News Logo
HomeSearchContents PageSite Map
Every day, items of interest to you arrive in our email. Our bi-monthly format doesn't lend itself to daily updates. However, this is a small inconvenience to our Contributing Editor Steven H Silver. He's begun this column which will fill you in on recent news in science fiction. We'll be updating the page as he sends in new items.

Did you miss something? Have a look at last month's news page.

Material for possible inclusion here should be sent to Steven H Silver at

27 June 2002
Marketing and Licensing Exec leaves Del Rey
Kuo-yu Liang, who has spent several years in a variety of positions at Del Rey books, has left the company to become the Vice-President of Sales and Marketing for Diamond Book Distributors, a division of Dimaond Comics. The move comes as Diamond hopes to attract more independent comic publishers who have stated that they would prefer to be represented by experienced book people.

Aurora Nominations Announced
The Aurora Awards are presented each year at the Canadian National convention, Canvention, this year held in conjunction with Conversion 19 in Calgary from August 9-11. The Auroras recognize excellence in Canadian SF. Any citizen of Canada who is a member of Canvention may vote on the awards.

Best Long-Form Work in English
In the Company of Others, Julie E. Czerneda (DAW, June/2001)
Ascending, James Alan Gardner (EOS, 2001)
Teeth, Edo van Belkom (Meisha Merlin, 2001)
Maelstrom, Peter Watts (Tor, Oct/2001)
The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor, Aug/2001)

Meilleur livre en français -- Best Long-Form Work in French
Ithuriel, Michèle Laframboise (Éditions Naturellement, oct/2001)
Le Messager des orages, Laurent McAllister (Médiaspaul, 2001)
Le Pouvoir d'Émeraude, Danielle Simard (Pierre Tisseyre, 2001)
Les Transfigurés du Centaure, Jean-Louis Trudel (Médiaspaul, 2001)

Best Short-Form Work in English -- Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
"Waking the Dead", Robert H. Beer (On Spec Fall/2001)
"Equations", Mary E. Choo (The Magazine of Speculative Poetry Spring/2001) [poem]
"Left Foot on a Blind Man", Julie E. Czerneda (Silicon)
"After the Internet", Mark A. Rayner (Western Alumni Gazette Fall/2001)
"By Her Hand, She Draws You Down", Douglas Smith (The 3rd Alternative #28)
"The Red Bird", Douglas Smith (On Spec Summer/2001)
"The Deed of Snigli", Marcie Tentchoff (Weird Tales, Summer/2001) [poem]

Meilleure nouvelle en français -- Best Short-Form Work in French
«Klé», Natasha Beaulieu (L'ASFFQ 1998, Alire)
«Huit harmoniques de Lumière», Joël Champetier (Solaris 136)
«Bientôt sur votre écran», Éric Gauthier (Solaris 139)
«L'Enfant des Mondes Assoupis», Yves Meynard (Solaris 139)
«Souvenirs de lumière», Daniel Sernine (Solaris 138)
«La Parade du Hoyl», Douglas Smith (Solaris 138) [traducteur: Benoît Domis]

Best Work in English (Other) -- Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)
Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters, Bruce Ballon (Chaosium) [gaming supplement]
Charles de Lint, "Books to Look For" review column in F&SF [book reviews]
Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press, Sept/2001) [anthology]
On Spec (The Copper Pig Writers' Society) [sf magazine]
Nancy Kilpatrick, for editing (World Fantasy Convention 2001 CD-ROM) [editing]
"Underwater Nightmare", Isaac Szpindel (Rescue Heroes Cycle II -- Episode 17a, air-date Aug/2001) [TV screenplay]

Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) -- Best Work in French (Other)
L'Année 1998 de la science-fiction et du fantastique québécois, Claude Janelle et Jean Pettigrew (Alire, 2001)
Dissection par un résurrectionniste du XIXe siècle fantastique en Amérique française, Mario Rendace (Éd. du Ressurrectionniste, 2001)
Solaris, Joël Champetier, réd. (Les Compagnons à temps perdu)
«Les Bibliothèques imaginaires», Mario Tessier (Solaris 138)

Artistic Achievement -- Accomplissement artistique
James Beveridge (On Spec Spring/01, On Spec Summer/01)
Lar deSouza (On Spec Winter/2000, Parsec Spring/Summer 2001)
Jean-Pierre Normand (Solaris 136, On Spec Spring/2001, Les Nuages de Phoenix)
Scott Patri (CUFF: A Trip Report Found in a Plain Manila Envelope)
Martin Springett (On Wings of a Dragon)
Larry Stewart (SF artwork for NECTAR: New Era Classroom, Technology and Research)
Ronn Sutton (On Spec Winter/2000, Elvira)

Fan Achievement (Fanzine) -- Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)
BCSFAzine, Garth Spencer, ed. (British Columbia S.F. Association) [clubzine]
Made in Canada Newsletter, Don Bassie, ed. ( [webzine]
Opuntia, Dale Speirs, ed. (Box 6830, Calgary, Alberta T2P 2E7) [fanzine]
OSFS Statement, Paul Valcour, ed. (July-Dec) (Ottawa SF Society) [clubzine]
Voyageur, Karen Bennett & Sharon Lowachee, eds. (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC) ( [clubzine]

Fan Achievement (Organizational) -- Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)
Paul Carreau (KAG Kanada)
Cathy Palmer-Lister (Con*Cept 2001)
Peter Johnson (USS Hudson Bay / IDIC)
Bernard Reischl (MonSFFA &
Yvonne Penney (SF Pubnites in Toronto)

Fan Achievement (Other) -- Accomplissement fanique (autre)
Janet Hetherington (Cinema Scarité) [film reviews/ critiques de vidéo]
Lloyd Penney, fan writing/écriture fanique
Alex von Thorn, fan writing/écriture fanique
Larry Stewart, entertainer/personnalité: amuseur
Jason Taniguchi (one-man SF parody shows / presentations individuelles de parodies SF)

Earthlight Editor Announces Departure
John Jerrold, senior editor for Simon and Shuster UK's Earthlight line of science fiction, has announced that he will leave the company for other opportunities in August.

John W. Campbell Memorial Award Nominations
The John W. Campbell Memorial Award is presented at the Campbell Conference in Lawrence, Kansas each year in conjunction with the Theodore Sturgeon Award. The John W. Campbell Memorial Award should not be confused with the Campbell Award for New Writer presented at Worldcon. This is the first time a nominations slate has been announced prior to the conference. The award is given for the best science fiction novel of the year.

The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Dark Light, Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
Deepsix, Jack McDevitt (Eos)
Fallen Dragon, Peter Hamilton (Macmillan)
Hammerfall, C.J. Cherryh (Eos)
The House of Dust, Paul Johnston (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Meek, Scott Mackay (Penguin/Roc)
Nekropolis, Maureen F. McHugh (Eos)
Pashazade: The First Arabesk, Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Earthlight)
Passage, Connie Willis (Bantam)
Probability Sun, Nancy Kress (Tor)
Terraforming Earth, Jack Williamson (Tor)

26 June 2002
The Shamus Awards
The Shamus Awards are given out by the Private Eye Writers of America. Generally, the books nominated for this award are mysteries, but this year, a science fiction novel, Lyda Morehouse's Archangel Protocol has made the ballot in the best paperback P.I. novel category. The awards will be presented in Austin, Texas on October 17. A complete list of nominations can be found at

ANCIENT ENEMY by Robert Westbrook (NAL)
KEEPERS by Janet LaPierre (Perserverence Press)

20 June 2002
Endeavor Award Nominees
The Endeavor Awards are presented each year at Orycon to honor authors living in the Pacific Northwest. The winner of the Award, which was first given in 1999, receives an honorarium of $1,000. This year's winners will be announced on November 23.

The Free Lunch by British Columbia writer Spider Robinson, Tor
Getaway Special by Oregon writer Jerry Oltion, Tor
Homefall by Washington writer Chris Bunch, Roc SF
Past the Size of Dreaming by Oregon writer Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Ace
Tales From Earthsea by Oregon writer Ursula K. Le Guin, Harcourt Trade
The Year the Cloud Fell by Washington writer Kurt R.A. Giambastiani, Roc SF

17 June 2002
Ditmar Awards
The Ditmar Awards were created in 1969 and are named for Australian fan Martin James (Ditmar) Jenssen, a founding member of the Melbourne Science Fiction Club and the award's financier until 1975. The awards are presented annually at the Australian National Convention, whose members vote on the awards. This year's awards were presented at ConVergence in Melbourne, during the weekend of June 7-10.

Best Australian Novel: Lirael by Garth Nix
Best Australian Short Fiction: (tie) "Absolute Uncertainty" by Lucy Sussex and "The Diamond Pit" by Jack Dann.
Best Australian Collected Work: Earth Is But a Star by Damien Broderick
Best Fan Writer: Bruce Gillespie
Best Fan Artist: Dick Jenssen
Best Australian Fan Production-Fanzine: SF Commentary, edited by Bruce Gillespie
Best Australian Fan Production-Other: (tie) Mitch? 2 Tarts of the New Millennium, by Anthony Mitchell and Spaced-Out Website
Best Australian Professional Achievement: Dirk Strasser & Stephen Higgins for editing and production of Aurealis over so many years
Best New Talent: Cat Sparks

In some years, the Short Fiction category is divided into multiple categories, however this year it was combined. The Best Fan Achievement category was merged this year with Best Australian Fan Production- Other. Because of a lack of nominations, the The William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review was not presented this year.

Saturn Awards
The Saturn Awards were presented on June 10 in numerous categories. The Saturn Awards are presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films and Cinescape Magazine.

Best Science Fiction Film: A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Best Fantasy Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Horror Film: The Others
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Memento
Best Actor: Tom Cruise, Vanilla Sky
Best Actress: Nicole Kidman, The Others
Best Supporting Actor: Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Supporting Actress: Fionnula Flanagan, The Others
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Haley Joel Osment, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Best Direction: Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Best Writing: Steven Spielberg, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Best Music: John Williams, A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Best Costume: Judianna Makovsky, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Best Makeup: Greg Cannom and Wesley Wofford, Hannibal
Best Special Effects: Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri, A.I. Artificial Intelligence

Best Network Television Series: Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Farscape
Best Single Television Presentation: Jack and the Beanstalk—The Real Story
Best Actor in a Television Series: Ben Browder, Farscape
Best Actress in a Television Series: Yancy Butler, Witchblade
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series: Michael Rosenbaum, Smallville
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series: Jolene Blalock, Enterprise

Best DVD Release: Ginger Snaps
Best DVD Special Edition Release: Shrek
Best DVD Classic Film Release: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Special Award Recipients
The Dr. Donald A. Reed Award: Sherry Lansing
The Life Career Award: Stan Lee and Drew Struzan
Special Achievement Award: Anchor Bay Entertainment
The George Pal Memorial Award: Samuel Z. Arkoff (posthumously)
Young Filmmaker's Showcase Award: Donnie Darko

12 June 2002
Stoker Winners
The 2001 Bram Stoker Awards were presented by Horror Writers of America on June 8, 2002 at the New York Helmsley Hotel.

Novel: American Gods by Neil Gaiman
First Novel: Deadliest of the Species by Michael Oliveri
Long Fiction: In These Final Days of Sales by Steve Rasnic Tem
Short Fiction: "Reconstructing Amy" by Tim Lebbon
Fiction Collection: The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists by Norman Partridge
Anthology: Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror from the Ends of the Earth edited by Brian A. Hopkins
Nonfiction: Jobs in Hell edited by Brian Keene Illustrated Narrative: No Award
Screenplay: Memento by Christopher & Jonathan Nolan
Work for Young Readers: The Willow Files 2 by Yvonne Navarro
Poetry Collection: Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes by Linda Addison
Alternative Forms: Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear by Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater
Lifetime Achievement Award: John Farris

Sunburst Award Nominees Announced
Paradign of Earth by Candas Jane Dorsey
The Kappa Child by Hiromi Goto
When Alice Lay Down With Peter by Margaret Sweatman
Salamander by Thomas Wharton
The Chronoliths by Robert Charles Wilson

The Sunburst Award was created in 2001 and is presented to Canadian citizens or landed immigrants. It consists of a cash prize of $1000 Canadian and a bronze medallion of the "Sunburst," crafted by Linda Carson (from a design by Marcel Gagné) and will be presented to the winner at the Winnipeg International Writers Festival, CanWest Global Theatre, September 24-29, 2002.

11 June 2002
Sturgeon Award Nominations Announced
The Cat's Pajamas, Morrow, James F&SF Oct
The Chief Designer, Duncan, Andy Asimov's Jun
The Dog Said Bow-Wow, Swanwick, Michael Asimov's Oct
Eternity and Afterward, Shepard, Lucius F&SF Mar
Have Not Have, Ryman, Geoff F&SF Apr
Hell is the Absence of God, Chiang, Ted Starlight 3
Interview: On Any Given Day, McHugh, Maureen F. Starlight 3
Isabel of the Fall, MacLeod, Ian R. Interzone, July
Lobsters, Stross, Charles Asimov's Jun
The Measure of All Things, Chwedyk, Richard F&SF Jan
New Light on the Drake Equation, MacLeod, Ian R.
Undone, Kelly, James Patrick Asimov's Jun

The award will be presented on July 6 during the Campbell Conference in Lawrence, KS. The final judging is performed by James Gunn, Kij Johnson, Frederik Pohl, and Andros Sturgeon. The Sturgeon Award, named for Theodore Sturgeon, recognizes the best short science fiction of the year.

Columbus Announces Worldcon Bid
A group in Columbus, Ohio has announced the formation of a bid for the 2007 Worldcon ( They will be competing for the Worldcon against the already existent Nippon in 2007 ( bid to be held in Japan. Voting for the 2007 Worldcon will take place at Noreascon 4 in Boston in 2004. All members of Noreascon 4 will be eligible to vote for the location of the 2007 Worldcon.

10 June 2002
Chesley Award Nominations Announced
The nominees for the 17th annual ASFA awards, the "Chesleys" have been Released. The Chesley, named for the great astronomical artist, Chesley Bonestell, were created in 1985 as a means for the SF and Fantasy art community to recognize individual works and achievements during a given year. This year's awards are for works and achievements in the period from January 1 to December 31, 2001.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardback Book
Bob Eggleton for Dragon Society by Lawrence Watt-Evans (Tor, December '01)
Donato Giancola for Ashling by Isobelle Carmody (Tor, September '01)
Don Maitz for Kingdoms of Light by Alan Dean Foster (Warner Aspect, February '01)
Keith Parkinson for The Pillars of Creation by Terry Goodkind (Tor, November '01)
Michael Whelan for Otherland: Sea of Silver Light by Tad Williams (DAW, April '01)

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book
Leo & Diane Dillon for Lirael by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin, March '01)
Bob Eggleton for Forge of the Elders by L. Neil Smith (Baen, April '01)
Donato Giancola for The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, Charles Dickson, Sean Deming & David Wenzel (Ballantine Del Rey, June '01)
John Jude Palencar for The Bone Doll's Twin by Lynn Flewelling (Bantam Spectra, October '01)
Stephen Youll for The Way of the Rose by Valery Leith (Bantam Spectra, September '01)

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine
James C. Christensen for The Leading Edge #49, April '01
Bob Eggleton for Analog, July/August '01
James Gurney for F&SF, February '01
Jael for Science Fiction Chronicle, July '01
Todd Lockwood for Dragon #284, June '01

Best Interior Illustration
David Cherry for The World of Shannara by Terry Brooks & Teresa Patterson (Ballantine Del Rey, '01)
Kinuko Y. Craft for The Adventures of Tom Thumb by Marianne Mayer (Sea Star Books, November '01)
Tom Kidd for The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells (Books of Wonder, '01)
Don Maitz for The Dreamthief's Daughter by Michael Moorcock (American Fantasy, March '01)
Ruth Sanderson for The Golden Mare, the Firebird, & the Magic Ring by Ruth Sanderson (Little Brown & Co., '01)

Best Color Work: Unpublished
Jael for Floue
Omar Rayyan for Felis Nocturnus
Anne Sudworth for The Snow Tree
Michael Whelan for Lumen 6.2
Lawrence Allen Williams for Titania

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished
Colleen Doran for The Six Swans
Daniel Horne for Arcadia Study
Tom Kidd for The Faeries of Spellcaster
Nick Stathopoulos for Dragon Study #1
Hicaru Tanaka for Knight in Gray

Best Three-Dimensional Art
Wendy Froud for Narnia's Friend
Johnna Klukas for Hall of the Mountain King
Sandra Lira for XT-793
Clayburn Moore for Fathom
Lisa Snellings Clark for Flying Blind

Best Gaming Related Illustration
Donato Giancola for Shivan Dragon (card art for Magic: Seventh Edition)
Todd Lockwood for Lord of the Iron Fortress (Dungeons & Dragons module cover)
William O'Connor for Respite (card art for Legend of the Five Rings)
r.k. post for Lightning Angel (card art for Magic: Apocalypse Expansion)
Ruth Thompson for Hackmaster: The Player's Book (Wizards of the Coast/Lucas Film Books)

Best Product Illustration
David Cherry for Poseidon (Ad & Poster art for Age of Mythology)
Kinuko Y. Craft for Das Valkyrie (Poster for The Dallas Opera)
James C. Christensen for Faery Tales (fine art print for The Greenwich Workshop)
Keith Parkinson for Shadows of Luclin (Everquest Box Art)
Matthew Stawicki for Magic Invasion (Wizards of the Coast Advertisement)

Best Art Director
Jim Baen for Baen Books
Paul Barnett for Paper Tiger Books
Irene Gallo for Tor Books
Don Puckey for Warner Aspect
Ron Spears for Wizards of the Coast

Award for Contribution to ASFA
Holly Bird for redesign and art direction of ASFA Quarterly
Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette, & WotC for layout & production of 2001 Chesley Ballot
Morgana for hosting ASFA suite at Philadelphia SF Worldcon
Lynn Perkins for chairmanship of 2001 Chesley awards
Geoffrey Surrette for ASFA webpage redesign & management

Award for Artistic Achievement
Kinuko Y. Craft
Donato Giancola
John Howe
Michael Kaluta
Real Musgrave

8 June 2002
Golden Duck Winners
The winners of the Golden Duck Awards were announced on June 7 at Duckon 11. The Golden Duck Awards recognize excellence in childnre's and young adult science fiction. The prizes will be presented at ConJosé.

Picture Books (prize goes to the artist):
Boloney, by Jon Scieszka, illustrated by Lane Smith

Eleanor Cameron Award for Middle Grades:
Beatnik Rutabagas from Beyond the Stars, by Quenin Dodd

Hal Clement Award for Young Adults:
This Side of Paradise, by Steven Layne

6 June 2002
TAFF Winner Announced
On June 4, 2002, Former Trans Atlantic Fan Fund (TAFF) Administrator Sue Mason announced that Tobes Valois won the 2002 TAFF Race. Valois will represent European fandom at this year's Worldcon (ConJosé) and administer the European part of TAFF until 2004.

Heinlein Award Announced
The Heinlein Society has announced the creation of the Heinlein Award to recognize outstanding works of hard science fiction and technical writing that inspires the human exploration of space.

The award will be presented periodically, but not more than once a year, at an appropriate science fiction gathering. The award will consist of a certificate and a trophy.

Winners of the Heinlein Award will be selected by an advisory board which currently consists of Yoji Kondo (Chairman), authors Greg Bear, Joe Haldeman, Elizabeth Moon, Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Spider Robinson, Stanley Schmidt, and Charles Sheffield, and US Naval Academy English professors Herb Gilliland and John Hill.

Copyright © 2002 Steven H Silver

Steven H Silver is a four-time Hugo Nominee for Best Fan Writer and the editor of the anthologies Wondrous Beginnings, Magical Beginnings, and Horrible Beginnings (DAW Books, January, February and March, 2003). In addition to maintaining several bibliographies and the Harry Turtledove website, Steven is heavily involved in convention running and publishes the fanzine Argentus.

HomeSearchContents PageSite Map

If you find any errors, typos or other stuff worth mentioning, please send it to
Copyright © 1996-2014 SF Site All Rights Reserved Worldwide