ESFS Awards Presented

The winners of the 2014 European Science Fiction Society Awards were announced August 24 at Shamrokon, the 36th Eurocon, in Dublin. The Hall of Fame awards are awarded to people who have had an impact both inside and outside their native country. The Spirit of Dedication awards are presented for works and performances produced since the previous Eurocon.

European Grand Master: Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland

Hall of Fame

  • Best Author: Wolfgang Jeschke – Germany
  • Best Artist: Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
  • Best Publisher: Angry Robot – United Kingdom
  • Best Magazine: Cosmoport – Belarus
  • Best Translator: Ms. Kersti Juva – Finland
  • Best Promoter of Science Fiction: Dave Lally – Ireland

Spirit of Dedication:

  • Artist: Alexander Prodan – Ukraine
  • Best Performance: Adaption of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog – Croatia
  • Best SF Website: Geek Ireland – Ireland
  • Best Fanzine: Darker – Russia
  • Best Creator of Children’s Science Fiction or Fantasy Books: (tie) Oisín McGann – Ireland; Vladimir Arenev – Ukraine

For more information…

ESFS Nominations

The year’s winners will be announced at Shamrokon, the Eurocon in Dublin in August 2014.

HALL OF FAME

These Awards are awarded to people who have had an impact both inside and outside their native country.

Best Author:

  • Ulrike Schmitzer – Austria
  • Сергей Булыга/Sergey Bulyga – Belarus
  • Nikolay Tellalov – Bulgaria
  • Vilma Kadlečková – Czech Republic
  • Jean-Claude Dunyach – France
  • Wolfgang Jeschke – Germany
  • Dario Tonani – Italy
  • Romeu de Melo – Portugal
  • Liviu Radu – Romania
  • Вадим Панов/Vadim Panov – Russia
  • Juraj Červenák – Slovakia
  • Yana Dubinianska – Ukraine
  • Paul McAuley – United Kingdom

Best Translator:

  • D. Mogilevcev, K. Kurchenkova – Belarus
  • Sara Doke – Belgium
  • Adrian Lazarovski – Bulgaria
  • Jan Kantůrek – Czech Republic
  • Ms. Kersti Juva – Finland
  • Bernhard Kempen – Germany
  • Marco Crosa – Italy
  • Jorge Candeias – Portugal
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu – Romania
  • Кирилл Плешков/Kirill Pleshkov – Russia
  • Sergey Legeza – Ukraine

Best Promoter:

  • Wolfgang Niederwieser – Austria
  • Raisa Borovikova – Belarus
  • The team of the Citadel (Citadelata.com) – Bulgaria
  • Mihaela Marija Perkovic – Croatia
  • Toni Jerrman – Finland
  • Dominique Martel and Ellen Hertzfeld (Quarante-Deux team) – France
  • Hermann Ritter – Germany
  • Dave Lally – Ireland
  • Silvio Sosio – Italy
  • Marcelina Gama Leandro – Portugal
  • Eugen Lenghel – Romania
  • Александр Сидорович/Alexandr Sidorovich- Russia
  • Katka Bajzíková (Slavcon) – Slovakia
  • Brian Aldiss – United Kingdom
  • Yuriy Shevela – Ukraine

Best Magazine:

  • Visionarium – Austria
  • Cosmoport – Belarus
  • Almanah Fantastika – Bulgaria
  • phantastisch! – Germany
  • Fantasy & Science Fiction – Italy
  • CPSF Anticipatia – Romania
  • UFO (Ukrainian SFF Review) – Ukraine

Best Publisher

  • Septime – Austria
  • Galiafy – Belarus
  • Bard – Bulgaria
  • Argo – Czech Republic
  • L’Atalante – France
  • Ernst Wurdack – Germany
  • Swan River Press – Ireland
  • Delos Digital – Italy
  • Editura Tracus Arte – Romania
  • Азбука/Azbooka – Russia
  • Aertis Omnis – Slovakia
  • Angry Robot – United Kingdom
  • Family Leisure Club – Ukraine

Best Artist:

  • Johann Peterka – Austria
  • Валерий Слаук/Valeriy Slauk – Belarus
  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Pavel Čech – Czech Republic
  • Didier Graffet – France
  • Lothar Bauer – Germany
  • Jim Fitzpatrick – Ireland
  • Tomasz Baginski – Poland
  • Pedro Piedade Marques – Portugal
  • Catalin Negrea – Romania
  • Сергей Шикин/Sergey Shikin – Russia
  • Michal Ivan – Slovakia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine

SPIRIT OF DEDICATION AWARD

These Awards are presented for works and performances produced since the previous Eurocon.

Artist

  • Petar Stanimirov – Bulgaria
  • Manchu – France
  • Marian Mirescu – Romania
  • Игорь Савин/Igor Savin – Russia
  • Alexander Prodan – Ukraine

Best Fanzine

  • Citadelata – Bulgaria
  • Présences d’esprits – France
  • Antologia Fénix de Ficção Científica e Fantasia – Portugal
  • Gazeta SF – Romania
  • Darker – Russia
  • Jashubeg en Jered – Slovenia
  • Fantasy World – Ukraine

Best Website

  • SciFi.bg – Bulgaria
  • Inverzija – Croatia
  • SF – France
  • Geek Ireland – Ireland
  • Helice – Spain
  • Fandom SK – Slovakia
  • Архив БВИ/BVI Archive – Russia
  • Star Fort – Ukraine

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Aurelion: Eternal Balance – Bulgaria
  • Adaptation of Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog – Croatia
  • Adrian Chifu – Romania
  • Трудно быть богом/Trudno byt bogom – Russia
  • Liubomyr Levytskiy (Unforgotten Shadows) – Ukraine

Best creator of children’s SF or fantasy books

  • Nikola Raykov – Bulgaria
  • Oisín McGann – Ireland
  • Vladimir Arenev – Ukraine
  • Julia Donaldson – United Kingdom

For more information…

Ireland Takes Eurocon 2014

Ireland beat out Romania to host Eurocon in 2014 by a vote tally of 61-16. The Irish committee, heaqded by James Shields, has selected the weekend following the likely 2014 London Worldcon for the convention, hoping to attract fans in the United Kingdom to come over to Ireland and lengthen their fannish vacation. Shamrokon will take place the weekend of August 22 at the Burlington Hotel in Dublin. Guests of Honor will include Seanan McGuire and Jim Fitzpatrick.