Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the the 2016 Scribe Awards, given for the best in tie-in fiction from 2016, on July 21.

  • Best Original Novel – General: Robert B. Parker’s Slow Burn, by Ace Atkins
  • Best Original Novel – Speculative: Assassin’s Creed Heresy, by Christie Golden
  • Best Adapted Novel – General and Speculative: Assassin’s Creed, by Christie Golden
  • Best Short Story: X-Files: “Love Lost,” by Yvonne Navarro
  • Best Audio: Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire, by Roy Gill

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2017 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2016. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Speculative Original

  • Warhammer 40,000: Warden of the Blade, by David Annandale
  • Assassin’s Creed: Heresy, by Christie Golden
  • Supernatural: Mythmaker, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: Elusive Salvation, by Dayton Ward

Adapted Speculative

  • Assassin’s Creed, by Christie Golden
  • Suicide Squad, by Marv Wolfman

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: Blood & Fire, by Roy Gill
  • Torchwood: Broken, by Joseph Lidster
  • Torchwood: Uncanny Valley, by David Llewellyn
  • Doctor Who: Mouthless Dead,” by John Pritchard

Short Fiction

  • “XXX,” by Glenn Greenberg
  • “An Eye for an Eye,” by George Ivanoff
  • “Drive Time,” by Jon McGoran
  • “Love Lost,” by Yvonne Navarro

For more information…

Scribe Awards

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the the 2016 Scribe Awards, given for the best in tie-in fiction from 2015, on July 22.

  • Best Original Novel – General: 24: Rogue, by David Mack
  • Best Original Novel – Speculative: Star Trek The Next Generation: Armageddon’s Arrow, by Dayton Ward
  • Best Adapted Novel – General and Speculative: Mano The Hands of Fate, by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • Best Short Story: Mike Hammer The Strand: “Fallout,” by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Best Audio: Doctor Who: “The Red Lady,” by John Dorney

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominations

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2016 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2015. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Best Original Novel – General

  • Elementary:The Ghost Line, by Adam Christopher
  • Kill Me, Darling, by Mickey Spillane & Max Allan Collins
  • Don Pendleton’s Mack Bolan: Desert Falcons, by Michael A. Black
  • 24: Rogue, by David Mack

Best Original Novel – Speculative

  • Deadlands: Ghostwalkers, by Jonathan Maberry
  • HALO: Last Light, by Troy Denning
  • HALO: New Blood, by Matt Forbeck
  • Pathfinder: Forge of Ashes, by Josh Vogt
  • Shadowrun: Borrowed Time, by R. L. King
  • Star Trek The Next Generation: Armageddon’s Arrow, by Dayton Ward
  • Star Trek Seekers 3: Long Shot, by David Mack

Adaptede Novel – General and Speculative

  • Backcountry, by D. E. McDonald
  • Batman: Arkham Knight, by Marv Wolfman
  • Crimson Peak, by Nancy Holder
  • MANOS ­­­– The Hands of Fate, by Stephen D. Sullivan
  • Star Wars: Dark Disciple, by Christie Golden

Short Stories

  • Mike Hammer The Strand “Fallout,” by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Shadowrun: World of Shadows “Swamp of Spirits,” by Jason M. Hardy
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Back in El Paso My Life Will Be Worthless,” by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Dusk,” by Paul Crilley
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Non Gratum Anus Rodentum,” by Brian Keene
  • The X-Files: Trust No One “Statues,” by Kevin J. Anderson

Audio

  • Dark Shadows “Bloodlust,” by Alan Flanagan, Will Howells, and Joseph Lidster
  • Dark Shadows “In the Twinkling of an Eye,” Penelope Faith
  • Doctor Who “The Red Lady,” by John Dorney
  • Doctor Who “Damaged Goods,” by Jonathan Morris
  • Pathfinder Legends “Mummy’s Mask: Empty Graves,” by Cavan Scott

For more information…

Scribe Award Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the winners of the 2015 Scribe Awards for the best in tie-in fiction from 2014. The winners were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

  • Novel Adapted: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Alex Irvine
  • General Novel Original: Homeland: Saul’s Game, by Andrew Kaplan
  • Speculative Novel Original: (tie) Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine, by James Sutter; Fringe: Sins of the Father, by Christa Faust
  • Short Stories: “It’s in the Book,” by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • Young Adult: Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident by Jennifer Brozak
  • Audio: Doctor Who: Iterations of I, by John Dorney
  • Grandmaster: Terrence Dicks

For more information…

Scribe Award Nominations

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2015 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2014. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – GENERAL

  • 24: Deadline, by James Swallow
  • Murder She Wrote: Death of a Blue Blood, by Don Bain
  • Mike Hammer: King of the Weeds, by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins
  • Homeland: Saul’s Game, by Andrew Kaplan
  • The Killing: Uncommon Denominator, by Karen Dionne

BEST ORIGINAL NOVEL – SPECULATIVE

  • Sleepy Hollow: Children of the Revolution, by Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • Grimm: Chopping Block, by John Passarella
  • Star Trek: Disavowed, by David Mack
  • Star Trek: Foul Deeds Will Rise, by Greg Cox
  • Grimm: The Killing Time, by Tim Waggoner
  • Pathfinder: The Redemption Engine, by James Sutter
  • Fringe: Sins of the Father, by Christa Faust

ADAPTED NOVEL – GENERAL AND SPECULATIVE

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, by Alex Irvine
  • Noah, by Mark Morris
  • War of the Worlds: Goliath, by Adam Whitlach

YOUNG ADULT – ALL GENRES, ORIGINAL AND ADAPTED

  • Spirit Animals: Blood Ties, by Garth Nix and Sean Williams
  • Battletech: The Nellus Academy Incident, by Jennifer Brozak
  • Penguins of Madagascar, by Tracey West

SHORT STORIES

  • Pathfinder: “Hunter’s Folly,” by Josh Vogt
  • Mike Hammer: “It’s in the Book,” by Max Collins and Mickey Spillane
  • Stargate: “Perceptions,” by Diana Botsford
  • Pathfinder: “Queen Sacrifice,” by Steven Savile
  • Tales of Valdemar: “Written in the Wind,” by Jennifer Brozek

AUDIO

  • Dark Shadows: The Darkest Shadow, by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: The Devil Cat, by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Blake’s 7: Fortuitis, by George Mann
  • Doctor Who: Iterations of I, by John Dorney
  • Pathfinder Legends: The Skinsaw Murders, by Cavan Scott
  • International Association of Media Tie-In Writers 2015 Faust Award: Terrance Dicks

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers presented the winners of the 2014 Scribe Awards for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners were announced at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

  • Novel Adapted: Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • General Novel Original: (tie): Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad; Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Speculative Novel Original: Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Short Stories: “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • Young Adult: Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Audio: Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright
  • Grandmaster: Diane Duane

For more information…

Scribe Nominees

The International Association of Media Tie-in Writers has announced the nominees for the 2014 Scribe Awards, presented for the best in tie-in fiction from 2013. The winners will be announced in July at Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Novel Adapted

  • Man of Steel, by Greg Cox
  • Pacific Rim, by Alex Irvine
  • 47 Ronin, by Joan D. Vinge

General Novel Original

  • Murder She Wrote: Close-Up on Murder, by Donald Bain
  • The Executioner: Sleeping Dragons, by Michael A. Black
  • Mr. Monk Helps Himself, by Hy Conrad
  • Leverage: The Bestseller Job, by Greg Cox
  • Leverage: The Zoo Job, by Keith R. A. DeCandido

Speculative Novel Original

  • Fringe: The Zodiac Paradox, by Christa Faust
  • Supernatural: Fresh Meat, by Alice Henderson
  • Star Wars: Kenobi, by John Jackson Miller
  • Supernatural: The Roads Not Taken, by Tim Waggoner
  • Star Trek: From History’s Shadow, by Dayton Ward

Short Stories

  • “The Dark Hollows of Memory,” by David Annandale (Warhammer 40,000)
  • “Locks and Keys,” by Jennifer Brozek (Shadowrun)
  • “So Long, Chief,” by Max Allan Collins and Mickey Spillane (Mike Hammer)
  • “Savior,” by Michael Jan Friedman (After Earth)
  • “Redemption,” by Robert Greenberger (After Earth)
  • “Mirror Image,” by Christine M. Thompson (Star Trek)

Young Adult

  • Kevin, by Paul Kupperberg
  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2, by Stacia Deutsch
  • The Croods, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Phantom Bride, by Mark Thomas Passmore
  • Dark Shadows: The Flip Side, by Cody Quijano-Schell
  • Blake’s 7: The Armageddon Storm, by Cavan Scott and Mark Wright

For more information…

Scribe Winners

The Scribe Awards, presented for excellence in tie-in novels, were announced at Comic Con. The award is given by the International Association of Media Tie-in Writers. The Grandmaster Award winner was announced prior to Comic Con.

  • Grandmaster: A. C. Crispin
  • Speculative Fiction Best Original Novel: Tannhäuser Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert Jeschonek
  • Adapted Novel: Clockwork Angels, by Kevin Anderson
  • Best Audio: Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain

For more information…

Scribe Nominations

The International Association of Media Tie-In Writers have announced the nominees for this year’s Scribe Awards, honoring the best in tie-in writing. The awards will be presented at a ceremony in July at Comic-Con in San Diego.

Original Novel

  • Star Trek: Rings of Time, by Greg Cox
  • Tannhäuser: Rising Sun, Falling Shadows, by Robert T. Jeschonek
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Cold Equations Book 1: The Persistence of Memory, by David Mack
  • Darksiders: The Abomination Vault, by Ari Marmell
  • Pathfinder: City of the Fallen Sky, by Tim Pratt
  • Dungeons and Dragons Online: Skein of Shadows, by Marsheila Rockwell
  • Mike Hammer: Lady, Go Die!, by Mickey Spillane & Max Collins

Adapted Novel

  • Clockwork Angels, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises, by Greg Cox
  • Batman: The Dark Knight Rises (YA novelization), by Stacia Deutsch
  • Poptropica: Astroknights Island, by Tracey West

Audio

  • Dark Shadows: The Eternal Actress, by Nev Fountain
  • Dark Shadows: Dress Me in Dark Dreams, by Marty Ross
  • Doctor Who: Companion Chronicles: Project Nirvana, by Cavan Scott & Mark Wright

For more information…