Eisner Award Winners

The winners of the Eisner Awards, given for excellence in comic books, were announced fat Comic-Con International in San Diego on July 25.

  • Best Short Story: “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6
  • Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja
  • Best Continuing Series: Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Best New Series: Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky
  • Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7): Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco
  • Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12): The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks
  • Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): Battling Boy, by Paul Pope
  • Best Humor Publication: Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown
  • Best Anthology: Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson
  • Best Digital/Webcomic: The Oatmeal, by Matthew Inman
  • Best Reality-Based Work: The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker
  • Best Graphic Album—New: The Property, by Rutu Modan
  • Best Graphic Album—Reprint: RASL, by Jeff Smith
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney
  • Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material: Goddam This War!, by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka
  • Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga
  • Best Writer/Artist: Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Sean Murphy, The Wake
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Fiona Staples, Saga
  • Best Cover Artist: David Aja, Hawkeye
  • Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero, The Massive, Tom Strong, X-Files Season 10, Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery, Numbercruncher Quantum and Woody
  • Best Lettering: Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: >Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell
  • Best Scholarly/Academic Work: Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II
  • Best Publication Design: Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney
  • Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Field
  • Hall of Fame: Orrin C. Evans, Irwin Hasen, Sheldon Moldoff, Hayao Miyazaki, Alan Moore, Bernie Wrightson
  • Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Robert Kanigher, Bill Mantlo, Jack Mendelsohn
  • Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Aaron Conley
  • Spirit Retailer Award: All Star Comics (Melbourne, Australia), Legends Comics and Coffee (Omaha, NE)

For more information…