Shirley Jackson Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 16. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: The Girls, by Emma Cline
  • Novella: The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Novelette: “Waxy,” by Camilla Grudova
  • Short Story: “Postcards from Natalie,” by Carrie Laben
  • Collection: A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Anthology: The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
  • Board of Directors Award: Ruth Frankling for her contribution to the legacy of Shirley Jackson in recognition of her biography, Shirley Jackson: A Rather haunted Life

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 16 at Readercon 28 in Quincy, Massachusetts.

Novel

  • The Girls, by Emma Cline
  • The Wonder, by Emma Donoghue
  • Lily, by Michael Thomas Ford
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things, by Iain Reid
  • Foxlowe, by Eleanor Wasserberg

Novella

  • “Maggots,” by Nina Allan
  • The Sadist’s Bible, by Nicole Cushing
  • The Warren, by Brian Evenson
  • The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle
  • Muscadines, by S.P. Miskowski

Novelette

  • “Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees,” by Laird Barron
  • “Breaking Water,” by Indrapramit Das
  • “Waxy,” by Camilla Grudova
  • “The Night Cyclist,” by Stephen Graham Jones
  • “Angel, Monster, Man,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Presence,” by Helen Oyeyemi

Short Fiction

  • “The Apartments,” by Karen Heuler
  • “Red,” by Katie Knoll
  • “Postcards from Natalie,” by Carrie Laben
  • “Things With Beards,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Animal Parts,” by Irenosen Okojie

Single-Author Collection

  • We Show What We Have Learned, by Clare Beams
  • A Natural History of Hell, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Furnace, by Livia Llewellyn
  • Almost Insentient, by Almost Divine, D.P. Watt
  • Greener Pastures, by Michael Wehunt

Edited Anthology

  • An Unreliable Guide to London, edited by Kit Caless & Gary Budden
  • Autumn Cthulhu, edited by Mike Davis
  • The Madness of Dr. Caligari, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories, edited by Kelsi Morris & Kaitlin Tremblay
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 10. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Experimental Film, by Gemma Files
  • Novella: Wylding Hall, by Elizabeth Hand
  • Novelette: “Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage,” by Steve Duffy
  • Short Fiction:”The Dying Season,” by Lynda E. Rucker
  • Single-Author Collection: The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, by Stephen King
  • Edited Anthology: Aickman’s Heirs, edited by Simon Strantzas

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 10 at Readercon 27 in Quincy, Massachusetts.

Novel

  • Eileen, by Ottessa Moshfegh
  • Experimental Film, by Gemma Files
  • The Glittering World, by Robert Levy
  • Lord Byron’s Prophecy, by Sean Eads
  • When We Were Animals, by Joshua Gaylord

Novella

  • The Box Jumper, by Lisa Mannetti
  • In the Lovecraft Museum, by Steve Tem
  • Unusual Concentrations, by S.J. Spurrier
  • The Visible Filth, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • Wylding Hall, by Elizabeth Hand

Novelette

  • “The Briskwater Mare,” by Deborah Kalin
  • “The Deepwater Bride,” by Tamsyn Muir
  • “Even Clean Hands Can Do Damage,” by Steve Duffy
  • “Fabulous Beasts,” by Priya Sharma
  • “The Thyme Fiend,” by Jeffrey Ford

Short Fiction

  • “A Beautiful Memory,” by Shannon Peavey
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers,” by Alyssa Wong
  • “Seven Minutes in Heaven,” by Nadia Bulkin
  • “The Dying Season,” by Lynda E. Rucker
  • “Wilderness,” by Letitia Trent

Single-Author Collection

  • The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, by Stephen King
  • The End of the End of Everything, by Dale Bailey
  • Get in Trouble, by Kelly Link
  • Gutshot, by Amelia Gray
  • The Nameless Dark – A Collection, by T.E. Grau
  • You Have Never Been Here, by Mary Rickert

Edited Anthology

  • Aickman’s Heirs, edited by Simon Strantzas
  • Black Wings IV, edited by S.T. Joshi
  • The Doll Collection, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Exigencies, edited by Richard Thomas
  • Seize the Night, edited by Christopher Golden

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 11. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Novella: We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory
  • Novelette: “The End of the End of Everything,” by Dale Bailey
  • Short Fiction:”The Dogs Home,” by Alison Littlewood
  • Single-Author Collection: Gifts for the One who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • Edited Anthology: Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow

For more information…

Jackson Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 12 at Readercon 26 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel

  • Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Bird Box, by Josh Malerman
  • Broken Monsters, by Lauren Beukes
  • Confessions, by Kanae Minato
  • The Lesser Dead, by Christopher Buehlman
  • The Unquiet House, by Alison Littlewood

Novella

  • The Beauty, by Aliya Whiteley
  • Ceremony of Flies, by Kate Jonez
  • The Good Shabti, by Robert Sharp
  • The Mothers of Voorhisville, by Mary Rickert
  • We Are All Completely Fine, by Daryl Gregory

Novelette

  • “The Devil in America,” by Kai Ashante Wilson
  • “The End of the End of Everything,” by Dale Bailey
  • “The Husband Stitch,” by Carmen Maria Machado
  • “Newspaper Heart,” by Stephen Volk
  • “Office at Night,” by Kate Bernheimer and Laird Hunt
  • “The Quiet Room,” by V H Leslie

Short Fiction

  • “Candy Girl,” by Chikodili Emelumadu
  • “The Dogs Home,” by Alison Littlewood
  • “The Fisher Queen,” by Alyssa Wong
  • “Shay Corsham Worsted,” by Garth Nix
  • “Wendigo Nights,” by Siobhan Carroll

Single-Author Collection

  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Burnt Black Suns: A Collection of Weird Tales, by Simon Strantzas
  • Gifts for the One who Comes After, by Helen Marshall
  • They Do The Same Things Different There, by Robert Shearman
  • Unseaming, by Mike Allen

Edited Anthology

  • Letters to Lovecraft, edited by Jesse Bullington
  • Fearful Symmetries, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Spectral Book of Horror Stories, edited by Mark Morris
  • Shadows & Tall Trees 2014, edited by Michael Kelly
  • The Children of Old Leech: A Tribute to the Carnivorous Cosmos of Laird Barron, edited by Ross E. Lockhart and Justin Steele

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 13. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Novella: Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Novelette: “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • Short Fiction:”57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • Single-Author Collection: (tie) Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak; North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • Edited Anthology: Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominations

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 13 at Readercon 25 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Accursed, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • American Elsewhere, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Demonologist, by Andrew Pyper
  • The Ghost Bride, by Yangsze Choo
  • Night Film, by Marisha Pessl
  • Wild Fell, by Michael Rowe

Novella:

  • Burning Girls, by Veronica Schanoes
  • Children of No One, by Nicole Cushing
  • Helen’s Story, by Rosanne Rabinowitz
  • It Sustains, by Mark Morris
  • “The Gateway,” by Nina Allan
  • The Last Revelation of Gla’aki, by Ramsey Campbell
  • Whom the Gods Would Destroy, by Brian Hodge

Novelette:

  • “Cry Murder! In a Small Voice,” by Greer Gilman
  • “A Little of the Night,” by Tanith Lee
  • “My Heart is Either Broken,” by Megan Abbott
  • “Phosphorus,” by Veronica Schanoes
  • “Raptors,” by Conrad Williams

Short Fiction:

  • “57 Reasons for the Slate Quarry Suicides,” by Sam J. Miller
  • “Furnace,” by Livia Llewellyn
  • “The Memory Book,” by Maureen McHugh
  • “The Statue in the Garden,” by Paul Park
  • “That Tiny Flutter of the Heart,” by Robert Shearman
  • “The Traditional,” by Maria Dahvana Headley

Single-Author Collection:

  • Before and Afterlives, by Christopher Barzak
  • Everything You Need, by Michael Marshall Smith
  • In Search Of and Others, by Will Lundwigsen
  • North American Lake Monsters, by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Story Until Now, by Kit Reed

Edited Anthology:

  • The Book of the Dead, edited by Jared Shurin
  • End of the Road, edited by Jonathan Oliver
  • Grimscribe’s Puppets, edited by Joseph S. Pulver, Sr.
  • Queen Victoria’s Book of Spells: An Anthology of Gaslamp Fantasy, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Where thy Dark Eye Glances: Queering Edgar Allan Poe, edited by Steve Berman

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Winners

The Shirley Jackson Award winners were announced at Readercon on July 14. The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic.

  • Novel: Edge, by Koji Suzuki
  • Novella: “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren
  • Novelette: “Reeling for the Empire,” by Karen Russell
  • Short Fiction:”A Natural History of Autumn,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • Single-Author Collection: Crackpot Palace, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Edited Anthology: Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29, edited by Danel Olson

For more information…

Shirley Jackson Award Nominees

The Shirley Jackson Awards were established to recognize outstanding achievement in the literature of psychological suspense, horror, and the dark fantastic. The winners will be announced on July 14 at Readercon 24 in Burlington, Massachusetts.

Novel:

  • The Drowning Girl, by Caitlín R. Kiernan
  • The Devil in Silver, by Victor LaValle
  • Edge, by Koji Suzuki
  • Gone Girl, by Gillian Flynn
  • Immobility, by Brian Evenson

Novella:

  • 28 Teeth of Rage, by Ennis Drake
  • Delphine Dodd, by S.P. Miskowski
  • I’m Not Sam, by Jack Ketchum and Lucky McKee
  • The Indifference Engine, by Project Itoh
  • “Sky,” by Kaaron Warren

Novelette:

  • “The Crying Child,” by Bruce McAllister (originally published as “The Bleeding Child”
  • “The House on Ashley Avenue,” by Ian Rogers
  • “Reeling for the Empire,” by Karen Russell
  • “Wild Acre,” by Nathan Ballingrud
  • “The Wish Head,” by Jeffrey Ford

Short Fiction:

  • “Bajazzle,” by Margo Lanagan
  • “How We Escaped Our Certain Fate,” by Dan Chaon
  • “Little America,” by Dan Chaon
  • “The Magician’s Apprentice,” by Tamsyn Muir
  • “A Natural History of Autumn,” by Jeffrey Ford
  • “Two Houses,” by Kelly Link

Single-Author Collection:

  • Crackpot Palace, by Jeffrey Ford
  • Errantry, by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories, by Andy Duncan
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, by Robert Shearman
  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud, by Jonathan Carroll
  • Windeye, by Brian Evenson

Edited Anthology:

  • 21st Century Dead, edited by Christopher Golden
  • Black Wings II, edited by S. T. Joshi
  • Exotic Gothic 4: Postscripts #28/29, edited by Danel Olson
  • Night Shadows, edited by Greg Herren and J. M. Redmann
  • Shadow Show: All-New Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller and Mort Castle

For more information…