Shimmer Program Announced Worldcon Attendees

The Shimmer Program has announced that Shi Ran (Sharon Shi) and Lin Jiayu (Mackenzie Lin) have each won RMB 10,000 to attend and help staff Worldcon 76 in San Jose, California. Lin is currently attending Central China Normal University and Shi has translated woks into Chinese and helped run China’s Galaxy Awards.
For more information…

Anglemark Wins TAFF

Swedish fan Johan Anglemark has won the 2018 TAFF race to send a American fan to Worldcon 76 in San Jose. Anglemark beat out Swedish fan Fia Karlsson and Scottish fan Helena McCallum in a three way race. Voting tallies have not yet been released.
For more information…

DUFF Winner

Marlee Jane Ward won DUFF (the Down Under Fan Fund) in an unopposed race. She will travel to the US to attend Worldcon 76, to be held in San Jose from August 16-20. This is the third year in a row DUFF has been uncontested.
For more information…

Hugo Ballot Announced

Best Novel

  • The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi
  • New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Provenance, by Ann Leckie
  • Raven Strategem, by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty
  • The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin

Best Novella

  • All Systems Red, by Martha Wells
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker
  • Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire
  • River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey

Best Novelette

  • “Childern of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee
  • “The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer
  • “A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara
  • “Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker

Best Short Story

  • “Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim
  • “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde
  • “Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata
  • “Sun, Moon, Dust,” by Ursula Vernon
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” by Rebecca Roanhorse

Best Related Work

  • Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn
  • Iain M. Banks, by Paul Kincaid
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff
  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking Abotu What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke

Best Graphic Novel

  • Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles
  • Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles
  • Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters, by Emil Ferris
  • Paper Girls, Volume 3, by by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher
  • Saga, Volume 7, by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele
  • The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson
  • Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost
  • Wonder Woman, written by Allan Heinberg and Zack Snyder, directed by Patty Jenkins

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • “USS Callister,” Black Mirror, written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes
  • “The Deep,” by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Huston, Jonathan Snipes)
  • “Twice Upon a Time,” Doctor Who, written by Steven Moffatt, directed by Rachel Talalay
  • “Michael’s Gambit,” The Good Place, written and directed by Michael Schur
  • “The Trolley Problem,” The Good Place, written by Josh Siegeland Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland
  • “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” Star Trek: Discovery, written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David Barrett

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Lee Harris
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Joe Monti
  • Diana M. Pho
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Kathleen Jennings
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman with Benjamin C. Kinney
  • Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios, managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, special feature editor Mikki Kendall, publisher and art director Pablo Defendini
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Ross, podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
  • Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
  • Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet (James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Michael Carroll, Vincent Docherty, Jackie Kamlot, Mark Meenan, Helen Montgomery, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Steven H Silver)
  • nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
  • Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
  • SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, presented by
  • Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
  • Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay William
  • Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
  • Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
  • Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

  • Carnestros Felepton
  • Sarah Gailey
  • Mike Glyer
  • Foz Meadows
  • Charles Payseur
  • Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

  • Geneva Benton
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

Best Series

  • The Books of Raksura, by Martha Wells
  • The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • inCryptid, by Seanan McGuire
  • The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan
  • The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson
  • World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold

Non-Hugo Awards
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Author

  • Katherine Arden
  • Sarah Kuhn
  • Jeannette Ng
  • Vina Jie-Min Prasad
  • Rebecca Roanhorse
  • Rivers Solomon

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman
  • In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge
  • Summer in Orcus, by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon),illustrated by Lauren Henderson

Retro Hugo Ballot Announced

Best Novel

  • Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon
  • Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak
  • Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright
  • Second Stage Lensmen, by E.E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle

Best Novella

  • Asylum, by A.E. van Vogt
  • The Compleat Werewolf, by Anthony Boucher
  • Hell is Forever, by Alfred Bester
  • Nerves, by Lester del Rey
  • The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag, by John Riverside (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • Waldo, by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)

Best Novelette

  • “Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald (Robert A. Heinlein)
  • “The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown
  • “There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore
  • “The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt

Best Short Story

  • “Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown
  • “Mimic,” by Martin Pearson (Donald A. Wollheim)
  • “Proof,” by Hal Clement
  • “Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov
  • “The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber
  • “The Twonky,” by Lewis Padgett (C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Bambi, by written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al.
  • Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein, by written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton
  • I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by René Clair
  • Invisible Agent, by written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin
  • Rudyard Kipling’s The Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda

Best Editor, Short Form

  • John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Oscar J. Friend
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Malcolm Reiss
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Best Professional Artist

  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Harold W. McCauley
  • hubert Rogers

Best Fanzine

  • Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
  • Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
  • The Phantograph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
  • Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Le Zombie, edited by Arthus Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Jack Speer
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • harry Warner, Jr.
  • Art Widner
  • Donald A. Wollheim

Prometheus Award Nominees

This year’s nominees for the Prometheus Award have been announced. The awards are presented by the Libertarian Futurist Society and winners will be announced in August at Worldcon 76, which will be held in San Jose, California.

Prometheus Awards

  • Drug Lord: High Ground, by Doug Casey and John Hunt
  • The Powers of the Earth, by Travis Corcoran
  • Torchship, Torchship Pilot, and Torchship Captain, by Karl Gallagher
  • Darkship Revenge, by Sarah Hoyt
  • The Corporation Wars: Emergence, by Ken MacLeod
  • Artemis, by Andy Weir

For more information…

WSFS Site Selection Set

There were no surprises in the Site Selection filings. The only bid to file to host the 2020 Worldcon was New Zealand and the only bid to file to host the 2019 NASFiC was Utah. Details of site selection voting are being worked out and the ballot will be released once that has been done. Site selection will take place at Worldcon 76 in San Jose.
More information on New Zealand in 2020
More information on Utah in 2019

Mexicanx Initiative Update

John Picacio has announced several recipients of Worldcon 76 Memberships of his Mexicanx Initiative, sponsored by numerous science fiction artists, authors, and fans. So far, memberships have been provided to Mario Acevedo, Marcela Davison Avilés, David Bowles, Libia Brenda Castro, J.C. Cervantes, Sara Felix, Bernardo “Bef” Fernández, Héctor Gonzalez, F.G. Haghenbeck, Angela Lujan, Gabriela Damian Miravete, Gerardo Horacio Porcayo, Smok, Tanya Leal Soto, Robbie Trevino, Gary Villarreal, and Gabriela Frias Villegas. Picacio has said that additional recipients will be announced next week.
For more information…

DUFF Race Live

Paul Weimer and Clare McDonald-Sims, the DUFF administrators, have announced that this year’s Down Under Fan Fund (DUFF) race is now open for voting. The winner (may) travel to Worldcon 76 in San Jose, CA from August 19-20. For the third year in a row, The race only has one nominee, however voting remains important as a means of raising the necessary funds to keep DUFF a continuing concern. Votes will be accepted until March 31, 2017.

The candidate is:

Four Sponsored Memberships for Worldcon 76

Worldcon 76 Artist Guest of Honor John Picacio and John Scalzi have teamed up to offer a total of four attending memberships to Worldcon 76 in San Jose. Each will sponsor two memberships for Mexicanx members, with two going to professional sf/f artists and two going to fans. Individuals interested in applying for the sponsorships should leave an answer to the question “Why do you want to attend this Worldcon?” on Picacio’s facebook page or send it to him via e-mail before this weekend.
For more information…