Spectrum Award Winners

The gold and silver medal winners for this year’s Spectrum Awards were announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO on the weekend of April 21-23.

Advertising

  • Silver Award: Greg Ruth, “Daredevil”
  • Gold Award: Bayard Wu, “Hunting”

Book

  • Silver Award: Edward Kinsella III, Danneee
  • Gold Award: Brom, Lamia

Comic

  • Silver Award: Dave McKean< Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • Gold Award: Jeremy Wilson, Chimera Brigade #5

Concept Art

  • Silver Award: Iain McCaig, Minion 5
  • Gold Award: Sean Murray, Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

Dimensional

  • Silver Award: Akihito, “Nephila”
  • Gold Award: Jesse Thompson, “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

Editorial

  • Silver Award: Galen Dara, “Seven Salt Tears”
  • Gold Award: Tim O’Brien, Beyonce “Lemonade”

Institutional

  • Silver Award: Ed Binkley, “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”
  • Gold Award: Bill Carman, “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”

Unpublished

  • Silver Award: Jeffrey Alan Love, “Orange Skies”
  • Gold Award: Karla Ortiz, “The Death I Bring”

Grandmaster: Bill Sienkiewicz
Spectrum Rising Star: Alexandra Pisano
For more information…

Spectrum Award Finalists

The jury for Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has announced nominees in eight categories. The list was created by judges Christian Alzmann, Laurie Lee Brom, Mark Newman, Victo Ngai and John Picacio. Winners of the Gold and Silver Awards will be announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony, held at the Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO on Saturday, April 22. The 2017 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

Advertising

  • Kellan Jett, “Hell” (detail)
  • Edward Kinsella III, “Carnival of Souls”
  • Bill Mayer, “Savages”
  • Greg Ruth, “Daredevil”
  • Bayard Wu, “Hunting”

Book

  • Richard Anderson, Red Tide
  • Tommy Arnold, On the Wheel
  • Brom, Lamia
  • Edward Kinsella III, Danneee
  • Goni Montes, Tamiel

Comic

  • Arthur Adams, Guardians of the Galaxy #19 (cover)
  • Nic Klein, Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9
  • Dave McKean< Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • David Palumbo, Swallowed Whole
  • Jeremy Wilson, Chimera Brigade #5

Concept Art

  • Te Hu, Secret of Seda
  • Tyler Jacobson, Hill Giant Queen
  • Ronan Le Fur, Fortress Africa
  • Iain McCaig, Minion 5
  • Sean Murray, Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

Dimensional

  • Akihito, “Nephila”
  • Amilcar Fong, “Oglavaeil The Executioner”
  • Virginie Ropars, “Yevabog”
  • Dug Stanat, “The Corruption of Father O’Malley”
  • Jesse Thompson, “Dress-Up Frog Legs”

Editorial

  • Clint Cearley, “Broken Concentration”
  • Galen Dara, “Seven Salt Tears”
  • Tran Nguyen, “La Beaute Sans Vertu”
  • Tim O’Brien, Beyonce “Lemonade”
  • Armando Veve, “War Music”

Institutional

  • Ed Binkley, “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”
  • Wesley Burt, “Accursed Witch”
  • Bill Carman, “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”
  • Travis Louie, “Mojo Jojo Circa 1897”
  • Stephan Martiniere, “Tie Fighter Down”

Unpublished

  • J.A.W. Cooper, “Stealth”
  • Diego Fernandez, “375”
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, “Orange Skies”
  • Karla Ortiz, “The Death I Bring”
  • Greg Ruth, “Lagoon”

For more information…

Spectrum Winners

The gold and silver medal winners for this year’s Spectrum Awards were announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO on May 7.

  • Gold Advertising: “The Blessing of Athena,” by Nico Delort
  • Silver Advertising: “24 Hour Movie Marathon,” by Joseph Qui
  • Gold Books: Tom, Thom, by Rovina Cai
  • Silver Book: Sorcerer of the Wildeeps, by Karla Ortiz
  • Gold Comics: Tribes of Kai, page 41, by Daren Bader
  • Silver Comics: Drifter, by Nic Klein
  • Gold Concept Art: “King Louie’s Court,” by Vance Kovacs
  • Silver Concept Art: “Journey to West,” by Te Hu
  • Gold Dimensional: “The Morrigan,” by Forest Rogers
  • Silver Dimensional: “Adelpha and Her Sister,” by Thomas Kuebler
  • Gold Editorial: “Traveling To a Distant Day,” by Tran Nguyen
  • Silver Editorial: “Family Portraithausen: A Tribute to Ray Harryhausen,” by Chris Seaman
  • Gold Institutional: “Exalted Angel,” by Tyler Jacobson
  • Silver Institutional: “Behind the Veil,” by Julie Bell
  • Gold Unpublished: “Bioluminescence,” by Rob Rey
  • Silver Unpublished: “Dust Devil,” by Wayne Haag
  • Rising Star Award: Victor Maury
  • Grand Master Award: Mike Mignola

For more information…

Spectrum Award Finalists

The jury for Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has announced nominees in eight categories. The list was created by judges David Palumbo, Cynthia Sheppard, Kirk Thatcher, Charlie Wen and Terryl Whitlatch. Winners of the Gold and Silver Awards will be announced at the Spectrum 23 Awards Ceremony, held at the Society of Illustrators in New York City on Saturday, May 7. The 2016 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

Advertising

  • Nico Delort for “The Blessing of Athena”
  • Bartosz Kosowski for “Discworld”
  • Colin Poole for “Vishnu’s Third Avatar”
  • Andrew Thompson for “Glitch”
  • Joseph Qiu for “24 Hour Movie Marathon”

Book

  • Chris Ayers for Munchasaurus Rex
  • Rovina Cai for Tom, Thom
  • Donato Giancola for Vesuvius
  • Karla Ortiz for Sorcerer of the Wildeeps
  • Annie Stegg Gerard for Renard and the Strawberries

Comic

  • Daren Bader for Tribes of Kai, page 41
  • Gael Bertrand for Island #4 cover
  • Tyler Crook for Harrow County #1 cover
  • Nic Klein for Drifter
  • Paolo Rivera for Hellboy 1953

Concept Art

  • Mirko Failoni for “The Mushroom Forest”
  • Te Hu for “Journey to West”
  • Vance Kovacs for “King Louie’s Court”
  • Seth Rutledge for “Window View”
  • Dejian Wu for “Dragon Island”

Dimensional

  • Akihito for “Death Wings”
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Adelpha and Her Sister”
  • Patrick Masson for “The Blind Death”
  • Forest Rogers for “The Morrigan”
  • Dug Stanat for “Meeting Master Jones”

Editorial

  • Donato Giancola for “Empathy”
  • Tran Nguyen for “Traveling To a Distant Day”
  • Greg Ruth for “Finnegan’s Field”
  • Chris Seaman for “Family Portraithausen: A Tribute to Ray Harryhausen”
  • Sam Weber for “The Language of Knives”

institutional

  • Julie Bell for “Behind the Veil”
  • Wesley Burt for “Natural Connection”
  • Bill Carman for “Medieval Batman”
  • Te Hu for “Offering”
  • Tyler Jacobson for “Exalted Angel”

Unpublished

  • Dragan Bibin for “Pull”
  • Jaemin Kim for “King Under the Mountain”
  • Greg Opalinski for “Initiate”
  • Rob Rey for “Bioluminescence”
  • Wayne Haag for “Dust Devil”

For more information…

Spectrum Awards

The Spectrum Awards were presented at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event in Kansas City, MO on May 23. The winners are listed below.

  • Rising Star Award: Wylie Beckert
  • Grand Master Award: Scott Gustafson
  • Advertisting Gold Award: Taylor Wessling for “Barbarians: Faust”
  • Book Gold Award: Dan dos Santos for Taking Flight
  • Comics Gold Award: Audrey Benjaminsen for Bernadette, page 1
  • Concept Art Gold Award: Sung Choi for “The Parade”
  • Dimension Gold Award: Forest Rogers for “Venetian Harpy”
  • Editorial Gold Award: Tran Nguyen for “A Distressed Damsel”
  • Institutional Gold Award: Rovina Cai for “Fake It”
  • Unpublished Gold Award: Cynthia Sheppard for “Momentum”

For more information…

Spectrum Winners

The gold and silver medal winners for this year’s Spectrum Awards were announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO the weekend of May 9-11.

  • Gold Advertising: “The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies,” by Kent Williams
  • Silver Advertising: “A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year,” by Victo Ngai
  • Gold Books: The End of the Road, by Nicolas Delort
  • Silver Book: Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles, by Scott Gustafson
  • Gold Comics: The Red Door, by Thomas Campi
  • Silver Comics: Seasons, page 1, by Mark A. Nelson
  • Gold Concept Art: “Refugees,” by Theo Prins
  • Silver Concept Art: “John Carter Punches a Thark,” by Vance Kovacs
  • Gold Dimensional: “Vertical Man-Tank, 1892,” by The Shiflett Bros.
  • Silver Dimensional: “Hot Diggety Dog,” by Colin & Kristine Poole
  • Gold Editorial: “The Insects of Love,” by Tran Nguyen
  • Silver Editorial: “Hair Tree,” by Yuko Shimizu
  • Gold Institutional: “Shared Eyewear,” by Bill Carman
  • Silver Institutional: “Blacksea,” by Justin Sweet
  • Gold Unpublished: “The Long Walk Home,” by Omar Rayyan
  • Silver Unpublished: “Riding Horse on the Freezing Day,” by Yukari Masuike
  • Grand Master Award: Iain McCaig

For more information…

Spectrum Award Finalists

The finalists for this year’s Spectrum Awards for art have been announced. The gold and silver medal winners in each category will be announced at Spectrum Fantastic Art Live, held in Kansas City, MO the weekend of May 9-11.

Advertising

  • “Little Monsters,” by Anita Kunz
  • “A Tiger Beer Chinese New Year,” by Victo Ngai
  • “Hiversaires”, Gabriel Verdon
  • “The Criterion Collection Lord of the Flies,” by Kent Williams
  • “Go Into the Gate,” by Shu Yan

Book

  • The End of the Road, by Nicolas Delort
  • Little Sambha and the Tiger with the Beautiful Purple Shoes with Crimson Soles, by Scott Gustafson
  • Fire: the Road Beside the Wall, by John Harris
  • The Golden Apple Tree 1, by Petar Meseldzija
  • Dreamboats, Lilies, Koi and Chang Kuo-lao, by Kirsti Wakelin

Comics

  • The Red Door, by Thomas Campi
  • All Corners of the Country: The Lost Buildings #4, by He Jie Mona
  • Clive Barker’s Next Testament #6, by Goni Montes
  • Seasons, page 1, by Mark A. Nelson
  • Aliens #1, cover by David Palumbo

Concept Art

  • “Ackzero Interior,” by Jamie Jones
  • “John Carter Punches a Thark,” by Vance Kovacs
  • “Messenger Girl,” by Brian Matyas
  • “Kite City 2,” by Theo Prins
  • “Refugees,” by Theo Prins

Dimensional

  • “Don’t Mind Me,” by Jessica Dalvo
  • “Hot Diggety Dog,” by Colin & Kristine Poole
  • “Goblin Spider,” by Forest Rogers
  • “Vertical Man-Tank, 1892,” by The Shiflett Bros.
  • “Grimm Tales: Thousandfurs,” by Shaun Tan

Editorial

  • “Rumor of Angels,” by Nicolas Delort
  • “Fragile Planet,” by Bill Mayer
  • “The Insects of Love,” by Tran Nguyen
  • “Hair Tree,” by Yuko Shimizu
  • “Recall,” by Luo Xin

Institutional

  • “The Hag Griselle Pays a Visit,” by Ed Binkley
  • “Shared Eyewear,” by Bill Carman
  • “Huor and Hurin Approach Gondolin,” by Donato Giancola
  • “Blacksea,” by Justin Sweet
  • “Ascent of Man,” by Rebecca Yanovskaya

Unpublished

  • “Lady of Light,” by Audrey Benjaminsen
  • “Riding Horse on the Freezing Day,” by Yukari Masuike
  • “Ode to the Moon,” by Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • “The Long Walk Home,” by Omar Rayyan
  • “Lilaia the Naiad,” by Annie Stegg

For more information…

Spectrum Finalists

The finalists for the twentieth Spectrum Awards for speculative fiction art have been announced. The winnerswill be announced during Spectrum Live the weekend of May 17-19 in Kansas City. This year’s jury is comprised of Tim Bruckner, Irene Gallo, Tim Kirk, Mark A. Nelson, and Michael R. Whelan.

Advertising:

  • Craig Elliott: Forest Awakening
  • Michael C. Hayes: Procession
  • Android Jones: Ganeshatron
  • Greg Ruth: Three Outlaw Samurai
  • Dan Dos Santos: Dragon Empress

Book:

  • Brom: Wipi
  • William O’Connor: Wargriffin
  • David Palumbo: Fed
  • Shaun Tan: Never Leave a Red Sock on the Clothesline
  • Charles Vess: Tanglewood: I Didn’t Know She Was a Bottle Witch

Comics:

  • Jennifer L. Meyer: Aesop’s Ark, Ch. 2, P2
  • David Petersen: Mouse Guard Black Axe #4, Page 19
  • Paolo Rivera: Daredevil #10
  • Paolo Rivera: Captain America #1
  • João Ruas: Fables #121

Concept Art:

  • Daniel Dociu: Guild Wars 2, Norn Lodge
  • Theo Prins: Southsun Cove
  • Paul Sullivan: Franken-animal
  • Justin Sweet: Marauders 2
  • Allen Willams: Tree of Tales

Dimensional:

  • Dan Chudzinski: Turbulence
  • David Meng: Sashimi
  • Virginie Ropars: Mothra
  • Virginie Ropars: Acanthopis III
  • Katya Tal: Blanket Fairy

Editorial:

  • Sam Bosma: Stability
  • Chris Buzelli: Book Monster
  • Sean Andrew Murray: He’s Gone Full-Bird
  • Victo Ngai: Best of the Best
  • Sam Weber: Cancer Monster

Institutional:

  • Ed Binkley: A Cob of Chiseldon-Brimble
  • Lucas Graciano: Dragon Swarm
  • Tyler Jacobson: Ruric Thar, The Unbowed
  • Kekai Kotaki: Stampede
  • David Palumbo: Taken

Unpublished:

  • Cory Godbey: The Fish Master
  • Lucas Graciano: Guardianship
  • Kekai Kotaki: Ride
  • Andrew Mar: Tell-Tale Heart
  • Tohru Patrick Awa: Sudden Shower

For more information…

Spectrum Award Winners

The winners of the Spectrum Fantastic Art Annual were announced on May 19 at an awards ceremony at Spectrum Live, a weekend-long celebration of fantastic art, in Kansas City.

  • Advertising: Gold Winner: Tyler Jacobson: Talon of Umberlee
  • Advertising: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Boom Festival
  • Book: Gold Winner: Edward Kinsella: Wooden Bones
  • Book: Silver Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Ragnarok
  • Comics: Gold Winner: Alex Alice: Sigfried III
  • Comics: Silver Winner: Jim Murray: DOTA 2: Tales from the Secret Shop
  • Concept Art: Gold Winner: Justin Sweet: Jack the Giant Killer
  • Concept Art: Silver Winner: Daniel Dociu: Hangar
  • Dimensional: Gold Winner: Virginie Ropars: Jack
  • Dimensional: Silver Winner: Thomas S. Kuebler: I am Providence
  • Editorial: Gold Winner: Jean-Baptiste Monge: Mic Mac Cormac
  • Editorial: Silver Winner: James Gurney: Kosmocertatops
  • Institutional: Gold Winner: Raoul Vitale: Turin and the Glaurung
  • Institutional: Silver Winner: Android Jones: Water Dragon 2012 (top of post)
  • Unpublished: Gold Winner: Michael Whelan: CK Unmasked
  • Unpublished: Silver Winner: Justin Gerard: Portrait of a Monster #3

For more information…