasquan Hugo Base Contest

Sasquan has announced a contest to design the base of this year’s Hugo Award. Sasquan is looking for designs which highlight either Spokane or the Northwest in general. Design proposals will be accepted until Sunday, February 1, 2015, and the winner will be selected by Wednesday, February 18, 2015. The winner of the base design competition will receive a full attending membership for the convention and will be invited to take part in the public unveiling of the design.

For more information…