Saturn Award Winners

The Saturn Awards for science fiction and film were presented on July 22 by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films. The Academy was founded in 1972.
Film Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Ant-Man
  • Best Fantasy Film: Cinderella
  • Best Horror Film: Crimson Peak
  • Best Action / Adventure Film: Furious 7
  • Best Thriller Film: Bridge of Spies
  • Best Actor in a Film: Harrison Ford for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Actress in a Film: Charlize Theron for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Film: Adam Driver for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Film: Jessica Chastain for Crimson Peak
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins for Jurassic World
  • Best Director: Ridley Scott for The Martian
  • Best Writing: Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  • Best Editing: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Music: John Williams for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne for Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Best Make-Up: Neal Scanlan for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Special Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  • Best Independent Film Release: Room
  • Best International Film Release: Turbo Kid
  • Best Animated Film: Inside Out

Television Awards

  • Best Science Fiction Television Series: Continuum
  • Best Fantasy Television Series: Outlander
  • Best Horror Television Series: The Walking Dead
  • Best Action / Thriller Television Series: Hannibal
  • Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
  • Best New Media Television Series: Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Best Television Presentation: Doctor Who: “The Husbands of River Song”
  • Best Actor on Television: Bruce Campbell for Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • Best Actress on Television: Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Richard Armitage for Hannibal
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television: Danai Gurira for The Walking Dead
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Chandler Riggs for The Walking Dead
  • Best Guest Star on Television: William Shatner for Haven

Home Entertainment Awards

  • Best DVD / BD Release: Burying The Ex
  • Best DVD / BD Classic Film Release: Miracle Mile
  • Best DVD / BD Collection Release: The Frank Darabont Collection
  • Best DVD / BD Television Series Release: The X-Files: Collector’s Set
  • Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release: X-Men: Days of Future Past (Rogue Cut)
  • Best Local Live Stage Production: Tarzan for 3D Theatricals

Special Achievement Awards from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols
  • The George Pal Memorial Award: Simon Kinberg
  • The President’s Award: Television’s Haven
  • The Spotlight Award: Better Call Saul
  • The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke
  • The Special Recognition Award: Brannon Braga
  • The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist

For more information…

Saturn Award Winners

The winners of the Saturn Awards were announced on June 25.

FILMS

  • Best Science Fiction Film: Iron Man
  • Best Fantasy Film: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Best Horror Film: Hellboy II: The Golden Army
  • Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film: The Dark Knight
  • Best Actor: Robert Downey, Jr. in Iron Man
  • Best Actress: Angelina Jolie in Changeling
  • Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
  • Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Jaden Christopher Smith in The Day the Earth Stood Still
  • Best Director: Jon Favreau for Iron Man
  • Best Writing: Jonathan Nolan, Christopher Nolan for The Dark Knight
  • Best Music: Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard for The Dark Knight
  • Best Costume: Mary Zophres for Indiana Jones & Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
  • Best Make-Up: Greg Cannom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Best Special Effects: Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin for The Dark Knight
  • Best International Film: Let the Right One In
  • Best Animated Film: WALL-E

TELEVISION

  • Best Network Television Series: Lost
  • Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series: Battlestar Galactica
  • Best Presentation on Television: The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice
  • Best Actor on Television: Edward James Olmos in Battlestar Galactica
  • Best Actress on Television: Mary McDonnell in Battlestar Galactica
  • Best Supporting Actor on Television: Adrian Pasdar in Heroes
  • Best Supporting Actress on Television: Jennifer Carpenter in Dexter
  • Best Guest Starring Role in a Television Series: Jimmy Smits in Dexter
  • Best DVD Release: Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer
  • Best DVD Special Edition Release: Stephen King’s The Mist, Two-Disc Collector’s Edition
  • Best DVD Classic Film Release: Psycho, Universal Legacy Series
  • Best DVD Collection: The Godfather, The Coppola Restoration
  • Best Television Series Release on DVD: Moonlight, The Complete Series
  • Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD: The Invaders, The First & Second Seasons
  • Life Career Award: Lance Henriksen
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Leonard Nimoy
  • Visionary Award; Jeffrey Katzenberg

For More Information…