Ursa Major Nominating

Voting has begun for the 2014 Ursa Major Awards, given for Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art. Voting runs through April 15 and the winners will be announced at Morphicon 2015 during the weekend of April 30-May 3 in Columbus, OH. Administrator Fred Patten notes that you needn’t nominate in every category.

Best Motion Picture

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, directed by Matt Reeves
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, directed by James Gunn
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2, directed by Dean DeBlois
  • The LEGO Movie, directed by Phil Lord and Chris Miller
  • Mr. Peabody and Sherman, directed by Paul Grimalt

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work

  • The Beach Bears, by MaxGoof, “The Trip to Alberta” Chapter 137 – 170

  • Bojack Horseman, Created by Raphael Bob-Waksberg
  • Furry Force
  • Littlest Pet Shop, Supervising Director Dallas Parker and Directed by Joel Dickie, Season 2 Episode 11 to Season 3 Episode 16
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, Directed by James Thiessen and Jim Miller for Hasbro, Season 4 Episode 8 to Season 4 Episode 26

Best Novel

  • Chakat in the Alley, by James R. Jordan
  • The Forges of Dawn, by E.M. Kinsey
  • Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall
  • Impossible Magic, by J.F.R. Coates
  • Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Real Stand-Up Guy,” by Daniel and Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Best Puppy Ever,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Carousel of Spirits,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “The Wharf Cat’s Mermaid,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “When a Cat Loves a Dog,” by Mary E. Lowd

Best Other Literary Work

  • Abandoned Places, edited by Tarl Hoch
  • Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido
  • Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • The Sakai Project: Artists Celebrate Thirty Years of Usagi Yojimbo,, by various
  • Tales From the Guild: Music To Your Ears, edited by AnthroAquatic

Best Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery
  • Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, issue 15 to 26
  • Slightly Damned, by Sarah “Chu” Wilson
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach

Best Comic Strip

  • Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner
  • Freefall, by Mark Stanley
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
  • Savestate, by Tim Weeks

Best Magazine

  • Allasso, Volume 3: Storge, edited by Brian Cook
  • Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat
  • Flayrah, edited by Laurence “GreenReaper” Parry
  • In-Fur-Nation, edited by Rod O’Riley
  • Fursday, edited by Stuart Otterson

Best Published Illustration

  • ABlueDeer, cover for Chakat in the Alley, by James Jordan
  • Rukis, wraparound cover for Off the Beaten Path, by Rukis
  • SabretoothedErmine, cover for Midwest FurFest 2014 convention book
  • Terrie Smith, wraparound cover of Five Fortunes, edited by Fred Patten
  • WhiteMantis, I Won’t Die Here

Best Game

  • Five Nights At Freddy’s, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Five Nights At Freddy’s 2, developer: Scott Cawthon
  • Freedom Planet, developer and publisher: GalaxyTrail
  • Octodad: Dadliest Catch, developer and publisher: Young Horses
  • Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire, developer: Game Freak, publishers: Nintendo and The Pokémon Company

Best Website

  • Equestria Daily
  • FurAffinity
  • Furry Writers’ Guild
  • Inkbunny
  • WikiFur

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominations Open

Nominations will open for the Ursa Major Awards, presented to recognize the best works published in the field of anthropomorphics in 2014, on January 15. Fans may nominate up to five works in each category until the nomination deadline of February 28. Voting will run from March 15 with the awards presented at Morphicon in Columbus, OH the weekend of April 30 – May 3, 2015.

Fur more information…

Ursa Major Winners

The winners of the tenth annual Ursa Major Awards for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2011 were announced at CaliFur VIII In Irvine, California on Saturday, June 2.

    Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: Kung Fu Panda 2, directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson
    Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Series or Short Work: My Little Pony: “Friendship is Magic,” directed by James Wottoon
    Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Isolation Play, by Kyell Gold
    Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: “How to Get Through the Day,” by Kyell Gold
    Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work: Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
    Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
    Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
    Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Flayrah, edited by GreenReaper
    Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Cover of Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
    Best Anthropomorphic Game: Pokémon: Black and White
    Best Anthropomorphic Website: Equestria Daily

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominees

The nominees for the 11th annual Ursa Major Awards, for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2011 have been announced. Voting will run from March 15-May 4 with the awards presented at CaliFur VIII in Irvine, CA the weekend of June 1 – 3, 2012.

Best Motion Picture

  • Bitter Lake
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango
  • Rio

Best Dramatic Series or Short Work

  • Mongrels
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic
  • Regular Show
  • Simon’s Cat
  • ThunderCats

Best Novel

  • Black Dogs, Part 2, by Ursula Vernon
  • Death Drop, by Sean Allen
  • Isolation Play, by Kyell Gold
  • Red Sails in the Fallout, by Paul Kidd
  • Smiley and the Hero, by Ryan Campbell

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Safety Weasel Christmas,” by Gene Breshears
  • “Argo,” by Rick Griffin
  • “Fetching Asteroids,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “How to Get Through the Day,” by Kyell Gold
  • “Let’s Play Musical Chairs,” by K. M. Hirosaki
  • “Shreddy and the Zomb-Dogs,” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “Where the Heart Is,” by Mary E. Lowd and Daniel Lowd

Best Other Literary Work

  • Dragon’s Hoard #1, by various
  • Fur-Piled #5, by Leo Magna
  • In the Doghouse of Justice, by Kyell Gold
  • Nordguard, Book One, by Tess Garman & Teagan Gavet
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe, Omnibus 1, by various

Best Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery
  • Fur-Piled, by Leo Magna
  • Furthia High, by QuetzaDrake
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler
  • Red Lantern, by Rukis and Alector Fencor

Best Comic Strip

  • Ballerina Mafia, by Immelmann
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner
  • Faux Pas, by Robert & Margaret Carspecken
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin
  • Sandra and Woo, by Powree and Oliver Knörzer

Best Magazine

  • Alasso
  • Anthro
  • Flayrah
  • South Fur Lands
  • Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe

Best Website

  • Equestria Daily
  • Fur Affinity
  • Furry Writers’ Guild
  • Inkbunny
  • WikiFur

Best Published Illustration

  • Blotch, cover of Isolation Play
  • Blotch, cover of Nordguard, Book One
  • Jason Chan, cover of Red Sails in the Fallout
  • Sara Palmer, cover of Weasel Presents
  • Rosenthal, “FBA 2012 season opener” painting
  • C. D. Woodbury, cover of Tales of the Tai-Pan Universe #48

Best Game

  • O-kamiden
  • Pokemon: Black and White
  • Solatorobo: Red the Hunter
  • Sonic Generations
  • Star Fox 64 3D

For more information…

Ursa Major Nominations Open

Nominations are open for the Ursa Major Awards, presented to recognize the best works published in the field of anthropomorphics in 2011. Fans may nominate up to five works in each category until the nomination deadline of February 29. Voting will run from March 15-May 4 with the awards presented at CaliFur VIII in Irvine, CA the weekend of June 1 – 3, 2012.

Fur more information…

Ursa Major Awards

The winners of the tenth annual Ursa Major Awards for the best in anthropomorphic/”funny animal” literature and art first published during 2010 were announced at Morphicon in Columbus, OH on Friday, May 13.

  • Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture: How To Train Your Dragon
  • Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series: Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
  • Best Anthropomorphic Novel: Shadow of the Father, by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction: “Bridges,” by Kyell Gold
  • Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work:Fur-Piled #4, by Leo Magna
  • Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story: Twokinds, by Tom Fischbach
  • Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip: Housepets! by Rick Griffin
  • Best Anthropomorphic Magazine: Heat
  • Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration: Cover for Kyell Gold’s Shadow of the Father, by Sara Palmer
  • Best Anthropomorphic Game: Disney Epic Mickey

    For more information…