Bram Stoker Awards

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the winners of the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards at Stokercon in Providence, RI on March 3.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: Ararat, by Christopher Golden
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Cold Cuts, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: The Last Harvest, by Kim Liggett
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Damian Duffey and Octavia E. Butler
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Apocalypse Then,” by Lisa Mannetti, Lisa
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: Strange Weather, by Joe Hill
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: Get Out, by Jordan Peele
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders, by Doug Murano
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: A Collection of Nightmares, by Christina Sng

For more information…

Stoker Award Nominations

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2017 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at Stokercon in Providence, RI on March 3, 2018.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Ararat, by Christopher Golden
  • Sleeping Beauties, by Steven King and Owen King
  • Black Mad Wheel, by Josh Malerman
  • I Wish I Was Like You, by S.P. Miskowski
  • Ubo, by Steve Rasnic Tem

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Cold Cuts, by Robert Payne Cabeen
  • In the Valley of the Sun, by Andy Davidson
  • What Do Monsters Fear?, by Matt Hayward, Matt
  • The Boulevard Monster, by Jeremy Hepler
  • Kill Creek, by Scott Thomas

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • The Door to January, by Gillian French
  • Hellworld, by Tom Leveen
  • The Last Harvest, by Kim Liggett
  • The Ravenous, by Amy Lukavics
  • When I Cast Your Shadow, by Sarah Porter

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Darkness Visible, by Mike Carey and Ethan David Arvind
  • Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Damian Duffy and Octavia E. Butler
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • The Black Monday Murders, by Jonathan Hickman
  • Monstress Volume 2: The Blood , by Marjorie Liu

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Faking it Until Forever Comes (Liars, Fakers, and the Dead Who Eat Them), by Scott Edelman
  • Mapping the Interior, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • Agents of Dreamland, by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Sweetlings, by Lucy Taylor
  • A Kiss of Thorns, by Tim Waggoner

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “I Will Be the Reflection Until the End,” by Michael Bailey
  • “A Song Left Behind in the Aztakea Hills,” by James Chambers
  • “Apocalypse Then,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “So Sings the Siren,” by Annie Neugebauer
  • “Loving You Darkly”, by Mercedes M. Yardley

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Strange Weather, by Joe Hill
  • And Her Smile Will Untether the Universe, by Gwendolyn Kiste
  • Goblin, by Josh Malerman
  • The Carp-Faced Boy and Other Tales, by Thersa Matsuura
  • Writing Madness, by Patrick McGrath

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Shape of Water, by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Stranger Things: MadMax, Episode 02:01: Chapter One, by Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer
  • Twin Peaks, Part 8, by Mark Frost and David Lynch
  • It , by Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, and Gary Dauberman
  • Get Out, by Jordan Peele
  • Split, by M. Night Shyamalan

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Sycorax’s Daughters, by Kinitra Brooks, Kinitra, PhD., Linda D. Addison, and Susana Morris, PhD.
  • Black Feathers: Dark Avian Tales: An Anthology, by Ellen Datlow
  • Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology, by JOnathan Maberry and George A. Romero
  • The Beauty of Death Vol. 2: Death by Water, by Alessandro Manzetti and Jodi Renee Lester
  • Behold!: Oddities, Curiosities & Undefinable Wonders, by Doug Murano

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Horror in Space: Critical Essays on a Film Subgenre, by Michele Brittany
  • Searching for Sycorax: Black Women’s Hauntings of Contemporary Horror, by Kinitra D. Brooks
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of ‘70s and ‘80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix
  • The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History, by Stephen Jones
  • Where Nightmares Come From: The Art of Storytelling in the Horror Genre, by Joe Mynhardt and Eugene Johnson

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Visions of the Mutant Rain Forest, by Robert Frazier and Bruce Boston
  • No Mercy, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Satan’s Sweethearts, by Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo
  • A Collection of Nightmares, by Christina Sng
  • Sheet Music to My Acoustic Nightmare, by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

Stoker Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the wiiners of the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards at Stokercon on board the Queen Mary in Long Beach, CA on April 29.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: The Fisherman, by John Langen
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Haven, by Tom Deady
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel:
  • Snowed, by Maria Alexander
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, by James Chambers
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: The Winter Box, by Tim Waggoner
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “The Crawl Space,” by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: The VVitch, by Robert Eggers
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: Borderlands 6, edited by Thomas F. Monteleone & Oliva F. Monteleone
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Brothel , by Stephanie M. Wytovich
  • Mentor of the Year Award: Linda Addison
  • Silver Hammer Award: James Chambers
  • Specialty Press Award: Kate Jonez for Omnium Gatherum
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards: Dennis Etchison & Thomas F. Monteleone

For more information…

Bram Stoker Nominees

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) has announced the nominees for the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards. The winners will be announced at Stokercon in Long Beach, CA on April 29, 2017.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Hard Light: A Cass Neary Crime Novel, by Elizabeth Hand
  • Mongrels, by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Fisherman, by John Langen
  • Stranded: A Novel, by Bracken MacLeod
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, by Paul Tremblay

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • The Apothecary’s Curse, by Barbara Barnett
  • Hollow House, by Greg Chapman
  • Haven, by Tom Deady
  • Mayan Blue, by Michelle Garza aand Melissa Lason
  • The Eighth, by Stephanie Wyktovich

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Snowed, by Maria Alexander
  • Last Days of Salton Academy, by Jennifer Brozek
  • Holding Smoke, by Elle Cosimano
  • Hallowed, by Cynthia Hand
  • When They Fade, by Jeyn Roberts
  • The Telling, by Alexandra Sirowy

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Blood Feud, by Cullen Bunn
  • Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, by James Chambers
  • No Mercy, Vol. 2, by Alex de Campi
  • Outcast by Kirkman&Azaceta, Vol 3 This Little Light, by Robert Kirkman
  • The Steam Man, by Mark Alan Miller & Joe R. Lansdale
  • Providence, Act 1, by Alan Moore

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • The Sadist’s Bible, by Nicole Cushing
  • That Perilous Stuff, by Scott Edelman
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaVelle
  • The Jupiter Drop, by Josn Malerman
  • The Winter Box, by Tim Waggoner

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “Time is a Face on the Water,” by Michael Bailey
  • “A Rift in Reflection,” by Hal Bodner
  • “The Bad Hour,” by Christopher Golden
  • Arbeit Macht Frei,” by Lisa Mannetti
  • “The Crawl Space,” by Joyce Carol Oates

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane, by Josh Campbell, Damien Chazelle, and Matthew Stuecken
  • Stranger Things: “The Vanishing of Will Byers,” by Matt Duffer & Ross Duffer
  • Stranger Things: “The Upside Down,” by Matt Duffer & Ross Duffer
  • The VVitch, by Robert Eggers
  • Penny Dreadful: “A Blade of Grass,” by John Logan

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Chiral Mad 3, edited by Michael Bailey
  • The Beauty of Death, edited by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Borderlands 6, edited by Thomas F. Monteleone & Oliva F. Monteleone
  • Fright Mare-Women Write Horror, edited by Billie Sue Mosiman
  • Gutted: Beautiful Horror Stories, edited by Doug Murano and D. Alexander Ward

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Swift to Chase, by Laird Barron
  • A Long December, by Richard Chizmar
  • The Doll-Master and Other Tales of Terror, by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Lethal Birds, by Gene O’Neill
  • American Nocturne, by Hank Schwaeble

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Haunted: On Ghosts, Witches, Vampires, Zombies and Other Monsters of the Natural and Supernatural, edited by Leo Braudy
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin
  • Guillermo del Toro’s “The Devil’s Backbone” and “Pan’s Labyrinth”: Studies in the Horror Film, by Danel P. Olson
  • the Mountains of Madness: The Life, Death and Extraordinary Afterlife of H. P. Lovecraft, edited by W. Scott Poole
  • Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote
    Dracula
    , by David J. Skal

  • The Gothic Worlds of Peter Straub, by John Tibbetts

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Sacrificial Nights, by Bruce Boston and Alessandro Manzetti
  • Corona Obscura: Poems Dark and Elemental, by Michael R. Collings
  • Field Guide to the End of the World: Poems, by Jeannine Hall Gailey
  • Small Spirits, by Marge Simon
  • Brothel , by Stephanie M. Wytovich

For more information…

Stoker Awards Presented

The 2015 Stoker Awards were presented on May 14 at StokerCon in Las Vegas.

  • Superior Achievement in a Novel: A Head Full of Ghosts, by Paul Tremblay
  • Superior Achievement in a First Novel: Mr. Suicide, by Nicole Cushing
  • Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel: Devil’s Pocket, by John Dixo
  • Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel: Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman
  • Superior Achievement in Long Fiction: “Little Dead Red,” by Mercedes M. Yardley
  • Superior Achievement in Short Fiction: “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop,” by John Palisano
  • Superior Achievement in a Screenplay: It Follows, by David Robert Mitchell
  • Superior Achievement in an Anthology: The Library of the Dead, edited by Michael Bailey
  • Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection: While the Black Stars Burn, by Lucy A. Snyder
  • Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction: The Art of Horror, by Stephen Jones
  • Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection: Eden Underground, by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Specialty Press Award: Borderlands Press
  • The Richard Laymon President’s Award: to Patrick Freivald and Andrew Wolter
  • Silver Hammer Award: Michael Knost
  • The Mentor of the Year Award: Tim Waggoner
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards: Alan Moore and George A. Romero

For more information…