Hugo Ballot Changes

Sasquan has announced changes to the Hugo Ballot based on two nominees being found ineligible. John C. Wright’s novelette “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus” was determined to be a reprint, having previously appeared on his website in 2013 and artist Jon Eno did not publish any eligible work in 2014. Wright’s story has been replaced by Thomas Olde Heuvelt’s “The Day The World Turned Upside Down” and Eno has been replaced by Kirk DouPonce. Two other investigations determined the nominees in those categories were significant expansions of previously published works and were eligible. The revised categories are listed below.

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Day The World Turned Upside Down,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Sasquan on April 4. All members of Sasquan , the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon on August 22.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Sword, by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars, by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Gobin Emperor, by Katherine Addison
  • Lines of Departure, by Marko Kloos
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files, by Jim Butcher

Best Novella

  • Big Boys Don’t Cry, by Tom Kratman
  • “Flow,” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them, by John C. Wright
  • “Pale Realms of Shade,” by John C. Wright
  • “The PLural of Helen of Troy,” by John C. Wright

Best Novelette

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium,” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’Tok,” by Edward M. Lerner
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House,” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale,” by Rajnar Vajra
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus,” by John C. Wright

Best Short Story

  • “Goodnight Stars,” by Annie Bellet
  • “On a Spiritual Plain,” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds,” by John C. Wright
  • “Totaled,” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat,” by Steve Rzasa

Best Related Work

  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF,” by Ken Burnside
  • Letters from Gardner, by Lou Antonelli
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, by John C. Wright
  • Why Science is Never Settled, by Tedd Roberts
  • Wisdom from My Internet, by Michael Z. Williamson

Best Graphic Story

  • Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal , written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery wwritten by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch
  • Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate , by Carter Reid
  • Saga, Volume Three, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • Sex Criminals, Vol 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Captain America: Winter Soldier, screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Edge of Tomorrow, screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn
  • Interstellar, screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie, written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “Listen,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon
  • The Flash: “Pilot,” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods,” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried,” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edward R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

Best Semiprozine

  • Abyss & Apex, edited by Wendy Delmater
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, edited by David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, and Christie Yant
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison

Best Fanzine

  • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fancast

  • Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman & Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer

  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson

Best Fan Artist

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad W. Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English
  • Rold Nelson
  • Eric S. Raymond

For more information…

Sasquan Hugo Base Contest

Sasquan has announced a contest to design the base of this year’s Hugo Award. Sasquan is looking for designs which highlight either Spokane or the Northwest in general. Design proposals will be accepted until Sunday, February 1, 2015, and the winner will be selected by Wednesday, February 18, 2015. The winner of the base design competition will receive a full attending membership for the convention and will be invited to take part in the public unveiling of the design.

For more information…

Hugo Base Design Contest

Sasquan is holding a contest for the design of the base for the 2015 Hugo Awards. Design should reflect Spokane or the Northwest in general. Design proposals will be accepted until Sunday, February 1, 2015, with the winner selected by Wednesday, February 18, 2015. Not only will the winner’s design be used for the Hugo, but the winner will receive a full attending membership for the convention and will be invited to take part in the public unveiling of the design.

For more information…

Sasquan Hugo Emcees

Sasquan, the 2015 Worldcon, has announced that Tananarive Due and Guest of Honor David Gerrold would co-emcee next year’s Hugo Award Ceremony. In addition, Sasquan has announced that Warren Frey, Steven Schapansky, and Chris Burgess will co-host a live pre- and post-Ceremony internet broadcast discussing the history of the Hugos, the current ballot, and will interview nominees and winners.

For more information…

Worldcon to KC

Kansas City defeated Beijing for the right to host the 2016 Worldcon, which will be called MidAmeriCon II. MidAmeriCon II will take place on the 40th anniversary of MidAmeriCon, which helped create the modern Worldcon. The convention will be chaired by Ruth Lichwardt, Jeff Orth, and Diane Lacey. The Guests of Honor will include Kinuko Y. Craft, Patrick and Teresa Nielson Hayden, Tamora Pierce, and Michael Swanwick, with Pat Cadigan serving as toastmaster. MidAmeriCon II will take place from August 17-21 2016.

For more information…

Retro Hugos (1939) Announced

The Retro-Hugos were presented at Loncon 3 on the evening of August 14 at a ceremony hosted by Mary Robinette Kowal and Rob Shearman. The Retro-Hugo base, designed by Marina Gélineau, had a depiction of the Chrysler Building in New York next to the traditional rocket. Other awards presented during the ceremony are listed here

  • Best Novel: The Sword in the Stone, by T. H. White
  • Best Novella: “Who Goes There?,” by Don A Stuart (a.k.a. John W. Campbell, Jr.)
  • Best Novelette: “Rule 18,” by Clifford D. Simak
  • Best Short Story: “How We Went to Mars,” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form: The War of the Worlds, by H. G. Wells. Written by Howard Koch & Anne Froelick; Directed by Orson Welles (The Mercury Theater of the Air, CBS)
  • Best Editor, Short Form: John W. Campbell, Jr.
  • Best Professional Artist: Virgil Finlay
  • Best Fanzine: Imagination!, edited by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo, and T. Bruce Yerke
  • Best Fan Writer: Ray Bradbury
  • Special Committee Award: Jerry Siegel and Joe Schuster for the introduction of Superman in Action Comics #1

For more information…

Amazing Offer

Publisher Steve Davidson is offering a subscription to Amazing Stories to any member of Detcon1 or Loncon 3, this year’s NASFIC and Worldcon. Members of each convention will be given the opportunity to indicate whether or not they wish to take advantage of the offer. Amazing Stories subscribers will receive a number of benefits, including a subscriber discount on items sold in its soon to open store, advance notification and access to new fiction, special on-site services, and first dibs on limited edition offerings.

For more information…

Hugo Nominations

This year’s Hugo nominees were announced by Loncon 3 at three different conventions on April 19. All members of Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon.

Best Novel

  • Ancillary Justice, by Ann Leckie
  • Neptune’s Brood, by Charles Stross
  • Parasite, by Mira Grant
  • Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles, by Larry Correia
  • The Wheel of Time, by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson

Best Novella

  • The Butcher of Khardov, by Dan Wells
  • “The Chaplain’s Legacy,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “Equoid,” by Charles Stross
  • Six-Gun Snow White, by Catherynne M. Valente
  • “Wakulla Springs,” by Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages

Best Novelette

  • “The Exchange Officers,” by Brad Torgersen
  • “The Lady Astronaut of Mars,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
  • “Opera Vita Aeterna,” by Vox Day
  • “The Truth of Fact, the Truth of Feeling,” by Ted Chiang
  • “The Waiting Stars,” by Aliette de Bodard

Best Short Story
This category has 4 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

  • “If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,” by Rachel Swirsky
  • “The Ink Readers of Doi Saket,” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • “Selkie Stories Are for Losers,” by Sofia Samatar
  • “The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere,” by John Chu

Best Related Work

  • Queers Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the LGBTQ Fans Who Love It, edited by Sigrid Ellis and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Speculative Fiction 2012: The Best Online Reviews, Essays and Commentary, by Justin Landon and Jared Shurin
  • “We Have Always Fought: Challenging the Women, Cattle and Slaves Narrative,” by Kameron Hurley
  • Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction, by Jeff VanderMeer, with Jeremy Zerfoss
  • Writing Excuses Season Eight, by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler, and Jordan Sanderson

Best Graphic Story

  • Girl Genius: Volume 13: Agatha Heterodyne & the Sleeping City, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright
  • “The Girl Who Loved Doctor Who,” written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Jimmy Broxton
  • The Meathouse Man, adapted from the story by George R. R. Martin and illustrated by Raya Golden
  • Saga, Volume Two, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples
  • “Time,” by Randall Munroe

Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form)

  • Frozen, screenplay Jennifer Lee, directed by Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
  • Gravity, screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón; directed by Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, screenplay by Simon Beaufoy and Michael Arndt, directed by Francis Lawrence
  • Iron Man 3, screenplay by Drew Pearce and Shane Black, directed by Shane Black
  • Pacific Rim, screenplay by Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, directed by Guillermo del Toro

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • An Adventure in Space and Time, written by Mark Gatiss, directed by Terry McDonough
  • Doctor Who: “The Day of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Nick Hurran
  • Doctor Who: “The Name of the Doctor,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Saul Metzstein
  • The Five)ish) Doctors Reboot, written and directed by Peter Davison
  • Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere,” written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, directed by David Nutter
  • Orphan Black: “Variations under Domestication,” written by Will Pascoe, directed by John Fawcett

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor – Long Form

  • Ginjer Buchanan
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Lee Harris
  • Toni Weisskopf

Best Professional Artist

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Dan Dos Santos
  • John Harris
  • John Picacio
  • Fiona Staples

Best Semiprozine

  • Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore, and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
  • Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
  • Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams, Rich Horton, and Stefan Rudnicki
  • Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Sonya Taaffe, Abigail Nussbaum, Rebecca Cross, Anaea Lay, and Shane Gavin

Best Fanzine

  • The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
  • A Dribble of Ink, edited by Aidan Moher
  • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
  • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J. Montgomery
  • Pornokitsch, edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin

Best Fancast

  • The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters), and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Julia Rios, Paul Weimer, David Annandale, Mike Underwood, and Stina Leicht
  • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman
  • Verity!, Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kristyn McDermott and Ian Mond

Best Fan Writer

  • Liz Bourke
  • Kameron Hurley
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Mark Oshiro

Best Fan Artist

  • Brad W. Foster
  • Mandie Manzano
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles
  • Sarah Webb

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2012 or 2013, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu
  • Max Gladstone
  • Ramez Naam
  • Sofia Samatar
  • Banjanun Sriduangkaew

For more information…

Retro-Hugo Nominations

This year’s Retro-Hugo nominees were announced by Loncon 3 at three different conventions on April 19. All members of Loncon 3, the 72nd World Science Fiction Convention, are eligible to vote for this year’s winners, which will be announced at the Worldcon. Not all modern categories are represented due to lack of nominees.

Best Novel

  • Carson of Venus, by Edgar Rice Burroughs
  • Galactic Patrol, by E. E. “Doc” Smith
  • The Legion of Time, by Jack Williamson
  • Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis
  • The Sword in the Stone, by T. H. White

Best Novella

  • Anthem, by Ayn Rand
  • “A Matter of Form,” by H. L. Gold
  • “Sleepers of Mars,” by John Beynon
  • “The Time Trap,” by Henry Kuttner
  • “Who Goes There?” by Don A. Stuart

Best Novelette

  • “Dead Knowledge,” by Don A. Stuart
  • “Hollywood on the Moon,” by Henry Kuttner
  • “Pigeons from Hell,” by Robert E. Howard
  • “Rule 18,” by Clifford D. Simak
  • “Werewoman,” by C. L. Moore

Best Short Story

  • “The Faithful,” by Lester del Rey
  • “Helen O’Loy,” by Lester del Rey
  • “Hollerbochen’s Dilemma,” by Ray Bradbury
  • “How We Went to Mars,” by Arthur C. Clarke
  • “Hyperpilosity,” by L. Sprague de Camp

Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form)

  • Around the World in Eighty Days, by Jules Verne. Written and directed by Orson Welles
  • A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens. Written and directed by Orson Welles
  • Dracula, by Bram Stoker. Written by Orson Welles & John Housman, directed by Orson Welles
  • R.U.R., by Karel Capek. Produced by Jan Bussell
  • The War of the Worlds, by H. G. Wells. Written by Howard Koch & Anne Froelick, directed by Orson Welles

Best Editor – Short Form

  • John W. Campbell
  • Walter H. Gillings
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Mort Weisinger
  • Farnsworth Wright

Best Professional Artist

  • Margaret Brundage
  • Virgil Finlay
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Alex Schomburg
  • H. W. Wesso

Best Fanzine

  • Fantascience Digest, edited by Robert A. Madle
  • Fantasy News, edited by James V. Taurasi
  • Imagination!, edited by Forrest J Ackerman, Morojo, & T. Bruce Yerke
  • Novae Terrae, edited by Maurice K. Hanson
  • Tomorrow, edited by Douglas W. F. Mayer

Best Fan Writer

  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • Ray Bradbury
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Donald A. Wollheim

For more information…